• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

One disappointment on new NF7-S

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Permanoob

Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2004
Location
SLC, UT
I picked up a NF7-S from a forum member last week and got all excited thinking I would be able to get a better (even if slightly) OC by upgrading from my A7N8X-X. On that board I could usually run my 2500m+ at 12.5x200 with 1.825v which is the board's max. I felt that was holding me back from maybe a multi bump or any increase above 200fsb. Apparently I was wrong.

The only thing that has changed is I can boot with settings higher than 12.5x200. It's not stable by prime95 standards, failing on the first test. I bump the cpu voltage, I loosen my ram timings, bump up ram voltage a little, still left with nothing over 2.5ghz.

I'm using Tictac's d23 subzero 4227 BIOS with the hardware I have in my sig. Any other suggestions? or is this just this proc's top line?
 

HousERaT

Senior Air Extraordinaire
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Location
Imladris
you might need to bump the chipset voltage a little bit also..... try 1.6v or 1.7v and see if that helps..... VDD in bios
 
OP
Permanoob

Permanoob

Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2004
Location
SLC, UT
I have tried bumping the chipset voltage and have gone as high as 2v on the proc with no advancements. I'll try one of the d24's.

Edit: I'm looking through a massive list of BIOS's and I have no clue what "cpc off" and "sip tables" are. No clue what bpl is either. I don't see anything with an explanation either.. meh
 
Last edited:

ZachM

Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2003
Here's a thought. I'm pretty sure the A7N8X runs the CPU off the 5v rail. The NF7 runs the CPU off the 12v rail. Maybe your PSU has a strong 5v and a weak 12v. Therefore with the NF7 the CPU isn't getting fed high enough/stable voltage.
 
OP
Permanoob

Permanoob

Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2004
Location
SLC, UT
my 5v and 12v are both pretty strong. I don't have the exact numbers but if I remember my 12v rail doesn't drop below 11.89 on full load. I don't think that's bad but I may be wrong.

It also might be my ram though. It's not *the* highest qaulity like the stuff most OC'ers have.
 

Dika

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
i have a similar prob
my 12v rail starts to drop very quickly the higher i go with the core
i cant get over 2.7 on this cpu because my +12v rail dips to around 11.82-11.88 when tryign to run at 2.7ghz and 2v in bios
so im stuck running 11x241 2.65GHz @1.95v in bios 2.9mem and 1.7 vdd
i never had this prob wiht the 12v rail on my epox 8rda+ kinds sucks to c this stopping my ocing :(
i have a good power suppoly as well a thermaltake purepower 420w
if anyone knows a way to fix this prob pls let me know (other then buying a new ps)
 

Settler

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2004
Hi!

Try a "CPC Off" Bios. It looks like, that the NF7-S has got a problem with 2*512MB memory sticks.

mfg
Settler
 

Settler

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2004
Hi!

Before running a CPC off BIOS on my rev2.0 I couldn´t get mor FSB than 199MHz, after flashing such a BIOS I was able to set 225MHz FSB. I had to say, that i´ve got BH-5 Chips on my two 512 Twinmos Sticks. Perhaps CPC off doesn´t help with other Chips.

mfg
Settler
 

jlin453

Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2002
Location
Austin, Texas
Settler said:
Hi!

Before running a CPC off BIOS on my rev2.0 I couldn´t get mor FSB than 199MHz, after flashing such a BIOS I was able to set 225MHz FSB. I had to say, that i´ve got BH-5 Chips on my two 512 Twinmos Sticks. Perhaps CPC off doesn´t help with other Chips.

mfg
Settler

Yes, you do get higher fsb with the CPC off BIOS', but the point is your bandwidth stays the same, if not lose some. Run the memory benchmark in Sandra and you'll see what I'm talking about.
 
OP
Permanoob

Permanoob

Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2004
Location
SLC, UT
Well it looks like my CPU doesn't like going over 2.5 no matter what the combination. Best stable I can get is 217x11.5 on my "high fsb" o/c. Might be held back by my RAM.. might be held back by the processor. *shrugs* I got some power out of it, I'll settle for what I've got :)
 

lucas81

Member
Joined
May 28, 2004
Location
The Netherlands
Well that's not exactly what I meant. I mean use something like 6/5 so the cpu runs faster than the memory. If you get much higher overclock, then your ram might be holding your overal oc back.
 

Tebore

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2001
Location
Toronto,Canada(I can see you....)
lucas81 said:
Well that's not exactly what I meant. I mean use something like 6/5 so the cpu runs faster than the memory. If you get much higher overclock, then your ram might be holding your overal oc back.

D'OH!!
I didn't read it closely I just saw sync.
That's a good way to test the ram, however I should warn that sometimes that causes errors to show up for no reason. Errors can occur inside the CPU cache. Happened with me running 3/2 ram at 210 causes errors while I can know it's good 6/6 at 233. Dropping the multiplyer is the best method if you can.
 

Jess1313

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2004
Have you done the L12 mod, thu=\\is helps the NF7. If this does not help running the mem on a div (a-sink )will help to see if its your mem holding you back. Getting the bus up will help more than raw clock.

Also have you pulled the bridge cooler off & repasted it. For some reason ABIT dont like to put much on them. I have found them concaved & had to lap the chip itself befor it would cool enough to go high FSB. It will need voltages plus cooling & mem that will go befor you get high FSB. GOOD LUCK.