• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Over 150fsb...how is everyone doing this?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

mtdew332

Registered
Joined
Mar 21, 2002
My Pc specs

AthlonXP 1900
Epox8K7A
512mb Crucial PC2100 (2x256)
40GB Maxtor 7200 rpm
SB Live 5.1
128mb GF4 Ti4600
16x TDK CDRW

I just dont see how people are constantly hitting such insane fsb speeds.

I can get my setup to do 12x150=1800 but its not stable at all, itll lock up after a few minutes under load.

I used to have a 1.4 tbird & I could set the multiplier as low as I wanted but Id never get over 150fsb.

Im currently running my Athon XP at 12x145=1740mhz without problems.(yes its still multiplier locked)

My question is, I dont know exactly how to tell whats crapping out on me at higher fsb speeds.

How do you determine if its the ram, hdd, video or anything else not liking the higher fsb speeds?

Im currently shopping for a DDR333 mobo & new ram.
Most DDR333 mobos I see are allowing OCing of ram speed while leaving PCI speeds at default, so that may help.
(PLEASE PLEASE tell me if that interpretation is correct, ive never been quite sure)

However most DDR333 mobos only support a maximum of 1.85v for the cpu.(epox is the only board ive seen go higher)

Right now..
Ive gotta run 1.95v to get over 1740mhz.

Which brings up another question.

If I unlock my cpu & use a lower multiplier & higher fsb, does this eliminate the need to up the cpu voltage vs the ram voltage?

In other words, if Im stuck at 1.85v & my cpu will only do 12x144 at that voltage.

If I wanna go higher..
I would use a lower multiplier & higher fsb , does this eliminate the need for a higher cpu voltage and I can stabilize my OC with DDR voltage instead?
 

Revx

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2002
Location
IL
Well one problem might be your ram, i have some crucial pc2100 and i can't get it to go past 145 stabely, it just craps out. Look for some overclocking ram such as pc2400 or pc2700 and be sure to check for pci and agp dividers in your bios, as many pci components can hold your fsb back.
 
OP
M

mtdew332

Registered
Joined
Mar 21, 2002
Well I'll find out soon enough.

Im moving to Corsair PC2700 ram as soon as I decide on a KT333 mobo. (some tough choices)
 

RED Hot Machine

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2001
I had a simlar problem, and the limiting factor was my PSU.

Check your 5v line, I was having the problems when it was below 4.7v and could only get 141fsb.

Got a new PSU solid 4.9v even under load and 170fsb.

Also sometimes having two sticks of ram doesn't help, try just one and see if that helps.

**Edit Sorry forgot WELCOME TO THE FORUMS **
 
Last edited:
OP
M

mtdew332

Registered
Joined
Mar 21, 2002
Did have the PSu problem.

My trusty Enermax 431w wasnt keeping up very well.
My 5v rail was dropping as low as 4.35.

I bought a "generic" 400w power supply for less than half what I paid for my Enermax & my 5v is currently at 4.905v.

Cost does not make a good power supply.
I learned my lesson.

Ill try the single stick suggestion.
 

AudiMan

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Location
Winnipeg
This was done on an Epox 8KHA+ with 256 MC PC-2100 Micron, 330 Watt Enermax and T-Bird 1.3 AYHJA-R (13 X 100)
I forget which BIOS I'm using, but I know it's the Januray 2002 version.
 

Attachments

  • epox8kha+_fsb199mhz.jpg
    epox8kha+_fsb199mhz.jpg
    67.5 KB · Views: 102

Malakai

New Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2001
Location
Fl
btw, your raising your vdimm voltage, not vcore right?
what chips does your crucial have? the 75-A chips are a little better than the 75-b's. but my 75-b chips do [email protected] no prob. if u have good case cooling, u can crank your ram to like 2.8 or 2.9.
and as ive said many times: ENERMAX SUCK A$$!
get Antec! theyre the best
-Malakai
 
OP
M

mtdew332

Registered
Joined
Mar 21, 2002
Thats kinda what Im asking.

I know I need to raise the dimm voltage, but do I need to raise the core voltage also, since Im just upping the fsb?

Dont know what chips my Crucial has.
I'll take a look.
 
OP
M

mtdew332

Registered
Joined
Mar 21, 2002
Chips on my Crucial say -75 A

DDR voltage is at 2.7 currently.

So can safely try 2.8 or 2.9v?
 

Jon

Just Another Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
Lawrenceville, GA
mtdew332 said:
Chips on my Crucial say -75 A

DDR voltage is at 2.7 currently.

So can safely try 2.8 or 2.9v?

Yes. When I had my 8K7A+ I ran my DIMM voltage at 2.9V and had it at 166MHz FSB. Ran my VCore at 1.95 and had a TBird [email protected]. Used Crucial PC2100 as well...2 sticks of it, as a matter of fact.

I also had a better heatsink and fan mounted on my NorthBridge controller that seemed to help a bit. That board overclocked very well for me while I had it.

As long as you have good airlfow through your case your memory should be in no danger. Heat is what to look for, voltage doesn't matter so much. I run some of mine as high as 3.2V (I don't recommend it though).