• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

"Overclock" my ram or not?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

xTcisloVe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2016
Hello,
this is my setup:
ASUS X99-A/U3.1, Mainboard
Intel® Core™ i7-5820K, Prozessor
Corsair DIMM 16GB DDR4-3200 Kit, Arbeitsspeicher
Noctua NH-D15, CPU-Kühler

On default my ram runs at:
15-15-15-36 CR2
2133 MHZ
1.2 V

In my bios i can set the ram profile to X.M.P that set my ram to
16-18-18-36 CR2
3200 Mhz
1.4 V
but that profile overlocks my cpu as well i am able to turn that off so my cpu stays the same or is the cpu overcloking needed for my ram to run the new settings?

Or ist that enoguh?
15-15-15-36 CR2 -> 16-18-18-36 CR2
2133 MHZ -> 3200 Mhz
1.2 V -> 1.4 V

Is my cpu able to handle this? or isnt it worth to change these settings? my RAM is definetifly ready to handle these settings...?

I hope you get my problem
 
OP
X

xTcisloVe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2016
Intel i7 5820k overclock my RAM or not?

Hello,
this is my setup:
ASUS X99-A/U3.1, Mainboard
Intel® Core™ i7-5820K, Prozessor
Corsair DIMM 16GB DDR4-3200 Kit, Arbeitsspeicher
Noctua NH-D15, CPU-Kühler

On default my ram runs at:
15-15-15-36 CR2
2133 MHZ
1.2 V

In my bios i can set the ram profile to X.M.P that set my ram to
16-18-18-36 CR2
3200 Mhz
1.4 V
but that profile overlocks my cpu as well i am able to turn that off so my cpu stays the same or is the cpu overcloking needed for my ram to run the new settings?

Or ist that enoguh?
15-15-15-36 CR2 -> 16-18-18-36 CR2
2133 MHZ -> 3200 Mhz
1.2 V -> 1.4 V

Is my cpu able to handle this? or isnt it worth to change these settings? my RAM is definetifly ready to handle these settings...?

I hope you get my problem
 

ATMINSIDE

Sim Racing Aficionado Co-Owner
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
It's overclocking the CPU because the BCLK has to change for 3200MHz.

Manually set 3000MHz 16-18-18-36 CR2 1.4V and call it a day if you don't want the CPU overclocked.
 
OP
X

xTcisloVe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2016
It's overclocking the CPU because the BCLK has to change for 3200MHz.

Manually set 3000MHz 16-18-18-36 CR2 1.4V and call it a day if you don't want the CPU overclocked.

Can you explain a bit more?

What do you want to say with "and call it a day ...."

Is BLCK the only thing that need to be changed ?

Will i note any difference if i "oc" my memory?
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
"and call it a day" - finished. You can do that (leave it at 3000 MHz), or put it back up and lower the CPU multiplier back to stock speeds. You will get more out of your system if you overclock your CPU and leave your memory alone.

Memory overclocking doesn't typically yield much if any tangible performance increases. Its fun to do for some, but, in the end, it doesn't give the average user much of anything.
 

ATMINSIDE

Sim Racing Aficionado Co-Owner
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Can you explain a bit more?

What do you want to say with "and call it a day ...."

Is BLCK the only thing that need to be changed ?

Will i note any difference if i "oc" my memory?

No, you don't need to change the BCLK, you need to change the memory settings.
Anything below the XMP settings, in my mind, is not an overclock.

Also, as EarthDog stated, a CPU overclock will net you a lot more performance than RAM tweaks.
We still want to get you up to XMP settings though.
 
OP
X

xTcisloVe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2016
So if i understand it right that:
15-15-15-36 CR2 -> 16-18-18-36 CR2
2133 MHZ -> 3200 Mhz
1.2 V -> 1.4 V
would be enough.

But i will not notice any difference but you all suggest me to change these settings? My english isnt the best and i dont want to make any mistake
 

ATMINSIDE

Sim Racing Aficionado Co-Owner
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
So if i understand it right that:
15-15-15-36 CR2 -> 16-18-18-36 CR2
2133 MHZ -> 3200 Mhz
1.2 V -> 1.4 V
would be enough.

But i will not notice any difference but you all suggest me to change these settings? My english isnt the best and i dont want to make any mistake

If you don't want to overclock your CPU you'll need to stick to 3000MHz instead of 3200MHz.
You might notice a slight difference in the system with the RAM up to speed.

You'll notice a much larger difference with a healthy CPU overclock.
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
When you set the XMP profile and the CPU overclocks as well is it over heating? That noctua should be able to handle the CPU at ~4.1 without any issue IMO . Plus you get the best of both worlds. Ram at rated speed and a nice OC on the CPU.
 
OP
X

xTcisloVe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2016
Many thanks so far.

My cpu never get over 50 C with overclock and without never about 45 C.

Is that ok?

So i only set my mainboard to X.M.P and stay with these settings? That should be an healthy OC if it is Automatic. Or am i wrong?
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
That is OK. The limit on your CPU is 100C. Keep it under 90C.


As was said above, you can stay with those settings. It will not harm anything.
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Many thanks so far.

My cpu never get over 50 C with overclock and without never about 45 C.

Is that ok?

So i only set my mainboard to X.M.P and stay with these settings? That should be an healthy OC if it is Automatic. Or am i wrong?

You should do a bit of a stability test just so you know you're not overheating. Run soething like Aida64 stress test or Realbench from Asus they're a good representation of average use
 

caddi daddi

Godzilla to ant hills
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
all you need out of your ram is that it runs correctly at default values, the correct timings, (xmp profile), voltage, number of channels.
in day to day use memory overclocking gains us nothing and risks corrupting our operating system or our software or our software output.
"real" computers, those that make us a living, run lots and lots of slow, stable ram.
 

Woomack

Benching Team Leader
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
Since you have ASUS motherboard then I would try to set memory manually to 3000 ( 30x 100bclk ) 15-15-15-35 2N 1.35V or 3200 ( 32x 100bclk ) 16-17-17 or 16-18-18 1.35V. At the same time adjust CPU frequency as you wish. 4GHz CPU clock should work at default voltage but better set it manually to 1.15V or something near ( it's near default ).
 
OP
X

xTcisloVe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2016
Hello i was a bit off thanks for the answers and sorry for the double thread.

I tried the settings but my windows BSOD with driver error messages again and again so i think it was confused about the settings.

Im now about to try again and reinstall windows right after.

These are the settings that will get changed:
standart.jpg a2.jpg a1.jpg xmpenabled.jpg

this is okay?
 
OP
X

xTcisloVe

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2016
check my post same board and cpu and ram timing at default..

Yes please link it!

Or eplain what yo want to say...

Im using X.M.P (see in the pics) right now and did some stress tests ... all is working fine since 30 + hours