• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

overclocking i3-6320 (LN2) stuck ~145bclk?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

funsoul

Senior Member
Joined
May 3, 2004
Location
NJ, USA
Hi Folks!

Finally got around to trying my 6320 under ln2. It was also my first time cold with skylake and the z170m oc formula :)

Managed to lay down some decent, baseline subs. Since the prior owner had it up in the 6.2 range, hoping I'll be able to do better next time out. It's got a mean CBB at -109C so needed pretty regular reheats, pulling of 24pin, etc, etc. Also, I either had a really bad mount or the temp probe under the cpu holdown wasn't quite right...the delta between the pot and cpu probe was a whopping 30C (vs expected ~ 6C). Thinking it may have been a bad mount as, even though the prior owner ran it at 1.94v, I didn't have luck with anything over around 1.86v.

Using the guides here, here and here, was able to get running at 145bclk (although it wasn't really 100% stable). Anything more than 145 and it was shutdowns, bsods, etc.

Anyone have ideas? Bios shots are below...any thoughts for changes/testing would be much appreciated!
tia!

http://hwbot.org/submission/3226357
http://hwbot.org/submission/3226360
http://hwbot.org/submission/3226346
http://hwbot.org/submission/3226349
http://hwbot.org/submission/3226353
http://hwbot.org/submission/3226355
http://hwbot.org/submission/3226350

z170mocf-6320-145-bios01.jpg z170mocf-6320-145-bios02.jpg z170mocf-6320-145-bios03.jpg z170mocf-6320-145-bios04.jpg z170mocf-6320-145-bios05.jpg z170mocf-6320-145-bios06.jpg z170mocf-6320-145-bios07.jpg
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Hey F_S, I'm used to ASUS on this platform and haven't seen some of the options that I have. Also I haven't ried to get mine that high yet but have you just focused on BCLK without the "speed" factor like you would on 775. Dropping multi/mem etc.. and just raising BCLK ?
For the ASUS line they suggest 1.45v PLL termination with setting 6 for bandwidth, 1.2v for CPU standby and 1.1 to 1.2 for PCH core. Here's a quote from the ASUS guide
Level 6 PLL Bandwidth + 1.7v PLL Termination + 1.175v PCH + Lowest CPU Ratio +
Lowest Dram Ratio + Lowest Cache Ratio should get you around 400BCLK on air.
 
OP
funsoul

funsoul

Senior Member
Joined
May 3, 2004
Location
NJ, USA
Hey! :) Locked multi on this chip so can't drop it to test maxi bclk. Yeah...some settings differ. I don't see a pll bandwidth setting over here. Will have to look at the tweaktown guide to get the asrock equivalents to the other settings.
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Yeah, I forgot. Still thought they would go down just not up . Only had the 6100 in the saddle once so far and that was a while ago.
 
OP
funsoul

funsoul

Senior Member
Joined
May 3, 2004
Location
NJ, USA
With the 6320, I don't see any way to change the multi in bios (i have the option to lower it in windows, though but that won't help).
 

QuickFast

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Location
Nerwport,NC
You can change multi in bios with the power saving modes(no more then two) but can't remember if you you set it and reboot into the bios that it will show or it just shows in windows still don't have a working board :( still need to RMA my two OCF's
 
OP
funsoul

funsoul

Senior Member
Joined
May 3, 2004
Location
NJ, USA
Thanks QuickFast!

Any thoughts on any of my bios settings? You had your's running well...hoping to learn from your experience.

Sorry your ocf's croaked :( My z97ocf died last weekend :/
 

QuickFast

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Location
Nerwport,NC
Sorry mOCF has some different settings then the big OCF plus think I only ran the 6230 once cold that XTU bionts was like crack :screwy: so I was on my AIO most of the time

:) what I see from your pics your trying to take the chip nuclear with all the voltage in the red :D just joking- I'm thinking you set all the setting manually if so try setting one of the LN2 presets then work form there just guessing maybe you missed something

But first you need to be sure that pot is set right or Tim not cracking next time your not sure run XTU your see if temp are out of control and if temp are not right you can use XTU to reset the TIM on IHS or DIE
 
Last edited:

Woomack

Benching Team Leader
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
On non-K BIOS you can't change CPU/cache multi. Power saving is working but manual changes are not working at all.
 

QuickFast

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Location
Nerwport,NC
my boards are dead can you go to AdvancedCPU Configuration-Boot Performance Mode and see what what each settings do ?
 
OP
funsoul

funsoul

Senior Member
Joined
May 3, 2004
Location
NJ, USA
Awesome! Thanks QuickFast!

FINALLY was able to get more ln2 today so took another shot with the 6320...woohoo!!! Checked out some of the profiles then adjusted my saved one a bit based on some of what I found. Got it up to 155bclk (6043MHz) and was able to pass all 2d's at that speed so I know it's got at least a little bit more to give. Setup started misbehaving so shut down. Have some juice left so may give it another go on Sunday.