• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

overclocking i5 6600k

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

OCTD318

Registered
Joined
Sep 20, 2016
after setting my ratio to 45 to get 4.5 overclock are my core clock suppose to fluctuate a bit when running prime 95. Also I have the asus rog max viii ranger mobo, I know some settings can hurt the ability to oc, some are stated in the bios when hovered over them but I'm wondering if there's any others I may not be aware of.
 
OP
O

OCTD318

Registered
Joined
Sep 20, 2016
Well atm I'm at 4.7 ghz at 1.37 volts I ran realbench 2 for thirty mins and my temps in HwinFO64 were under cpu i5 6600k dts max was 73c for the highest core, avg was 63c and cpu package was max 73c and avg 64.2c. Do these temps and voltage look good? if so should I try to lower voltage by .01 till unstable then up it .01?
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
So, if i understand thinvs right, you are at 4.7 ghz 1.37V which passes Realbench. Cool! The name of the overclocking game is to have the least amount of voltage for a given clockspeed. So if you can lower the voltage and be stable, that is exactly what you want to do!

There really isn't much you need to touch for Intel overclocking. :)
 
OP
O

OCTD318

Registered
Joined
Sep 20, 2016
I know prime 95 stresses things far more than real world applications but I ran prime just to see. And one core didn't last a minute. I tried the 4.7 oc on a game and it did well. Should I try uping the voltage slightly just to get it to run prime for a longer time or try a few other games and if they do well leave well enough alone?
 
OP
O

OCTD318

Registered
Joined
Sep 20, 2016
Something I noticed is the voltage in cupid when it does show voltage at all shows 1.45 and AI suite 3 shows same when stressing. Could I have a setting wrong in bois to go to that voltage instead of 1.39 I currently set it at? It AI suite 3 and cupid show 1.39 when I am not stressing cpu.
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Something I noticed is the voltage in cupid when it does show voltage at all shows 1.45 and AI suite 3 shows same when stressing. Could I have a setting wrong in bois to go to that voltage instead of 1.39 I currently set it at? It AI suite 3 and cupid show 1.39 when I am not stressing cpu.

That's because you have LLC set to auto so the board can add voltage. If you set it aroun level 6 your voltage should stay right about where you set it but you may find that your OC isn't stable any more with out the additional voltage.
 

deathman20

High Speed Premium Senior
Joined
Aug 5, 2002
From that looks like line load calibration of sorts. The board seems to overcompensate on voltage when under higher loads.
New to the game but I know typically what I saw in the past was the voltage you set it at, would actually dip when under high loads. Thankfully tech has come a ways where it stays very close to what you set it at if not a minor increase. I'm seeing on my board a .01V increase (Level1) not a full .06V increase line you are.

Though Earthdog is right. Not to much to it these days unless you get into real fine tuning. Though dropping your voltage to give off less heat is the name of the game if you can. Every chips different but mine seems to settle in nicely at 1.35V @ 4.7Ghz.

Now as stability.. yes ideally you'll want to do testing. I don't run Prime95 much anymore due to the amount of time it takes, I typically use IntelBurnTest. Though its not as forgiving as Prime95 typically. If it doesn't work it typically locks up the PC. But you want at least a decent amount of stability, otherwise you could lock up in games.