• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Overclocking on Fic AZ11

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

SquareGamer

New Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2001
i know that Az 11 don't let you change the multiplier, but i found a web site that has a chart to which golden bridge to connect and you could change the voltage and mutiplier. I have a duron 800 and so far i was only to get it at 848 via changing the bus to 106. i was thinking of connecting the bridge to change the multiplier to 8.5. Do you think it will work? Have anyone try it before.
 

maleflak

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2001
SquareGamer (Feb 04, 2001 11:09 p.m.):
i know that Az 11 don't let you change the multiplier, but i found a web site that has a chart to which golden bridge to connect and you could change the voltage and mutiplier. I have a duron 800 and so far i was only to get it at 848 via changing the bus to 106. i was thinking of connecting the bridge to change the multiplier to 8.5. Do you think it will work? Have anyone try it before.

I don't think it'll work :p
I also had a az11 (now got msi-k7tpro2a) with duron 750
I could only run it at 106x7.5=798 or something.
I don't think it'll work because az11 doesn't have clock multipliers but you already stated that. so dunno
 

hurley

Registered
Joined
Dec 24, 2000
yes, it will work i had the fic az11 so i used that same chart your talkin about. It took some patience cause the bridges are hard to break, but if you keep with it ; it will work. I used many of things to break the bridges, like a drill bit , a razor blade,---- good luck :)
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2001
SquareGamer (Feb 04, 2001 11:09 p.m.):
i know that Az 11 don't let you change the multiplier, but i found a web site that has a chart to which golden bridge to connect and you could change the voltage and mutiplier. I have a duron 800 and so far i was only to get it at 848 via changing the bus to 106. i was thinking of connecting the bridge to change the multiplier to 8.5. Do you think it will work? Have anyone try it before.

Can you please post the link to that web site? I am running a AZ11 and have done as much as I can with the FSB. Thanks in advance.
 
OP
S

SquareGamer

New Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2001
Here is the linkhttp://www4.tomshardware.com/cpu/00q3/000711/amd-04.html
and also telll me the highest FSB you and go and stable.
I can make it go only to 106. One more thing, i use Sandra soft and it say on my PCI bus is 53 mhz with 1\2x multiplier, just wonder if you have the same reading
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2001
SquareGamer (Feb 06, 2001 06:17 p.m.):
Here is the linkhttp://www4.tomshardware.com/cpu/00q3/000711/amd-04.html
and also telll me the highest FSB you and go and stable.
I can make it go only to 106. One more thing, i use Sandra soft and it say on my PCI bus is 53 mhz with 1\2x multiplier, just wonder if you have the same reading


I have the exact same thing...tried to go up above 106, but it was unstable. I also saw the same thing in Sandra, I was trying to find out if I could change the multiplier, but its not in the BIOS, or at least anywhere I can find. Have you had any problems with the PCI being too high? I haven't run into anything.