• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Overclocking Phenom x4 955

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Jays2016

Registered
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
Long story short, I've abandoned my newbie way of overclocking via AMD Catalyst (3.2 to 3.8) cause I've come to learn 1.5volts isn't very ideal. So I've been trying to learn to overclock in BIOS.

So far I've been "successful" doing it two ways.

The first way:

CPU Ratio: 3.800 200x18.0x (from 16.0x)
CPU Bus Frequency: 200 (untouched)
DRAM Frequency: 1600 (from 1333)
CPU/NB Frequency: 2600 (from 2000)
HT Link Speed: 2600 (from 2000)
VCore voltage: 1.425

The Second way which the CPU Bus scales different components:
CPU Ratio: Auto (scales to around 3.84 while 240x16.0x multiplier)
CPU Bus Frequency: 240 (from 200)
DRAM Frequency: Auto (scales to 1600)
CPU/NB Frequency: Auto (scales to 2640)
HT Link Speed: Auto (scales to 2640)
VCore voltage: 1.425

So from what I can tell, everything is practically the same except for one the Bus is 200 and the other 240.

Which is ideal for my system? Which is the better way to do this? Should I make any adjustments?
My motherboard is ASUS M4N75TD AM3 NVIDIA nForce 750a SLI ATX AMD Motherboard
My cooling is Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus CPU Cooler
My PSU which I've recently bought and was top-tier rated is a EVGA Supernova 750 G2 80 Plus Gold Certified 750W
 
Last edited:

Tír na nÓg

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Hi!

What is the stepping of the CPU?

If it's a C3, you should be able to achieve higher clocks with that voltage, or this clock with lower voltage.

2600N Cpu-NB is optimal for those chips up to 4GHz and 1866 memory (which is not guaranteed to reach). 1600MHz is already quite good.

Have you tested it with a stress test like Prime95 or OCCT?

BEst is to keep the temps below 55c ( it usually becomes instable from 3.9GHz above those temps).

If a C3 stepping (and temps in line!), you should be able to reach 3.9/[email protected]

Regarding the HT link, some says iot's better to keep it around 2000MHz, some other say it's better to keep it as close as possible to the CPU-NB. In both case it will give ZERO performance gain.

Guide here:
http://www.overclockers.com/forums/...Guide-to-the-Phenom-II?highlight=dolk's+guide

Edit: don't bother using the bus frequency. Use the multi, easier, and won't change anything perf wise and/or stability wise.
 

caddi daddi

Godzilla to ant hills
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
that's 2 ways of skinning the same cat.
I agree with Tir na nog.
but I test my memory clocks with super pi.
starting with default ram settings I work my ram speed up till the time to run 32m starts to increase then back it down a bit.
other than that those two clocks are pretty much the same other than the one is 40mgz higher.
 

Mr.Scott

Beamed Me Up!
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
I run the bus up. The higher NB speed is worth that as long as it's stable.
 
OP
J

Jays2016

Registered
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
Thanks for your replies!!

yes, it's a C3.

Question:

DRAM frequency says DDR3 799.9 Mhz (9-9-9-24) (under Memory in CPU-Z etc.)

but .. if i click SPD and choose slots #3 and #4 (I guess the slots I have them..)
http://prnt.sc/buzs1f
does this mean anything? Shouldn't I see 800 MHz down here too, atleast for JEDEC 4?

Also during the "first way", I get a FSB:DRAM of 1:4. http://prnt.sc/buzs1f
During the "second way", I get a FSB:DRAM of 3:10. http://prnt.sc/buzraz
The only other difference here is Bank Cycle Time (tRC) 33 vs 40 and ofc the mentioned FSB:DRAM.
Does any of this make a difference, which one is better?
 

Johan45

Benching Team Leader Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Your speed will vary a bit because of the PLL chip that generates the frequency varies. This is normal. I assume you meant slot 2 and 4 since it says you're in dual channel. On the second SS at 3:10 that will help your performance a small amount by having a lower tRC but not a whole lot . Just make sure it's stable.
 
OP
J

Jays2016

Registered
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
Johan, I do believe inside they're on slots 2 and 4, but they come up when I select Slot#3 and Slot#4 in CPU-Z. Speccy shows slot #1 and slot #2, lol.
 

caddi daddi

Godzilla to ant hills
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
no reason to worry to much about what the slot numbers are as long as it's running dual channel.

and the only drug I do is everclear.
 
OP
J

Jays2016

Registered
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
UPDATE: Ran Prime95 (Blend) Torture Test

Test #1 first 5 mins -
Worker #4
"FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4
Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file."

Test #2 first 5 mins
PC Froze, keyboard mouse unresponsive. Had to manually shut down.

What do I adjust now? (these were done while having the "First Way".)
 
OP
J

Jays2016

Registered
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
So I've reached my peak? It was actually just where I began.. and the poster above said

"If it's a C3, you should be able to achieve higher clocks with that voltage".

Btw, both times it did this, my tewmp was only at 55c with Prime.

:/

Just ran another test

""FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 64, expected less than 0.4
Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file.""
 
OP
J

Jays2016

Registered
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
What do you mean? CPU Bus from 200 to 240 brought the freq from 1333 to 1600, that's all I changed I believe.
 

caddi daddi

Godzilla to ant hills
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
lets set the ram back some and try again.
reduce the buss to something like 230.
 

caddi daddi

Godzilla to ant hills
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
please give us screenshots of cpu-z, spd and memory tabs at both clocks.
you can open as many copys of cpu-z as you like, but just give us those two tabs.
I suspect the board is adjusting the ram timings.
 
OP
J

Jays2016

Registered
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
Temperature?

38-40C bootup
58-59 max during Prime95 10 mins.

- - - Updated - - -

please give us screenshots of cpu-z, spd and memory tabs at both clocks.
you can open as many copys of cpu-z as you like, but just give us those two tabs.
I suspect the board is adjusting the ram timings.
Without BUS (200 default)aka error-free:
CPU http://prnt.sc/bvj43j
Memory http://prnt.sc/bvj4ji
SPD http://prnt.sc/bvj4nn

With BUS 220 aka Prime95 errors:
CPU http://prnt.sc/bvj6no
Memory http://prnt.sc/bvj6rg
SPD http://prnt.sc/bvj6u3
 
Last edited:

caddi daddi

Godzilla to ant hills
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
the one thing I see is you are running hot, 55c max please, I'll look into this later.