• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

P3 512K Tualatin with BX hack, T-compatible Mobo, (or powerleap?)

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Falkentyne

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2001
Is this chip compatible with any desktop board out there? And will the BX hack work with this processor? Intel's processor spec page says that this chip is for servers only and won't work in a standard desktop board.
 

funnyperson1

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2001
i see no reason why it wouldnt work with the BX hack but these things are kinda random so you never know....there is a powerleap FCPGA/FCPGA2 adapter but i suggest you just get a good mobo like the Gigabyte Xet-C which has 1/5, 1/6 dividers and will allow you to get mad overclocks....i wouldnt recommend using a bx with it unless it is one that comes with at least 1/4 divider
 
OP
F

Falkentyne

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2001
I'm at 150 FSB on my BH6 1.1 so I won't see a problem (PCI /4, AGP @ 100mhz @ 1x), but stability isnt completely rock solid (occasionally get a few strange crashes, burnBX will quit after a few hours, big case fan must blow on the mobo) but it's good enough..150 FSB on an old BX board is really pushing the edge.

I'm just wondering why Intel would label a 512k chip as "won't work on desktops".....
 

funnyperson1

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2001
Falkentyne said:
I'm at 150 FSB on my BH6 1.1 so I won't see a problem (PCI /4, AGP @ 100mhz @ 1x), but stability isnt completely rock solid (occasionally get a few strange crashes, burnBX will quit after a few hours, big case fan must blow on the mobo) but it's good enough..150 FSB on an old BX board is really pushing the edge.

I'm just wondering why Intel would label a 512k chip as "won't work on desktops".....

so people would buy P4s instead of PIIIs for high desktop performance..also to get a decent oc on the PIII-S (like 1.4-1.5) youd need to hit at least 155-160fsb
 

cyberey66

Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Location
VA, USA
I'm confused. Isn't the p3 tually the same exact core as the celeron tually? Is is the 512 cache that does it? If it's not the cache then is should run in any board that will handle the celeron tually.
 

TC

Senior Seti Addict
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
Denver, CO
I've had several P3S chips running on the Asus TUSL2C. Any board that supports tualatins should support the P3S - might not display the correct name during post, but it should function normally.