• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

P4 2.4C m0 from ZZF

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Arch

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2001
Location
Cary, NC
I just got my SL6Z3 from ZZF about 5 minutes ago. I did a quick scan of the box for you all to see:

p4.jpg


I need to rebuild my system today with my new AI7 and this cpu. Today is my anniversary, so I doubt much building will take place as the girlfriend wouldn't appreciate it :)

Results to come....

Arch
 

shortbus_

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Location
CT
mine should be here tomarrow. since yours just came today im guessing ill recieve the same stepping :>
 
OP
A

Arch

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2001
Location
Cary, NC
Ok, I've got everything assembled and I'm working on reinstalling WindowsXP and all my apps. Just to see what I could make it do, I cranked the FSB up to 300, 3:2 (to keep my RAM out of the equation). Here's a screen shot of cpuz:

cpuz.jpg


It wasn't stable even using 1.7v. It needed 1.65v just to make it to windows. Prime95 would dump less than 5 seconds after starting it.

I'm still using stock cooling. I think with a better heatsink I should be able to run at 3.6, or close to it. Right now I have her at 3000 (12x250) while I get everything back in order. After that I'm going to start tinkering.

Arch
 
OP
A

Arch

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2001
Location
Cary, NC
As I right this reply I'm running at 12x250, 3000mhz. Temps are 100.4F or 38C using stock cooling and default vcore.
 

reverse

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2003
I'm running the same right now, @ 1.6vcore... Cept I'm @ 5:4 - Depending on what mem youre running, you should give it a shot.
 
OP
A

Arch

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2001
Location
Cary, NC
It wasn't even close to stable at 300. I ran 3:2 at 300 to make sure my RAM wasn't going to be part of the problem. The idle temps were kinda high at 40-45C.

Right now I moved it back to 250, 5:4, to make sure everything was stable while I reloaded all my apps and stuff like that.

My memory is Kingston HyperX PC3500 that I bought back in Feb. 2x256.

It just completed 8 hours of prime95 (overnight) at 12x250 using the default voltage. I'm going to try for higher this afternoon.
 
OP
A

Arch

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2001
Location
Cary, NC
Well, I'm in windows at 12x275 using 5:4, 3.3gig. Default vcore, vdimm at 2.8v on my HyperX PC3500. I'm using By SPD for the memory timings at the moment.

Currently running prime95. It will be interesting to see how long it lasts.

More info to come...
 

shortbus_

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Location
CT
look what i found :D

m0.jpg


cant wait till the rest of the stuff comes in so i can start testing!
 

Big Nuttz

Always one step ahead of jdmcnudgent
Joined
Jan 10, 2002
Location
Toledo, Ohio
I'm thinking about ordering from zzf also. I wanna see if I can get a wonder chip like pacino and try for 4GHz. I have my D1 at 3.7GHz right now, but I need it faster.:D
 
OP
A

Arch

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2001
Location
Cary, NC
Well, it seems like my RAM is crap. As you saw above the CPU at least works up until 300mhz when I use the 3:2 divider. Once I go with the 5:4 divider I can't go over 275mhz.

I've tried numerous things including:
1. Disabling the last two options in the GAT settings so they read auto-auto-auto-disable-disable. No significant help here.

2. Increasing the vdimm voltage to 2.9v, no help either. Going anything higher, i.e. 2.95v and above generates an alarm from the motherboard and forces me to clear the cmos with the jumper. The kicker is, it boots and works, even with the alarm going off. So I'm not sure what the problem is there.

3. I've tried relaxed timings, going By Spd, nothing seems to help.

Overall, seems my RAM (HyperX PC3500 from late Feb. early March) is utter crap. I even question its stability running at 275 using 5:4.

*sigh* Stuck at 3.3gig for now.
 

Big Nuttz

Always one step ahead of jdmcnudgent
Joined
Jan 10, 2002
Location
Toledo, Ohio
Arch said:
Well, it seems like my RAM is crap. As you saw above the CPU at least works up until 300mhz when I use the 3:2 divider. Once I go with the 5:4 divider I can't go over 275mhz.

I've tried numerous things including:
1. Disabling the last two options in the GAT settings so they read auto-auto-auto-disable-disable. No significant help here.

2. Increasing the vdimm voltage to 2.9v, no help either. Going anything higher, i.e. 2.95v and above generates an alarm from the motherboard and forces me to clear the cmos with the jumper. The kicker is, it boots and works, even with the alarm going off. So I'm not sure what the problem is there.

3. I've tried relaxed timings, going By Spd, nothing seems to help.

Overall, seems my RAM (HyperX PC3500 from late Feb. early March) is utter crap. I even question its stability running at 275 using 5:4.

*sigh* Stuck at 3.3gig for now.
Do you have any extra cooling on your North Bridge?