• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

p4pe Voltage question.

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

thefly

Member
Joined
May 16, 2001
Location
Montreal
Running 1002 bios at the moment. I notice if i set the bios voltage at 1.60 motherboard monitor shows wildly differnent voltages. Sometimes 1.60 then 1.66, then 1.71.

So the question is...Which is correct, the bios? or motherboard monitor.

I've read that running a p4 at anything over 1.7 volts is a bad idea.

Would a bios flash correct this problem. I know 1003 and 1005 are out even.

Thanks guys.
 

sangapski

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2003
Location
north cali
some asus boards have this overvoltage issues...
try searching about your board if you want to know more about it...
 
OP
thefly

thefly

Member
Joined
May 16, 2001
Location
Montreal
anyway, bios 1005 doesn't fix the problem.

seems like a big jump.

bios setting 1.525
motherboard monitor reads 1.64!
 
Last edited:

Gerry71

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
The exact same problem here with my new P4PE-Motherboard (bought a few days ago).

The VCore-Value is always about 0,1 V higher than the setting in the bios.

But it is also shown with this high value in the bios-control + Motherboard Monitor + Asus-Probe.

When I put it to 1,60 V, I get about 1,62-1,73 V (average 1,68)
When I put it to 1,525 V I get about 1,57-1,65 (average 1,62)

So, is this a fault of the P4PE ?

When I overclock to 3,00 GHz, I need to put the VCore to 1,60 V (shown @ the monitors @ about 1,7). Now, I dont dare to put it higher than 1,60 V ...


my system:
Bios-Version 1005
PIV 2,66 GHz - 533 FSB
2x256 MB DDR-266 Infineon
Radeon 9700 Pro

Here are the values with the MM @ normal windows-running and VCore set to "Auto"=1,525 V @ 2,66 GHz-normal-speed:

Sensor | now | Min | Max | average|
+-----------------------------+----------+----------+----------+
|Motherbaord | 38° C | 38° C | 39° C | 38° C |
|CPU | 42° C | 39° C | 42° C | 40° C |
|Core 0 | 1,65 V | 1,57 V | 1,65 V | 1,63 V |
|+3.3 | 3,44 V | 3,39 V | 3,46 V | 3,43 V |
|+5.00 | 5,11 V | 5,08 V | 5,16 V | 5,11 V |
|+12.00 | 11,73 V | 11,49 V | 11,73 V | 11,71 V |
|-12.00 | -12,26 V | -12,26 V | -12,01 V | -12,22 V |
|-5.00 | -5,14 V | -5,14 V | -5,04 V | -5,13 V |
+-----------------------------+----------+----------+----------+
 

Kingdom

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2002
Location
Denmark
I did have a p4pe some time ago, and it will overvolt, but during load it undervolts instead, the motherboard monitor are correct, allthough it probably arent 100% accurate.

There's nothing you can do about it, alot of ppl say that you should keep it below 1.7v at any cost, i havent seen any harm in going a bit over, but thats just from my own experience, id never pass 1.73v during idle though.


Another thing, is that i havent seen any snds accidents in a while, dont know if theese newer chips can handle the extra vcore better.

For gerry71, i'd say that putting it to 1.625vcore is safe, i had mine running at 1.65 in bios for quite some while.
 

Gerry71

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Kingdom said:


For gerry71, i'd say that putting it to 1.625vcore is safe, i had mine running at 1.65 in bios for quite some while.

Thank you very much for the quick reply.

Until FSB 149 MHz I didnt have to make any changes to the VCore.

But with FSB 150 MHz (2,66 -> 3,00 GHz), I had to push it to 1,60 Volt.

I hope 1,625 V or 1,65 V will be enough for FSB until 160 (3,2 GHz) or a bit more.

Can I operate with my memory (Infineon PC2100 - 266 MHz) synchron or better asynchron ? Whick settings ?

Thx.
 

Kingdom

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2002
Location
Denmark
if ur memory can run synch it would be perfect, dont know of they will do 320mhz, but thry it out, if ur machine locks up sp it wont start again pull the power cord and battery for a minut and out it back in and it will reset the bios.
 

Gerry71

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
If the RAM hangs up, the bios won`t change the settings in the bios automatically to default like it is with the CPU ?