• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

P4T533 RMA Again

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Big Nuttz

Always one step ahead of jdmcnudgent
Joined
Jan 10, 2002
Location
Toledo, Ohio
I'll be RMA'ing my board for the second time, this week. Hopefully I'll get a new revision of the board this time. I'll keep you posted.
 

Cyuet

Registered
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
So far i used 3 pcs of P4T533, the first one working fine at 148fsb x4, the second and third both working fine at 155fsb.
the first and second both come at same time. so the point is i dont think need to wait for new version p4t533, this board not problem for me. even the third board is completly different with other two, the pcb color is changed and also have label on it call HT support, but it isnt oc better than my old one.
 
OP
Big Nuttz

Big Nuttz

Always one step ahead of jdmcnudgent
Joined
Jan 10, 2002
Location
Toledo, Ohio
My current board wont even do 133 x 4 with a 2.4b. I'm currently running it at 1.8. Hopefully I'll get a stable board.
 

Cyuet

Registered
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
Big Nuttz said:
My current board wont even do 133 x 4 with a 2.4b. I'm currently running it at 1.8. Hopefully I'll get a stable board.

All of my board are V1.03, even the last one changed board color also 1.03.
 

Clevor

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2001
The boards with problems fail at specific fsb, are totally stable at others. It could vary by 2 mhz. I think my board is unstable at 133, most of 140-150, at 152 and 158. I use Memtest to check 2 mhz increments. Not surprisingly, this is exactly what Asus now recommends to verify your board is bad.

All my CPUs run 150-175 so it's not a problem for me. So mine is unstable at 133/4x but rock stable at 162/4x, where I get 4050 bandwidth. So I got no complaints! :D It is also stable at 150, 154, 156, 160/4x. The board is totally stable at any 3x setting (I've tried up to 175 fsb).

I will probably RMA my board a good 3-6 months from now, to be sure all the bugs are worked out. Of course by then, it will be obsolete, but at least I've had 3 months of uptime with the board so far, where I've dabbled with 3900-4050 bandwidth. That's eons in computer time. The idea now is to find a CPU that maxes out around 3 gig at 160 and 162, both stable settings for me. I'm still waiting on the C1 steppings to try maybe a 1.80a or a 2.53b.
 

Cyuet

Registered
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
I have 2 pc both using intel p4 cpu, p4t533 with 2.4b, p4b533-v with 1.8a, both my cpu stable at 160fsb, if i just look at 3dmark result, rambus system got 138xx but ddr system also got 134xx.
I am lost interesting on my rambus system right now, so just wait dual ddr come out and sell my board out.

I have tested 8 pcs of rimm4200 256mb memory, the best one just can get 156fsb x4, so who can get 162fsb is very lucky. :)
 

Clevor

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2001
Cyuet, you must be in Asia where you can sell the used RIMMS easily! I did the same: the early 0228, 0229, 0230 RIMM4200 were doing around 156-158/4x. More like 156/4x the last time I checked, so you are honest. I tested 8 sticks also.

It's the recent sticks I bought 2 weeks ago dated 0236 that are doing 162/4x. These are made the 36th week of 2002. So the yields have improved. I am in Japan and I see a couple of RIMM4200 in the used parts stores now. I presume it's from guys who just tried some recent sticks and are getting rid of the earlier ones.

At 162/4x and 4050 bandwidth, I've passed 5 loops of Memtest and the second longest SuperPI run. Of course all my 3D stress tests passed like 3DMark2001, Serious Sam 2nd Encounter, UT2003, etc.

However bandwidth may be overrated. I get 3600 bandwidth on a P4T-E and 2600 bandwidth on a BD7-II. Both CPUs are at around 2.9 gig. Does the P4T-E get a 3600/2600 or 1.38x higher 3DMark score? Nope, it only beats it by 100-200 points in the 15k area. So you're talking 1.3% increase. But you're also talking two different chipsets here, 850 versus 845E, or maybe the Intel IAA drivers work better on the 845E than 850 chipset, etc., etc. There are many variables. I was also using different 9700 Pro drivers so I have to rerun the P4T-E board with the same drivers.
 

Cyuet

Registered
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
Yes, i am agree with you, maybe the IAA problem.

When i go back my home i will check my ram number and post here again, still that word, u have better luck than me. :)

The bandwidth isnt that important when all are running at high fsb, I think Latency is more important. At my ddr system, I have tested 2 different DDR timing with 3dmark 2001, one of setting is ddr413 cl2-2-2-5, other one is ddr413 cl2.5-3-3-5, better timing one can get 134xx, other one is 130xx, so the difference almost same with rambus to ddr. because this test so I am thinking give up my current rambus system and wait dual ddr come out.
 
Last edited:

Clevor

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2001
"The bandwidth isnt that important when all are running at high fsb, I think Latency is more important. At my ddr system, I have tested 2 different DDR timing with 3dmark 2001, one of setting is ddr413 cl2-2-2-5, other one is ddr413 cl2.5-3-3-5, better timing one can get 134xx, other one is 130xx, so the difference almost same with rambus to ddr. because this test so I am thinking give up my current rambus system and wait dual ddr come out."

You may be right. I bet both DDR setups give about the same Sandra bandwidth, correct? Around 3100-3200, even though the CAS settings differ greatly.

I notice the 15,494 3DMark2001 score I got on my BD7-II was at 171, 1:1, 2-3-2-6. I got about 150-200 points more over 2.5-3-3-6. Yet my bandwidth is always stuck at around 2600/2500 no matter what the CAS settings. So I couldn't believe the score compared to my RDRAM rig. So the difference might not show up in Sandra memory marks but rather in your 3DMark scores.

I have a Corsair XMS3200-C2 and XMS3500-C2 stick on order from Newegg. I'm hoping these will do DDR420-454 at pretty fast CAS settings. I'm going to be playing around with this idea more.
 

Cyuet

Registered
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
I just using OEM Winbond 6ns 512mb only, but it can up to 425mhz cl2-2-2-5 with 2.85v at asus p4b533-v, i also run memtest86 overnight and no error.
I dont wasting my money on some memory module like XMS, I like test some OEM module and find out the best one. :D

I can get 3010 at sandra 2002 sp1 memory test, that time my cpu is 160fsb and memory is 2.66x.
 
OP
Big Nuttz

Big Nuttz

Always one step ahead of jdmcnudgent
Joined
Jan 10, 2002
Location
Toledo, Ohio
Well I talked to the company today and they dont seem to think there is a problem. Looks like its time to buy the P4PE and some Corsair PC3500. I'll probably order it this weekend. Needless to say I'm not ordering it from runtimecc.com because apparently there RMA sux.
 

Clevor

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2001
Big Nuttz, Asus recommends you try to get a replacement P4T533 from your vendor, which I imagine is the easiest way for most. If you can't, then RMA it directly from Asus.

Cyuet, are you in Japan also? Where you can sell stuff as used easily? Yeah, the Corsair XMS is expensive at $230 a pop, but I can sell 'em used here in Japan for around that price U.S., so basically I am just cherry picking sticks. Once they see the silver heat spreaders, you get a high fixed price for them. Some feel the Geil are good, except it is not well known in Japan and I won't be able to get as good a resale price with them.

Is your Winbond 6 ns sticks generic stuff? Nobody would imagine they could do DDR425, 2-2-2-5. I see them here in Japan as Seitec brand or not labeled at all, but thought the TwinMoss are the ones to get. The TwinMoss are 5 ns Winbond I believe. I heard the 5 ns Winbond are here in Japan but I have yet to find them. The ones I've seen come with MTec chips.
 

Cyuet

Registered
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
Clevor said:
Cyuet, are you in Japan also? Where you can sell stuff as used easily? Yeah, the Corsair XMS is expensive at $230 a pop, but I can sell 'em used here in Japan for around that price U.S., so basically I am just cherry picking sticks. Once they see the silver heat spreaders, you get a high fixed price for them. Some feel the Geil are good, except it is not well known in Japan and I won't be able to get as good a resale price with them.

I am in hongkong, very close to you. :p
I am working at computer company, so I can always test what before I am selling out.


Is your Winbond 6 ns sticks generic stuff? Nobody would imagine they could do DDR425, 2-2-2-5. I see them here in Japan as Seitec brand or not labeled at all, but thought the TwinMoss are the ones to get. The TwinMoss are 5 ns Winbond I believe. I heard the 5 ns Winbond are here in Japan but I have yet to find them. The ones I've seen come with MTec chips.

I order my ddr from my local memory reseller, I think they made by their self, and I also ask for Winbond 5ns, but they seem no stock all the time. I have tested 10 pcs of 512mb winbond, but only 2 is working fine at ddr425 cl2-2-2-5, others only good at ddr400 cl2-2-2-5.
 
OP
Big Nuttz

Big Nuttz

Always one step ahead of jdmcnudgent
Joined
Jan 10, 2002
Location
Toledo, Ohio
Clevor said:
Big Nuttz, Asus recommends you try to get a replacement P4T533 from your vendor, which I imagine is the easiest way for most. If you can't, then RMA it directly from Asus.
Thats probably what I'll do. I just dont want to wait for the slow Asus RMA.:D
 

Clevor

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2001
"I order my ddr from my local memory reseller, I think they made by their self, and I also ask for Winbond 5ns, but they seem no stock all the time. I have tested 10 pcs of 512mb winbond, but only 2 is working fine at ddr425 cl2-2-2-5, others only good at ddr400 cl2-2-2-5."

Hey Cyuet, I'm curious. How do those 6-ns Winbond sticks do at max DDR? In other words, what is the max fsb you can do at relaxed settings? Can you do like DDR440 at 2.5-3-3-6 or something?

I heard the Corsair XMS3200 C2 uses the 6-ns Winbond, I think because it does 2-2-2-6 the best, and that the XMS3500 C2 uses the 5-ns Winbond because it is good at doing a high fsb. This is the opposite of what you would expect.

I think the 6-ns Winbond you are using is sold here in Japan as they are generic sticks. They are pretty cheap so I was thinking of trying a stick. DDR400 at 2-2-2-6 is OK if it can do maybe DDR430 at more relaxed settings.
 

Cyuet

Registered
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
If you are lucky I think it isnt problem, and XMS ddr400 also using winbond 6ns memory, so do it. My ddr system is running on the 160fsb and get p4b533-v new bios, it allow me set my memory at 2.66. I can get 31xx memory mark at sandra 2002 sp1, and also no problem so far.