• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Paging Gautam (and anyone wanting to help OC my A64)

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Odie812

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Location
Pennsylvania
Dear everyone,

So, got everything together today in my new setup:

A64 3200+ CG ADA3200AEP5AR
K8N Neo Platinum (it's a good one!)
2 x 512MB Buffalo Tech PC3700 (Micron 46v32m8 -5b c)
Seagate 160GB RAID O
9800Pro

I've read all of Gautam's and Hitechjb1's fundamental A64 posts, and I admit I'm still a little confused regarding HTT and the multipliers. Right now, I'm running this:

1.2 Offical BIOS
memory set to 200FSB (2T) (3-3-3-10)
HTT Multiplier 3X
225 "FSB"
CPU Multiplier 10X
VCore: 1.65
VDimm: 2.85
Temps: 43 CPU/39 SYS

total: 2.25Ghz.

Not bad for right out of the box, but how can I make this better?


Thanks,

Odie :)
 
Last edited:

michaelkahl

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2001
Location
Indiana/North Dakota
Not bad out of the box at all...that is a nice fast system and very similar to mine. Try to see if you can lower your mem to see if your proc will go faster. I had to drop my mem to 166mhz instead of 200 and let it go from there as I OC'd. I think the only diff we have is video card and the core revision...you have a CG and I have a CO. I think you may be able to get that CG a little higher...what kinda cooling are you using.
 
OP
Odie812

Odie812

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Location
Pennsylvania
It's an SLK948U and 92mm Vantec Stealth. On the chipset I put a copper Vantec Iceberq HS/fan. Couldn't use my big blue Zalman heatsink because of my VGA Silencer.

So what I should try is drop the mem to 166, and then raise the HTT? Leave the CPU at 10X?
 
OP
Odie812

Odie812

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Location
Pennsylvania
Update:

Dropped mem to 166, multiplier to 9, and switched to 1T.

Running 270 HTT x 9 = ~2.45 Ghz. @220mem frequency. Going to see if I can lower timings.

Sandra reported a nice, even 3300/3300.

Temps are still good: 46/39.

This is exciting! Much faster than my mobile 2600.

Odie :)
 

pelikan

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2003
Great job. Looks fast.
Where did you get the ram? I'll be interested to see if it will run at 3-2-2 at that speed.
 

michaelkahl

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2001
Location
Indiana/North Dakota
Odie812 said:
Update:

Dropped mem to 166, multiplier to 9, and switched to 1T.

Running 270 HTT x 9 = ~2.45 Ghz. @220mem frequency. Going to see if I can lower timings.

Sandra reported a nice, even 3300/3300.

Temps are still good: 46/39.

This is exciting! Much faster than my mobile 2600.

Odie :)


:eek: That is awesome...those are nice speeds!!! I'm drooling :drool:
Great job and glad to hear of the success. That's awesome.
 

michaelkahl

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2001
Location
Indiana/North Dakota
I have the 1.1 bios...will the 1.2 official allow me to get my hyperthreading to 240 or above? I've lowered my multi but still can't raise the HT to 240 even with the multi at 8???
 
OP
Odie812

Odie812

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Location
Pennsylvania
I got my memory from epowerhousepc.com. They still have the revision C sticks in stock.

I dont know if the 1.2 BIOS will affect Hypertransport, as I flashed direcly to it from the 1.1 BIOS because my temps were wrong (all good now).
 

hitechjb1

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2003
These two posts outline the various setting for CPU, memory, HT, AGP based on CPU multiplier, FSB (HTT) setting, HT (LDT) multiplier .


Relationship between CPU_memory_divider and CPU_multiplier, memory_FSB_ratio
How to determine memory bus frequency


Overclocking setting for various bus frequencies


PS:
HTT = 270 MHz
CPU_multiplier = 9
memory_FSB_ratio = 5/6 (= 166/200)

So
CPU_frequency = 270 x 9 = 2430 MHz
CPU_memory_divider = 11 (from table in link)
memory_bus_frequency = 2430 /11 = 221 MHz
HT_bus_frequency = 270 x 3 = 810 MHz (using x4 would be to high)
 
Last edited:
OP
Odie812

Odie812

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Location
Pennsylvania
michael, have you tried the 1.31 bios? Some people have had luck with that. I myself have not tried it, but it could be worth a shot.

EDIT: Regarding my OC: Is 1.75V at VCore too much? My CPU temps are okay, haven't touched 50*C yet. I'm using Clockgen now because my system doesn't like to boot at 255+ HTT, and I'm tired of reseting CMOS.
 
Last edited:

Jhatfie

Member
Joined
May 14, 2003
Location
Kent, Wa
1.75v should be fine as long as your cooling is up to it. I've had my A64 3000+ at 1.76v for several months now with no problems.
 
OP
Odie812

Odie812

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Location
Pennsylvania
I have discovered a bizarre issue that I didn't notice before:

I can clock to 255HTT right away (say, with, HTT x3, mem 166, CPU x9), and when I boot, POST displays 212FSB just as it should.

BUT

As soon as I raise HTT one click to 256 or higher, when I reboot, it displays the memory as 0 mhz, and when I go into BIOS, it says again my memory is running at 0mhz and my CPU clock is 73 mhz!

I know obviously that this isn't the case, and my system boots fine at 256HTT and above, though I can't verify how stable it is. My question is, would this issue be the cause of:

1.) A funky BIOS?
2.) My CPU capping out?
or 3.) Something else?

Thanks,

Odie :)
 

danr

Registered
Joined
May 19, 2004
i have hit a wall with my OC

its a 3000+ currently at

CPU @ 2480mhz - 10 x 248 htt - 1.7v
memory @ 1:1 248x2 = 498 mhz - 2.85v
1t 3-2-2-10 timings

OCZ 3700 EB - wonderful stuff!!!

if i drop the multi to 9x or 8x, drop to 2t mem, x3 HT, 200mhz mem an dlock the PCI, AGP at 67 i still cannot go anything over 248. Im waiting on my x800xt card and so i am using an old Geforce annahilator 2 which may be the problem.

I have tried using clock gen but when i run it it does not have the same options as any of the screen shots i have seen, The only changes i can make are mulit and vcore. Clocks options are not available - do i need to purchase a full version?
 
OP
Odie812

Odie812

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Location
Pennsylvania
danr said:
i have hit a wall with my OC

its a 3000+ currently at

CPU @ 2480mhz - 10 x 248 htt - 1.7v
memory @ 1:1 248x2 = 498 mhz - 2.85v
1t 3-2-2-10 timings

OCZ 3700 EB - wonderful stuff!!!

if i drop the multi to 9x or 8x, drop to 2t mem, x3 HT, 200mhz mem an dlock the PCI, AGP at 67 i still cannot go anything over 248. Im waiting on my x800xt card and so i am using an old Geforce annahilator 2 which may be the problem.

I have tried using clock gen but when i run it it does not have the same options as any of the screen shots i have seen, The only changes i can make are mulit and vcore. Clocks options are not available - do i need to purchase a full version?

Thanks for the hijack. :rolleyes:

Make sure you downloaded the generic NForce3 version of Clockgen.
 
OP
Odie812

Odie812

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Location
Pennsylvania
UPDATE Time:

Well, system has CRASHED in the fullest sense. I'm not even sure what happened. Something got corrupted in Windows, so I tried to reinstall, and now SATA won't cooperate no matter what. Coldboot issues, random freezing, BIOS freaks out.

Ironically the only thing that I never had a problem with were temperature readings!

This board's going back. I'm going to try a second one, but if that one is bad as well, then I'm going Epox.

Cheers,

Odie :)
 

danr

Registered
Joined
May 19, 2004
sorry odie, reading it back it does sound a bit abrupt. not at all sure why i posted where i did! must be having one of my turns
 

hooah

Member
Joined
May 23, 2003
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
I also had nothing but problems with the 2 K8N Neo boards I had...Good board...just needs to get quality control issues dealt with. I switched to EPOX 8KDA3+ (No 8KDA3J's in stock) and haven't looked back since. Great board and no issues at all.