• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Pelierizing a PIII

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Mictlan

Senior OC BOINC User
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Location
Mexico City, Mexico
Is a 72W Peltier enough to cool down a CuMine PIII? PIII generate less heat than a AMD chip, so if I have a good HSF (I'm ordering a Swiftech MC370-4) could a 72 W Peltier be good pumping all the heat, or do I need a bigger Peltier?
 

bdf24

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2001
Location
Harford, WI.
I ran both a 56w tec and then an 85w tec with my P3125 Alpha. Yes a 72w tec should cool the cpu pretty good.
 

Badger

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
Mictlan (Jun 01, 2001 01:09 p.m.):
Is a 72W Peltier enough to cool down a CuMine PIII? PIII generate less heat than a AMD chip, so if I have a good HSF (I'm ordering a Swiftech MC370-4) could a 72 W Peltier be good pumping all the heat, or do I need a bigger Peltier?

Yeah, I got temps of -26C idle and +5C load with a 72W pelt and a Alpha 6035 on my PIII
 
M

mark

Guest
p3 700e oced to 1120mhz, 86w peltier, alpha p3125s, arctic silver. -10c idle, and stays under 10c under extreme full load ([email protected], prime95, mp3 playing, inet, ftping, ircing, and 3dmark 2k1 all at the same time)
f3ar
 

bdf24

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2001
Location
Harford, WI.
Are you guys using a cpu idle program at all?
My temps with an 85w tec with watercooling are only around 3c @ idle and 10c under full load. Of course this is with only one 120mm fan @ 5v's and one 90mm fan on the rad. As well as an all aluminum radiator and all aluminum waterblock. And i'm only using radio shack thermal compound, no Artctic silver. My peltier is only running at 12 volts as well with the same PSU that is running the rest of my system (431w Enermax).
 

Badger

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2001
No I'm not using any idle program, but idle temps are not important anyway, it's the load temp you need to look at.
 

bdf24

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2001
Location
Harford, WI.
I know but for the most part they go together! The lower your idle temps the lower you load temps are gonna be. Atleast thats the case for me. :) And besides the main reason I asked is cause if someone is using a pelt with a reservoir and is running some kind of idle program. It may lower there cpu temps as well as get the water to no warmer then room temp. So when they benchmark, the load temp would be lower untill the temps stabilezed. Which could be quit a while depending on how much water you have in the system.

Now for you Badger that wouldnt be the case, cause you have a closed loop system. But it still could take a few minutes for the temps to stabilize.
I guess it would be the same as turning your system on and checking the temps under load right after you were to start the system up. They would be much, much lower.

But all and all I guess it's not important.