• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Please Help: celeron/256k [email protected]

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

reefer

Registered
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
hi,

my celeron/Tualatin 1.2G/1.6 BH6 default
voltage @1.5v can POST and get into DOS but
loop restart its self when loading windows?:(

it can ONLY get into DOS with 133-mhz FSB?
other FSB can POST BUT can't get into DOS?
its running really cool,but even @66x12=800,
it just restarts its self just before DOS?

reflashed SS bios again @1.6G,NO problems,
i don't think its locking or hanging.but it kept
on restarting in a loop :( sigh

i'm using Asus S370-DL converter card
and insulated the 3 pins (AN3,AK4,AJ3)
but haven't done AK4->AK26 bridge yet.
default voltage 1.5v,133x12=1600,
Crucial PC-133,400w-PS

btw,do i really needs to do AK4->AK26 bridge?
why/what does it do? i saw this @Lunchbox

http://www.geocities.com/_lunchbox/tualeronsuccess.htm

the User: brucemc was successfully with
the same setup as i do (BH6+S370-DL)
and NO AK4->AK26 bridge?

do i need to really bridge-> AM34/VSS,
AL35/VID0,AK36/VID35,AL37/VID2 ???
what does it do?

what else am i missing something? :)
any help and info are greatly appreciated.

cheers
 
Last edited:

jmsandrsn

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
Location
Xenia OH
There are 2 things to consider.

1) Does your board support a 1/4 PCI divider. If not, that may be your problem.

2) Maybe you can run without the connection, maybe not. If you do try to connect the 2 pins together, it is now recommended that you connect AK4 to AN11 or instead of AN11 you can use any other pin labeled as Vtt.


Good luck,
James
 
OP
R

reefer

Registered
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
hi,

thanks james for da reply :)
btw,my BH6 is a intel BX chipset mainboard ;)

OK, i tried as you suggested and bridged
AK4->AN11/vtt also tried AK4->AG1/vtt.
NO POST
then,i tried the AK4->AK26 bridge too.
NO POST :(

i did these mod on the back of my S370-DL
converter card by soldering a thin insulated
wire,none of it works... argh

btw,are AK4->AK26 and AK4->AN11/vtt voltage mod?

BH6 already detects default voltage as 1.5v
the highest voltage is 1.7v with celeron/256k
since S370-DL alredy supports coppermine,
so i don't think i need votage mod. or do i?

actually,with only the 3 pins (AN3,AK4,AJ3)
insulated it did manage to load into windows
a couple times,BUT ONLY with 12x133=1600,
but its very flaky,BUT MOST of sometimes it
doesn't work and it restart its self in a infinate
loops while loading windows... :( sigh

with other FSB such as 66x12=800 and
100x12=1200 can POST BUT can't get into
DOS then restarts in a infinate loop,
so i don't think PCI is the problems :( sigh

for the few time when it did get into windows
i ran CPU99 got 135,and WCPUID 2.7
was kinda interesting:

Clock Frequency
Internal : 1603.62 MHz
External : 400.91 MHz
Multiplier : 4.0

L2 Cache Latency : 1

btw,it might be that im using an old version of
CPUID but it looks like CPUID is detecting my
celeron/Tualatin 1.2G/1.6 BH6 as pentium-4
with 400 FSB and Multiplier x4?

everything is on default setting including
the L2 latency!

what else am i missing? please help :)

cheers

btw,what's this too many smiley limit thingie?
 
Last edited:

Brosken

Registered
Joined
Apr 9, 2002
Location
Top of Sweden
I had the exact same setup as you with an 1.2a celeron and a BH6 1.02 but an ASUS 370-133 adapter. I had the same problems as you with sudden restarts when I just had the 3 pins removed. The AK4-AN11 bridge helped with that. After I did the bridge the system was rock stable.
 
OP
R

reefer

Registered
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
hi,

my BH6 is v1.0,
OK,i tried the AK4->AN11 bridge again,
and redone the insulation of 3 pin,
but it wouldn,t POST :(

then undone the bridge,it POST again.
maybe i'll try other VTT pin later. sigh

i'm kinda temped to remove the three
pins (AN3,AK4,AJ3) but me thinks it
wouldn't make a difference,or can it?

would the removal of the 3 pins affect
how the CPU run on a socket-370
mainboard? which's another option
i'm also thinking about... sigh

thanks :)
 

jmsandrsn

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
Location
Xenia OH
reefer said:
hi,

my BH6 is v1.0,
OK,i tried the AK4->AN11 bridge again,
and redone the insulation of 3 pin,
but it wouldn,t POST :(

then undone the bridge,it POST again.
maybe i'll try other VTT pin later. sigh

i'm kinda temped to remove the three
pins (AN3,AK4,AJ3) but me thinks it
wouldn't make a difference,or can it?

would the removal of the 3 pins affect
how the CPU run on a socket-370
mainboard? which's another option
i'm also thinking about... sigh

thanks :)

You can't connect the pins by doing the connection on the back of the slocket. You need to connect the pins on the CPU.

This is why...if you have insulated AK4 it is not connecting with anything inside of the slocket. So therefore it is not being connected with anything when you do the connection on the back of the slocket.
 
Last edited:
OP
R

reefer

Registered
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
hi, :)

woOoOooHoOOo,its all good...
got it done,got it going on,yeah baby :D

bridged AK4->AN11 inside da CPU :)

btw,when i first boot up the BH6
was detecting CPU default voltage
@3.5v with AK4->AN11 bridge,yikes...
shut it down and no harm done. sigh

then set da jumpers on S370-DL to
1.5v just to be safe,rebooted set BH6
to 1.4,and here i'm :D

strange that it was detecting CPU
default voltage correctly without da
bridge,anyways,it works and alive :D

thanks to james and Brosken for all
their help and are much appreciated :)

cheers
 
Last edited:

dropadrop

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2001
Location
Finland
Are you saying I might be able to get a celeron [email protected] running on my asus p3bf? (latest revision) It also has the bx chipset, and overclocks like there's no tomorrow! What would the model of that processor be, and would it work with any socket adapter?
 

jmsandrsn

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
Location
Xenia OH
dropadrop said:
Are you saying I might be able to get a celeron [email protected] running on my asus p3bf? (latest revision) It also has the bx chipset, and overclocks like there's no tomorrow! What would the model of that processor be, and would it work with any socket adapter?

Yes sir it would be possible. I would offer to sell one to you already modded but I'm not sure how easy it would be to ship to Finland.

http://www.overclockers.com/tips965/
http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=137990
 
OP
R

reefer

Registered
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
hi dropadrop,

i think its should be easy to get a
celeron/Tualatin 256k [email protected]
since its .13um,and mine is currently
running fine @1.4v :)

BUT,does you mainboard support x12
multipliers,1.5v,PC-133 RAM/FSB?

it also depends on the slotket you use,
and the mod that need to be done...

i'm not sure if it'll work if mainboard
doesn't support required multipliers?

i was think about getting celeron 256k
1.4G but the maxium multipliers my
BH6 support is x12,so i played safe :)

i think ABIT/BH6 quality kinda suck,
the CPU fan socket died a while ago,
and has problems with PCI device in
certain slot.so i gotta waste time
swapping them around disabling stuff
try to find a work around... sigh

and ABIT has stop BH6 support a year
after i purchased it and no more BIOS
update,which really sucks huge ***...
next time,i'll won't buy ABIT again :(

i'm currently trying to get the promise
ultra ATA-133 PCI card to detect my
two 80G HD correctly.

it boots fine but the last partition is
not being detect properly and can't
access it in windows for some reason?

i just updated the driver and i'll swap
all my PCI card around later and try
figure something out. sigh

btw,does antbody know what/why
after AK4->AN11 bridge,the MB
detected default voltage @3.5v?

hey james :) thanks again

cheers