• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Please help- Getting CRC errors.

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Ray McCoy

New Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2002
After I switched the FSB to 133 I cant seem to install anything off DVD rom without CRC errors or corrupt files. I ripped the hard drive & DVD rom out and tried them together in the crappy compaq/family/testing computer. It worked fine- Installed a few games with no CRC errors. I plugged them back into my computer and switched the fsb back to 100 and I could install fine. Switched it back to 133 and got CRC errors again.

I havnt done too much because Im not sure what CRC errors are. The only thing Ive tried is up the voltage and make sure the DMA in bios was set to auto, but it hasnt helped. I have noticed through the IDE controller (windows) that the hard drive is set to DMA Ultra 4 while the DVD is set to DMA Ultra 5. Would this be causing the problem? I cant figure out how to change the setting. The only thing I can do is choose PIO or DMA modes.

System:
AMD XP 2200
MSI KT4V
EPO x16 DVD
WD 80gig
ATI 9700
1gig XMS3200c2
Some cheap AudioExcel 5.1 sound card

No overclocking (yet) BIOS set on default w/ exception of FSB manually set to 133
 

turd

Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2001
Well if your just jacking up the FSB without changing the multiplieryou are in effect doing something like:

100 X 10.0= CPU clock 1000
133 X 10.0 = CPU clock 1333

So you could be clocking yourself out of spec to the point that your system is failing

CRC is just a check that you are failing
It could be related to several things, including faulty ram, HD, IDE cable or software based issues. It basically is a comparison algorithm at the binary level that ensures integrity of data.
 

Daemonfly

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2002
Location
NW Pa
Not sure about your mobo, but most of mine (older Abit) didn't change the multiplier divisor until I hit 134MHz o_O.

I'd check the bios when you're switching the FSB and make sure the PCI freq is at 33Mhz.

My new Albatron lets you lock the PCI/AGP bus freqs.


Only thing I could think of to check atm..
 
OP
R

Ray McCoy

New Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2002
Ive already tested my ram from the last problrm I had and it checks out okay. Changing fsb hasnt helped either. I just noticed I can install stuff in PIO/Safe mod. Does this mean I have a wrong DMA configuration? Or a broke DVD rom?

PS; What does atm mean?
 
OP
R

Ray McCoy

New Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2002
IDE... intesting

I checked it out and found a couple of oddities. First off let me state my current IDE configuration

IDE1
master- HDD
slave- zip

IDE2
master-DVD
slave- none

Okay the first thing that caught my eye was the cable connectiong into IDE1 was gray and the Cable in IDE2 was yellow. Does this matter? I dont know too much about IDE cables.

I found something else too. There is no jumper on my HDD. Without one its set to facory default= Master & alone. I need a jumper for the 'Master w/ slave' setting.

One last thing- I started checking in the drive manuals and the Zip manual clearly states in bold letters not to connect drive with the HDD on the same IDE. Arg, another problem!

Im going to try to figure this out but I have a few questions:

-What is the diffrence between the the yellow and gray IDE cable?
-Can I buy IDE drive jumpers at a store or is each jumper unique to the drive thus I have to order replacments from the manufacturer?
 

turd

Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2001
Should be no difference other then color, that dosent mean there isn't. You can slave the ZIP to the same cable as the HD but it must be jumped as slave with the drive as master. Your best bet at this point would be to disconnect the zip and see if your problems go away. Then you should try setting the ZIP as slave on the cable for the DVD drive with the DVD drive being master. The transfer for the zip should be PIO only. Then you would not need a jumper for your HD

Position on cable can matter. The slave drive should be on the middle(gray) connector and the blue end should be in the MB with the black end being for the master.

Drive jumpers are easily obtained. Most any repair shop should sell or give you one for free.
 
OP
R

Ray McCoy

New Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2002
Didnt work

New configuration:

IDE1
Master-HHD
Slave-None

IDE2
Master DVD
Slave Zip

Crap- Im never going to get this computer to work*sigh*

Im still a bit confused with the yellow IDE cable. The pulgin to the mobo is green, not blue like the other gray one. Plus the middle gray connector looks a bit diffrent. I might go to a PC shop tomorrow and buy a 'normal' looking cable.