• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Please help me tighten this up

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

DocClock aka MadClocker

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
Stockton Cal, USA, Earth
What is the problem? is it not stable at those settings? The ram voltage looks like you're at 1.8v....if it is stable then I wouldn't worry...you got your quad going a bit faster than mine :)
In order to adjust the ram volts, you will need to set the system voltage to manual, and then scroll down to the DDR2/DDR3 overvoltage control and set it to what you want...if you indeed are a noob then I would advise caution when applying extra volts to any component and go just one tick at a time...and if you really want the extreme overclock, then you should read the stickys for the cpu's that you are trying to clock up and maybe paruse some of the threads to see what others are doing and what works.
If you have not read the how to overclock the quads sticky, I highly recomend it...you can find it here
Not only is it a good read, but it might have a few ideas that you haven't tried yet.
Hope this helps,
Doc
 
OP
Chaiyz

Chaiyz

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Location
Gainesville, Florida Go Gators!!!
Thanks DocClock aka MadClocker. I've read the DC/Quad sticky and I've tried to find as much info about my MB and RAM as possible here and online. It's stable, but I havn't tested prime95 for more than a couple of hours. I'm not a complete noob, I've been oc'ing since the 386 days but I've been out of the loop for a couple of years and wasn't buying highly oc'able ram back then. The FSB/Multiplier hacks are simple. It's getting it dialed in so that I can then dial in the ram to get it up to the spec. I'm @1.8 but the sticks say 2.2, now I may not want to turn them up that much, I'm just looking for a sweet spot. The 3.2 clock surprised me that it was so simple. Just turned of CE1, speedstep made FSB adjustments in incriments of 25mhz. It's always booted, I never have BSOD'd. Once I was over 3.0 I looked at the automatic ram timings and realized I needed to adjust them so I did adjust to 5-5-5-18 but there's multipliers and the like that I just have no experience with.
I'd like to wind up at 3.4 and have the ram running at spec.

Thanks,

Chaiyz
 

redduc900

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Portland, OR
Your RAM is currently running at 1074MHz on a 2:3 divider (266 MCH strap), at a FSB of 358MHz. In order to run the RAM as close as possible to it's rated speed of 1150MHz, you'll need to change the FSB : DRAM ratio to 5:8 (333 MCH strap) for an effective 1145MHz. So DDR2-1145MHz = 333 MCH Latch / Strap x 3.20B System Memory Multiplier. You could also try lowering tRFC from it's current value of 72 to 54.
 
Last edited:
OP
Chaiyz

Chaiyz

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Location
Gainesville, Florida Go Gators!!!
Thanks for the reply,

I couldn't find either adjustment in the bios. There is a system memory multiplyer (SPD) and it's on AUTO, when I check the settings they start at 2.5, 2.0, 3.3 and only go up to 4+. Is that what I'm supposed to be changing? The FSB:Dram ratio, is it in the MIT util? Also the tRFC adjustment, is that below the timings? I changed it in the Memset 4.0 to 54 and it asked if I wanted to keep it and restart with those settings. I rebooted and checked memset and it's back at 72. ???

Thanks,

Chaiyz
 
Last edited:
OP
Chaiyz

Chaiyz

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Location
Gainesville, Florida Go Gators!!!
342.jpg
I tried 400x8 and it would boot into window and error out after a few minutes
I then rechecked my timing settings and found the tRFC and set to 54. Still don't know much about the memory multi, it goes 2.5, 3.0, then back down to 2.0, 3.3 and a couple more, last one is 4.0+??
342load.jpg
I did a short run on P95 and took a screenshot. temps too high?
 
OP
Chaiyz

Chaiyz

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Location
Gainesville, Florida Go Gators!!!
Well, after trying 400x8 I read, and read... Read more and then realized some people are having better luck getting with the x8 and some with the x9 multi.
I tried 380fsb with all settings auto minus ram timing and tried 390, it booted but died in windows. I raised the dram voltage .2 and everything else is still auto and I'm about to do a prime run for a couple of hours. I really want to get to 400fsb and 3.6. My ram's already over 1150mhz right? 585 mhz x 2 right? Anyway, I am having a blast and I want to see how far I can go. If I can get to 3.6 I will quit.. lol
35.jpg
 
OP
Chaiyz

Chaiyz

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Location
Gainesville, Florida Go Gators!!!
Comeon someone. I'm trying to learn something here. I've hit a wall literally and need some specific help. I'd do the same if you needed it in my expertise. I'm almost there. Can't hit 400 FSB but I'm sure it's a voltage thing cause the only voltage I've messed with is the dram and upped it .2 or was it .02? lol. I read a lot about this mb, 1.8 stock, 2.0 stock, speedfan showing incorrect voltages, nothing matters except making it perform and it wants some help. Please help me keep from killing this board prematurely.................


I've hit a wall. Win7 is stable but prime95 error's out a core after about 15 minutes at these settings. I know that I need to adjust the system voltages but I need some guidance here.. Please. I would do it for you!


Chaiyz

 
Last edited:

DocClock aka MadClocker

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
Stockton Cal, USA, Earth
I think the ram voltage settings are in the .0x range on your board...you will probably need to crank up the ram volts to +04? I can't remember exactly..I have the P35C-DS3R...not sure how different mine is from yours, but the bios should be similar....at any rate, I would crank up the ram volts about three ticks or four. Make sure you have good ventilation though as they will get warm. Can't say much about the cpu voltage, as I haven't had to mess with mine much except to drop the vcore a bit.
Not many Q6600's will do much more than 3500, so you are already ahead of the game and seem to have a good overclock going.
What kind of cooling do you have?
 
OP
Chaiyz

Chaiyz

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Location
Gainesville, Florida Go Gators!!!
Thanks so much for the reply. I'm currently cooling with a AC Freezerpro7 and AC5, 1 120mm fan, 2 80's besides the 90 that's on the heat sync and the PSU's. I'm stable but not able to run prime very long without it shutting down one of the cores. I'm very confused about the VID and raising or lowering core voltage and hope someone with this board chimes in. Apparently, there is a big difference between the F8 bios I have and previous bios versions. I'd be very happy to stay here and become prime stable if possible and since it's windows stable, I can't imagine I can't tweak some settings to get it prime stable. Anyway, if I can give any more info please ask.

Thanks.

Chaiyz
 

redduc900

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Portland, OR
With such a high VID of 1.325V, you'll need considerably more Vcore in order to hit 3.6GHz. CPU-Z is showing a current unloaded Vcore of almost 1.4V at 3.5GHz (unstable because one of the cores fails in Prime, and probably needs more like 1.42V at that clock), which means that in order to hit 3.6GHz you'll probably need upwards of 1.5 - 1.55V or more. Change the System Memory Multiplier from the current AUTO (reflects a 2:3 FSB : DRAM ratio, or a 3.0 DRAM multiplier) to 2.5 or 2.66, for an effective 1000 - 1064MHz DRAM frequency at a FSB of 400MHz. Then bump the Vcore to 1.5V, run Memtest at that DRAM frequency and clock, and finally Prime for stability. Like Doc mentioned, 3.5GHz out of a Q6600 is already a decent clock, especially w/ a chip having that high a VID. Once the Vcore hits over 1.5V w/ a 65nm quad, unless your cooling is exceptional (or case temp. is extremely low), the Distance to TJ Max will be much lower than what it should be.
 
Last edited:
OP
Chaiyz

Chaiyz

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Location
Gainesville, Florida Go Gators!!!
you'll probably need upwards of 1.5 - 1.55V or more. Change the System Memory Multiplier from the current AUTO (reflects a 2:3 FSB : DRAM ratio, or a 3.0 DRAM multiplier) to 2.5 or 2.66, for an effective 1000 - 1064MHz DRAM frequency at a FSB of 400MHz. Then bump the Vcore to 1.5V, run Memtest at that DRAM frequency and clock, and finally Prime for stability. Like Doc mentioned, 3.5GHz out of a Q6600 is already a decent clock, especially w/ a chip having that high a VID. Once the Vcore hits over 1.5V w/ a 65nm quad, unless your cooling is exceptional (or case temp. is extremely low), the Distance to TJ Max will be much lower than what it should be.

So I should be moving the mem (SPD) setting to 2.5 or 2.66 right.

Would you say that I should be trying the Vcore bump and the memory bump and setting a 400 FSB or should I first try to boost Vcore and set Dram while I'm still at the 390fsb and try to get prime not dropping a core before going further? I'm at work now but will be at the house soon and can't wait to get back at it.

Also, I picked up a good NB fan and a few 80mm air movers to try to sort out case temps a little.

Considering liquid cooling but I must say, this is the fastest machine I've ever used. I was playing with photoshop and I was sooo impressed with how instant it was. I thought the E8400 was king and use one at work for CS3 and corel but the quad just eats them up.

Thanks,
Chaiyz
 
OP
Chaiyz

Chaiyz

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Location
Gainesville, Florida Go Gators!!!
OK, so I got back and pumped up the voltage 1.450 and set the memory to 2.5 and It primed and didn't drop a core for 30 minutes. I reached 75c but seemed to level out between 68 and 72c although a very short run.

The mem was running much slower at a 4:5 at like 400mhz (sorry didn't take a screen shot), I also bumped the DimmVolts +.04 to get 2.2 like the ram says.

I then bumped the fsb to 400 just to see if it would boot. It did and the ram was then running at 500mhz at 1.424 and when I started prime it died. Shut down and reset my multi to auto.

I then rebooted and went back to 490 and kept the same voltages in Vcore but didn't realize it set the memory back to 2:3 and back at 585mhz. I'm just primed for 40 minutes and hit 75c but didn't stay there and sat around 70c and below most of the time. I'm not sure what to do now. The 2.5 setting in memory slowed it down, correct? BTW, should I be setting my pci to 100 mhz or leave it at auto?

I'm kinda scared to try 1.5v at 400fsb if everything else isn't sorted out first.
Chaiyz

What I can say is this thing is FRIGGIN AMAZING though!!!