• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Possible AMD 1800+ MP mispackaging

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Kingslayer

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Location
Port Charlotte, Florida
Was crusing my usual news sites and found a site that had purchased 4 1800+ MP's. Turns out that one of them was registering as an 1800+ XP. They ran the part number through AMD Tech Support and sure enough it was a mispackaged XP.

So far this has only been noted with the 1800+ and AMD is investigating.

Word to the wise, if you plan on getting an 1800+ MP (or two) double check the part numbers.

I'll put up some linkage if I can find it again.
 

portorock

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2001
Location
Quantico, Va but am from Queens, NY
Just wanted to give you a big Semper Fi Kingslayer and to let you know that I borrowed your Win2K startup screen for my WinXP startup screen. Did yours look really pixelated like mine or did I do something wrong, Just wondering. Thnx again
 

donny_paycheck

Inactive Super Quad Mod
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Kingslayer said:
I'm seeing this alot over at the 2CPU.com forums. If anyone here is a member there can you post something over there so the word gets out?

I just posted your link in their general hardware forum.
 
OP
Kingslayer

Kingslayer

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Location
Port Charlotte, Florida
portorock said:
Just wanted to give you a big Semper Fi Kingslayer and to let you know that I borrowed your Win2K startup screen for my WinXP startup screen. Did yours look really pixelated like mine or did I do something wrong, Just wondering. Thnx again

No mine didn't look pixelated at all. Which one did you grab the EGA or the Skull? If you got the EGA then you might want to drop it down to 256 colors in Photoshop or something.

And Semper Fi back!

donny_paycheck said:
I just posted your link in their general hardware forum.

Gracias.
 

Saleen

Registered
Joined
Apr 5, 2002
Interestingly enough I just 2 days ago finished putting together a Dual Athlon MP 2000+ system.

BIOS seems to see them as 2000 procs but WindowsXP Pro reportts i have an Athlon XP 1800+. So i then downloaded CPUID from the AMD site and it claims i have 2 Athlon XP 1900+ , SiSoft Sandra says i have a Athlon XP 1800+.

Rather disturbing that none of the software seems to know what i really have ... and now after reading this thread i'm not sure if i know what i really have.

Think this warrants a call to AMD :)
 
OP
Kingslayer

Kingslayer

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Location
Port Charlotte, Florida
Windows XP usually reports MP's as XP's. I have seen quite a few instances of this over at 2Cpu.com . No one really seems to be of concern about this. But the mispackaged ones are being identified by the bios as XP's. Best thing to do is get the part numbers off the chip or the box and run a check on them.
 

Saleen

Registered
Joined
Apr 5, 2002
Kingslayer,

do you know of any tool online or any way to verify the what the CPU is or is calling AMD the only way?

Thanks!
 

diehrd

Senior SMP Gawd
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
NY
Remove the heat sinks is the only sure way to know if you have a MP or XP..........
 

donny_paycheck

Inactive Super Quad Mod
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Look at the core or better yet, look at the L1 bridges. MPs come with their L1s connected - no pits, unlocked multiplier. If you can change the multiplier on your board (if it can do it) and boot at a different one then you know you have MPs. If you change it but the speed stays the same, it's locked and you have XPs.
 
OP
Kingslayer

Kingslayer

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Location
Port Charlotte, Florida
I can't think of any software that I would trust to identify your chips properly. I know quite a few people are having their MP's identified as XP's by Windows XP. That's why I wouldnt trust any software to do it.

Pull the heatsinks.
 

donny_paycheck

Inactive Super Quad Mod
Joined
Oct 25, 2001
Don't waste your time with those heatsinks:

I have run a MP 1900+ in a KR7A by itself and even the board has identified it as an XP 1900+. If you can change the multiplier on your motherboard or in BIOS you don't even need to take the heatsinks off. Try running the CPUs at a different multiplier and if they do, bang, you have MPs. Simple as that!