• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Prime95 error help

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

oc_byagi

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2004
Location
Sunnyvale, CA
you're overclocked beyond the limit, voltage isn't enough, some hardware may be defective.
prime detects specific parts within your system: CPU, Mobo, Memory, Power Supply, Cooling/Temperature, and BIOS Settings (Voltage/Overclock).
If you're overclocking you're CPU, the problems can be,
1. you're CPU is not able to run at the speed you have set.
2. you're CPU is not getting enough voltage.
3. RAM isn't able to run at the FSB. (RAM voltage may be involved)
4. Voltage is unstable. (Power Supply issue)
5. Overheating.
6. Anything else I might have missed.

Basically, it happens when your hardware isn't fully stable, and it'll also help if you post which prime test you've ran.
 
OP
Amd_kick_arse

Amd_kick_arse

Registered
Joined
May 31, 2004
Location
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
oc_byagi said:
you're overclocked beyond the limit, voltage isn't enough, some hardware may be defective.
prime detects specific parts within your system: CPU, Mobo, Memory, Power Supply, Cooling/Temperature, and BIOS Settings (Voltage/Overclock).
If you're overclocking you're CPU, the problems can be,
1. you're CPU is not able to run at the speed you have set.
2. you're CPU is not getting enough voltage.
3. RAM isn't able to run at the FSB. (RAM voltage may be involved)
4. Voltage is unstable. (Power Supply issue)
5. Overheating.
6. Anything else I might have missed.

Basically, it happens when your hardware isn't fully stable, and it'll also help if you post which prime test you've ran.
I did a blend test. i have the vcore up from 1.6v up that by 7.5% it's max is 10% up the ram is 3200 and i have that running the same as the fsb 192.
heat is at 45deg full load but i have it still after the error at 192x12.5 i have some dvd movies with clone im running music played games it's weird mate. but the first time i hit above 192fsb my ram failed and i got new ram the first one was faulty so the second faulty is hard to see. But anything else you think please drop me a line cause im stumpped now but im happy with this speed 2.4GHz it's good but i should have just left it at 192x12.5 it was fine till i upped it to 195fsb i might have damaged something??? i have done memtest86 for about 2 hours no errors there? im lost :(
 

jonspd

Super Speedy Senior
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
Try not to run such a high clock speed 12.5x192 @ 1.72 volts probably isnt enough on you cooling try a lower clock speed or try more vcore.


P.S. the blend test suck's IMO./
 

Imperial

Disabled
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
I have found Prime95 to be unreliable. Although some people swear by it, if your system is fine & you can't pass the test, don't worry about it. Tribes II is a better stability tester IMO.
 

roll+call

Member
Joined
May 31, 2004
Location
ontario, canada
your voltage may not be high enough if it's not a particularly great chip you got. Anyway, it's why you should start low and up things progressively one thing at a time.
Should first start off with a low multiplier & up fsb as much as possible (in conjunction w/ vdimm when necessary) while running memtest. May be your mobo or ram limiting it. Be best if you could get a stick that you were positive could do higher fsb. Also, what timings are you running on the memory? You may be running them to tight.
Then up the multiplier and prime w/ large FFT's. If it becomes unstable then up the vcore until it is stable and up the multi again.. etc. etc. etc.

jonspd said:
P.S. the blend test suck's IMO./
Yup, I agree. 11.5 hrs stable once when I was testing my mem. Then a bit of internet browsing & downloading and my computer restarted. Ran memtest and got errors after 1.5 hrs.
 

c627627

c(n*199780) Senior Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2002
Volcano 12 isn't too great for major overclocking, what are your temperatures with it?
 
OP
Amd_kick_arse

Amd_kick_arse

Registered
Joined
May 31, 2004
Location
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Good news i up the vcore to max 10% so it's 1.75v thats the max for this board, i did prime and did it for 11hours 30min no errors or warnings and the fan ran at 48deg max load it's now 44deg got the fan on sensor rpm.
I started overclocking way back maybe 10+ days ago.
First i did 200x10 that was good then my ram **** it's self faulty i then found out the ram was overclocling with the board, So i stopped that but to late to save my ram, Got new ram and got the board stable at 192fsb same with ram so that part was good then i went on to up the multiplier.
192x10..... 192x10.5 testing all the way i up the vcore by 5% at 192x11
then at 192x12 i up vcore again 7.5% till where im here now at 192x12.5 2.4GHz. So all up i think i have run memtest86 for 6 hours and prime95 for about 44 hours it's harder then i thought it would be it's the time it takes to check for stability you got to be patient something im learning to become now. I still might buy i new board down the track since this only has 1.6vcore min and 10% up max it can hold the mobile back.
But a guy told me when at 2.4GHz when i was really happy with it that he wished i had a better nforce board so i can unlesh the power of the mobile cpu... I said WHAT!!! there is plenty more in this baby :clap::burn:
 

DJCorpse

Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2004
Location
West Fargo, ND
most people recommend at least 512 mb of ram. and if you are a gamer or do other memory intensive things on your computer, then most say to get a gig!
 
OP
Amd_kick_arse

Amd_kick_arse

Registered
Joined
May 31, 2004
Location
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
DJCorpse said:
most people recommend at least 512 mb of ram. and if you are a gamer or do other memory intensive things on your computer, then most say to get a gig!
Yeah i like games im playing LOTR ROTK now and have played matrix game i also do clonedvd movies and music so i should grab more i might start with one 256mb soon then upgrade but my board has dual channel is that anygood havent read much about it?
 

jonspd

Super Speedy Senior
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
Amd_kick_arse said:
does anyone think i need more ram ?? can that help, cause i know this dude that is a real computer man well so he says, And he said to me that 256mb is more then enough.??


If all you do is surf the net then yes but if you do 3d modeling, gaming, or any heavy duty app's then I would have @ least 512. I tried a gb for some time and I have found that 2x256 fit's my need's for what I do untill some better game's come out that will need more then that.
 
OP
Amd_kick_arse

Amd_kick_arse

Registered
Joined
May 31, 2004
Location
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Im a big game fan, The last couple of games i have played have been Lord of the rings ROTK.. Cricket 2004, Max payne 2, And i do lots of movies on clone dvd2. plus surf.
But the weirdest thing has just happend i been saying how my mobo wouldnt go above 192fsb cause when i went 195fsb it crapped itself.. well i have 1.75vcore on the cpu now, So last night i gave it one more go dropped the Multiplier to 11 and went to the fsb and raised it to 202x11 ran prime95 it went for 11hours + did all the test on blend test and had not one problem at all, I ran memtest86 all clear 3 hours there. Now im sitting here at 202x11.5 tonight i'll test again but i dont wanna go to high on fsb i really dont wanna over clock the ram high then raise voltage i can handle 202fsb. Heat was 31c system 46c cpu on prime it ran from 5.21am to 4.37pm.
 

jonspd

Super Speedy Senior
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
I wish I could get a 10mhz fsb jump that easy LOL. Glad to see you got it all worked out and are running @ 200x** IMO I try not to break 45c-50c no matter how hot how high or how stressed the cpu is @ the time. It's not like your's or I will keep our cpu for over a yr but then again I dont want it to just up and crap out on me one day I have already lost a cpu and mobo due to user (I) error along with alot of other hardware so I try to make sure my hardware will last untill I upgrade again.