• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Prime95 fails after only seconds....

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

danzio

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2004
of running. I am running a Mobile XP2500+ with (2) x 512 Corsair value select PC3200. Running 210 x 11.5 and 1.7 volts and MBM is reporting cool temps (under 50c constantly).

??
Dan
 

fateshammer

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2004
Location
Alberta, Canada
Stabilize it some more by slowly upping your voltage. At 2.4Ghz, which is what you're currently running at, you might need around 1.75-1.8v of juice to make it stable. It depends from setup to setup. Just try it and watch the temps. Also, what's your current Vdimm? Maybe there's also not enough voltage for your ram? Why don't you put your complete hardware setup and settings in your sig? That way, it'll be easier to help you diagnose your probs.
 
OP
D

danzio

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2004
Okay, I will try upping the voltage a little more. I am not sure about the Vdimm. Is that the same as the DDR SDRAM voltage, if so it is default at 2.6v, the Chipset is at 1.6v, and the AGP voltage is at 1.5v. I have AGP frequency set at 66mhz (default), CPU FSB/DRAM ratio=Auto, CPU Interface=Enabled (just did this). Don't know about all the other settings and have been hesitant to mess with them.

Thanks so much,
Dan
 

fateshammer

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2004
Location
Alberta, Canada
That's right, VDimm is the ram voltage. Take it one step at a time. On nForce2 boards it is most desirable to run the CPU FSB/DRAM ratio using dividers like 6/6, 5/5, 3/3 to run your cpu fsb in synch with your ram. Try and do it 6/6. Your other settings are fine. CPU Interface=enabled, check. AGP freq=66mhz def, check. AGP Voltage=1.5v def, check. Now you're left with the 3 settings for voltage adjustments. Vcore, Vdimm, and Chipset voltage. These are the ones you need to make some adjustments on, especially at the speed settings you are currently running. Slowly adjust each one by one, don't rush it, then test for stability.Keep watching the temps. I'm sure you'll get there, in the meantime, here... :beer:
 

aNTiChRisT

Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
Location
England
What they said.

And put it in the AMD forum, you can miss it -- it says AMD cpus on it. :p

~t0m

Edit: To stop some clever cloggs correcting me :p
 

iLLestOne

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2003
Location
San Jose, Cali
If u fail prime fast, that means ur very unstable.....

Just because ur temps are cool, that doesn't mean ur stable :)

Just do what he said, keep upping the vcoe slowly, and testing again, while KEEPING A EYE ON TEMPS!!!! Most people say not to go above 50c, which I always try not to do....

I can do 2v w/ a 49c load, so if ur getting high temps buy better cooling....
 

facialicious

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2004
its hard to know whether its your ram or cpu. try running memtest with everything as it is. if you get errors there than you can be fairly sure your ram needs more voltage. but if you are clean there then your ram is fine and you eliminated one variable.
 

RJARRRPCGP

Member
Joined
May 30, 2004
Probably the CPU. For me, that was always the CPU and a Vcore increase is the cure. Otherwise, your processor is maxed out.
 

fateshammer

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2004
Location
Alberta, Canada
Ehhrm guys, this thread started and became dormant last July. I believe the thread starter would have already come to a conclusive answer to his particular situation after all these 5 months, dont you think? :santa: