• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Project Completed..Well almost

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

snwman

Registered
Joined
Apr 5, 2002
Location
seattle
Well finally got all my parts assembeled, leak tested and up and running now. I have to reinstall windows due to changing a MB so I dont know what temps Im getting now but im sure they are much better than before. Parts listed in my sig is the new setup. Ill take some pictures later, my digi cam is not at home.

Edit: BTW Z chipsets suck! was afraid to crack my NB core so I shortened the springs a little.
 
OP
S

snwman

Registered
Joined
Apr 5, 2002
Location
seattle
ok up and running now. Its running around 31-32C or ~89-90F. Room temp is around 80-82f so I dont think its doing alrite. hows the temps for what Ive got?
 

frodoski

Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2002
Location
Looking for enough acrons to stay happy.
The temps You have are respectable...not to much more improvement can be attained with out the addtion of some active cooling devices...best case performance is usually around 4-6 degrees C above ambient air temps. Are those temps idle or full load?

Would really like to see some pictures though.

Good job.
 

clocker2

Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2003
Location
Mile High
snwman said:
ok up and running now. Its running around 31-32C or ~89-90F. Room temp is around 80-82f so I dont think its doing alrite. hows the temps for what Ive got?
If your chip is really only 3c above room ambient, then you are doing better than OK, I would classify that as spectacular bordering on the miraculous.
 
OP
S

snwman

Registered
Joined
Apr 5, 2002
Location
seattle
Yes the chip is really at those temps. they are at idle only, I will test it with a good load tonight. Im having a small problem overclocking the cpu. When I set the bios to manual windows give me a Blue screen, yet if i do the 5 or 10% OC it runs fine. I must be setting something wrong.
 

The-Traveler

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2003
Lock the agp and pci to 33/66. Don't forget to use dividers for the ram (266 = 3:2, 333 = 5:4, 400 = 1:1).
 
OP
S

snwman

Registered
Joined
Apr 5, 2002
Location
seattle
The-Traveler said:
Lock the agp and pci to 33/66. Don't forget to use dividers for the ram (266 = 3:2, 333 = 5:4, 400 = 1:1).


the agp pci was locked at 33/66. Im running corsair xms pc3200 memory, what can I expect from it?
 
OP
S

snwman

Registered
Joined
Apr 5, 2002
Location
seattle
Guderian said:
I know its probably too late.... but no you don't


doh, well I havent deleted the installation I could throw the hd back and on the old mb and do that thanks for the info.