• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

PSB 800 AND PSB 667 which is better?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

KHF

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2003
Location
GuangDong, CHINA
Any one the tell me what does the N/B strap for? PSB 800 and PSB 667 which is better? when i use psb667 i can use turbo in GAT. my cpu has been overclocked. 2.8c @ 3.5 5:4(ic7 max3)
2-3--3-7
 

raven

Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Location
Toronto
i believe this just tells the bios how to run the chip.. if it were set to PSB667, then the FSB would be 667 not 800, but i can be mistaken. i havent tried messing around with the bios yet, but when i do ill let ya know.

try it both ways, benchmark, and see what kidna results you get! that is one way to find out which is better.. i know it takes time.. but why not be a pioneer for everyone? =)

btw, how do you set the GAT? where can i find that option?

raven
 
OP
KHF

KHF

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2003
Location
GuangDong, CHINA
Raven
you got AI7. I like that mobo. i have tried benchmark(sanadra pro 04) both (800 and 667). the result is nearly same. and the cpuz shows the same FSB(800) whatever i set it 667 OR 800.
GAT is the game accelerator
it is in the advanced chipset features.
 

raven

Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Location
Toronto
So then go with what works for you! i see no advantage of setting it to 667. I beelive ( my reasoning only ) is that Intel was believed to bring out chips with a bus speed of 667, but they decided to jsut skip that and move onto the 800. and maybe that is there because someone got lazy and didnt want to take it out? :D

Yes, i like my AI7 mobo as well, its a great board! hopign to get some better cooling and overclock it even more then it is right now!

and as soon as my HD is done formating, im gona try that GAT. See if i notice any difference in my system.
 
OP
KHF

KHF

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2003
Location
GuangDong, CHINA
remember set the last two to disable.
if u set to turbo or above(street race or f1), u feel the system is the that stable. u can set the second one to normal.... it might help a bit. in my comp i just can set it 2 turbo normal auto disable disable. coz my mem is not that good(kingston pc3200 2 x256; 2.7v)
anyway; MERRY Christmas!!
 

raven

Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Location
Toronto
number 138 said:
I believe this options controls what ratios of FSB:Memory you can select from. (e.g. 800 has 3:2, 5:4, 1:1)

I dont know, because there already is something that changes the memory ratio. You can already set it from 1:1 to 5:4 to 3:2.
 

number 138

Registered
Joined
Dec 10, 2003
Location
Chicago Area
I did not explain myself well. This option gives you the ratios to choose from, it doesnt set the ratio, that is a different option. If you were to change from 800 to 533 you would then be able to choose from 4:5 and 1:1. If its at 800 you could choose between 1:1, 3:2, 5:4.