• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

PSU OR BFG 7800gtx OC CAUSING ARTIFACTS?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Ocdreams

Registered
Joined
Nov 12, 2005
I have an antec true 550 watts on a Asus p5wd2+ and a BFG 7800GTX OC 256mb. Im getting artifacts on 3dmark05 and rthdribl @ stock 460 and 1300 speed. The temps are good so Im confused. Alos if I downclock to 460 and 1250 no artifacts occur.

Im not sure if its a bad card or my PSU causing the artifacts. Because my PSU does't come with the pci-e cable or the 24 pin power adapter for the motherboard.

PLEASE HELP!

Thanks.
 

Indyxc1

Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2002
Location
W. Lafayette, IN
I'd say probably the video card itself. I noticed a lot videocard manufactures push the memory and gpu well past "specs" to be able to outsell the competition, but in reality it's not always stable.

I seem to have that problem with my XFX 7800 GTX.

But to be sure I'd look into a different power supply.
 
OP
O

Ocdreams

Registered
Joined
Nov 12, 2005
Indyxc1 said:
I'd say probably the video card itself. I noticed a lot videocard manufactures push the memory and gpu well past "specs" to be able to outsell the competition, but in reality it's not always stable.

I seem to have that problem with my XFX 7800 GTX.

But to be sure I'd look into a different power supply.


Thanks which PSU will you recomend?

Thanks
 

cruzinmitsu

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2004
Location
Connecticut
that 550 antec should be able to power that card easily. i have my xfx on a 450w powersupply and never had a problem . i would say that your card isn't up to snuff and maybe you need an rma
 
OP
O

Ocdreams

Registered
Joined
Nov 12, 2005
cruzinmitsu said:
that 550 antec should be able to power that card easily. i have my xfx on a 450w powersupply and never had a problem . i would say that your card isn't up to snuff and maybe you need an rma


Hey, I did some reading and @ the Bfg website it says that this card minumum requirements on a psu is a 400 watts with a 12v rating off 26A or more. MINE HAS A 12V RATING OF 24A...
Also My motherboard recomends a minimum 400 watts with a 2.0 or later specifications and MINE IS NOT 2.0 as far as I know.

Here is the link to my power supply its the Antec true control 550.

http://www.devhardware.com/c/a/Powe...rue-Control-550

Can it really be the My PSU causing the card to artifact because its not getting enough power?

Thanks
 

bikinistud

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2004
Location
Manhattan, KS
It could be your PS but I doubt it. I have the exact same setup short the mobo (which the nforce chems up more from what i've seen) and mine works fine, even overclocks fairly well. So i would look into RMAing the video card because if it works downclocked it just means that your card wasn't caught through QC.

Also, your PS should be fine and it is 2.0 compliant
 
OP
O

Ocdreams

Registered
Joined
Nov 12, 2005
bikinistud said:
It could be your PS but I doubt it. I have the exact same setup short the mobo (which the nforce chems up more from what i've seen) and mine works fine, even overclocks fairly well. So i would look into RMAing the video card because if it works downclocked it just means that your card wasn't caught through QC.

Also, your PS should be fine and it is 2.0 compliant

Hey we don't have the same psu. You have the true power II 550 and I have the true control 550 (the old one) which is not 2.0 compliant. I also have a 74gb raptor and 2 Other IDE that I just installed + a koolance exos setup.

thanks
 

bikinistud

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2004
Location
Manhattan, KS
Hmm.... well if you want to check if it is a power issue then unplug everything not necessary for booting into windows (other ide devices or whatever doesn't have windows on it) and fire up a 3d app and see if you still have artifacting.

also what do your voltages read in the bios at idle (12v, 3.3, 5...)? If they are really low then maybe you do have a psu problem.
 

ckj

Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2005
Location
Ca, USA
Any sort of software reading is innacurate and should not be trusted. There are two ways I'd test if the psu is a problem. The first one would be switching it out with a different psu. The other way is do pick up a digital multimeter, which can be had for under $10 and testing the rails.
 

bikinistud

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2004
Location
Manhattan, KS
some signs would be coolbits never passing a test or shadows in games being distorted or random, white dots on the screen while playing a game or some object looking really weird. You would see it pretty well
 
OP
O

Ocdreams

Registered
Joined
Nov 12, 2005
bikinistud said:
Hmm.... well if you want to check if it is a power issue then unplug everything not necessary for booting into windows (other ide devices or whatever doesn't have windows on it) and fire up a 3d app and see if you still have artifacting.

also what do your voltages read in the bios at idle (12v, 3.3, 5...)? If they are really low then maybe you do have a psu problem.

I unistalled the 2 extra HD's and I setup the koolance on a 350 enermax PSU.
and same thing. I can overclock the core up to the 490+. but the memory @ stock still artifacts as mentioned.
 

-_{MoW}_-Assasi

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2005
Location
Gday from Melbourne Australia!
well, actually i dont think its the card, because remember in the early reviews?

The G70 is actually very conservitive, you can overclock it VERY far on the stock cooler. Mine is a Generic brand, but reaches 514mhz core and 1360mhz mem EASY
So, i would point corrupt drivers or PSU
 

fuzzba11

Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2001
Location
in the garage
Definitely sounds like the video card is your problem, since it will run fine at 1250. I would send the card back for a replacement, a power supply would give you errors across the board, not just with graphics.
 
OP
O

Ocdreams

Registered
Joined
Nov 12, 2005
fuzzba11 said:
Definitely sounds like the video card is your problem, since it will run fine at 1250. I would send the card back for a replacement, a power supply would give you errors across the board, not just with graphics.


I just installed Rivatuner and my bios reports:

$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$ffffffffff NVIDIA VGA BIOS information
$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$1100000000 Title : GeForce 7800 GTX VGA BIOS
$1100000002 Version : 5.70.02.11.25
$1100000100 BIT version : 1.00
$1100000200 Core clock : 275MHz
$1100000201 Memory clock : 1200MHz
$1100010000 Performance level 0 : 275MHz/650MHz/1.20V/100%
$1100010001 Performance level 1 : 415(+35)MHz/650MHz/1.40V/100%
$1100010002 Performance level 2 : 460(+40)MHz/650MHz/1.40V/100%
$1100020000 VID bitmask : 00000011b
$1100020100 Voltage level 0 : 1.20V, VID 00000000b
$1100020101 Voltage level 1 : 1.30V, VID 00000010b
$1100020102 Voltage level 2 : 1.40V, VID 00000001b
$1100030001 Core thermal compensation : 8°C
$1100030002 Core thermal threshold : 115°C
$1100030003 Ambient thermal threshold : 110°C
$1100030004 Thermal diode gain : 0.792°C
$1100030005 Thermal diode offset : 23.060°C

is there anything wrong with the report?
 
OP
O

Ocdreams

Registered
Joined
Nov 12, 2005
It was the card that had problems. I sent it back for a refund.
Now I just got 2 7800GTX's Can I run them in SLI on my P5WD2 Premium?