• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Q's bout an OC on a 1.8 P4

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
Whats harder on a CPU: an incremental FSB like 133 or an abnormal FSB like 115?

Yes, my PCI bus freg can be locked. (How good of a lock I don't know.)

Yes I still consider my self to be a noob....so be nice....PLZ!
 

alien76

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2002
Location
Slovenija
If you have PCI lock it doesnt matter at which FSB you have your CPU, because it is always at 33Mhz and 115 FSB is easily to achieve, but in your case, you have 99.9% chance for 133FSB and even 150FSB is not out of reach. Some new 1.8A are able to run 3+ GHz.
You have to set appropriate CPU:Ram ratio in order not to run your Ram too far out of specs. Even a little voltage can help your overclock, but dont go above 1.65V and keep your load temperatures below 55C.
Good luck!!!
 
OP
Sniper_83

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
alien76 said:
If you have PCI lock it doesnt matter at which FSB you have your CPU, because it is always at 33Mhz and 115 FSB is easily to achieve, but in your case, you have 99.9% chance for 133FSB and even 150FSB is not out of reach. Some new 1.8A are able to run 3+ GHz.
You have to set appropriate CPU:Ram ratio in order not to run your Ram too far out of specs. Even a little voltage can help your overclock, but dont go above 1.65V and keep your load temperatures below 55C.
Good luck!!!

Well Prime is always looking for inegers in the background (full load) and winbon reads 56C now, but Abit says the location of the sensor is high by about 8C. The 133 wount run because their is some little glitch, I think its in my ram. 150 is a no go I only have PC2700 ram (333Mhz).
 

alien76

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2002
Location
Slovenija
Using 1:1 divider. This means that my ram is running at 300 Mhz ( I cant manually change dividers so I am stuck at 150 FSB, because my ram cant handle higher speeds, but your ram should be fine at 300 Mhz).
 
OP
Sniper_83

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
DDR is dual piped isint it?

So 150 x2 = 300 but PC 2700 is 266 (333) so I'm not quite sure what is supposed to be what.
 
OP
Sniper_83

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
So why then is something craping out at 133? Oh well!

My question still hasn't been answered, what is harder on a CPU OC: incremental FSB like 133 or my current non-incremental 120 FSB?
 

Albuquerque

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Location
North America
It's harder for a CPU do to 133 versus 115 if you think about it -- 133 is a higher speed. The number itself means jack; the CPU doesn't give a squat about what the actual number is, so long as the number is within that CPU's capacity to run that fast.

It is concievable that you have a Willamette 1.8ghz, which is NOT the same as a 1.8A. Processors with the "A" on the end were Northwoods. THe difference? Willy's run at 1.75v default voltage, have only 256kb in L2 cache and were horrid overclockers because they were the last of the P4's built on the older 180nm silicon process. Northwoods run at 1.5v default voltage, have 512kb of L2 cache, and overclock significantly better than the Willy's because they're on the nice newer 130nm silicon process.

Use CPUID, CPU-Z, Sandra, or hell just look in your BIOS to find out which chip you have.
 

Nightingale

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2002
Location
Ohio
With stock cooling I got my 1.8A up to 2.4ghz with stock voltage FSB was 135 with a 1:1 memory divider. With watercooling I can't wait to see what it can do. Any good suggestions on settings to try with this setup?
 

Albuquerque

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Location
North America
Nightingale said:
Any good suggestions on settings to try with this setup?

Yeah, go as fast as you can with as little voltage as possible -- duh ;)

My previous chip was a 1.8A with an SL68Q stepping. It would do 2.4ghz at 1.3v, and would do 2.7ghz on stock voltage. It pretty much hit a brick wall, stability-wise, at 2850/158FSB on 1.65v... I could get it to boot and pass a few benchmarks at 2920/162FSB, but it wasn't stable under any sane voltage.

So in a nutshell, just keep poking at it until you get as much speed as possible. :)
 
OP
Sniper_83

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
Its an northwood, so does that mean its a 1.8b?

And 1.5v my hairy...ahem! It runns a 133 OC on 1.44.

So it wont make any difference if my FSB is 120 or 133 or 150, but the higher the FSB the hard it is obviously.
 
OP
Sniper_83

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
Oh well I left the Vcore at stock, because I sometimes wonder if uder volting is harder on a CPU because of the lack of power to make computations.

Besides I have to figure out this ram issue first.

http://webpages.charter.net/lehner_001/Overclocking/System Pic's/CPU-Z Mem stat.htm

]Belive it or not, all of the ram have the same specifications!Though one stick is Kingmax (DIMM1) and the other two are OCZ, It may be some sort of bios deal, and I do have the latest bios drivers.
 
Last edited:
OP
Sniper_83

Sniper_83

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Location
Wisconsin
Would an upgrade to a 533Mhz 3.02 HT, or would a new mobo and the 800 3.02 be the better choice, becides the obvious reasons. I am thinking of going to 64 bit but I don't know if the transfer is quite ready, AMD has to stableize their 64 bit market first.

And what about thoes Xeons with the L3 cache, they are made for the 533?
 
Last edited: