• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Quake 3 help

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

eh?

Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2001
Location
Elkhart, Indiana
I need to know how to see my fps :( i have a gforce 3 and i stay constant at 90 so is there something i change to get over 90fps?
 

BigRed

Caffinated Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2001
Location
Mount Vernon, WA
/cg_drawfps 1
type that to view your fps, and if its at a costant level its your computer holding you back, quake 3 doesnt have a fps limit like halflife
 
OP
eh?

eh?

Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2001
Location
Elkhart, Indiana
that didn't work either.... but i went into the cfg file and found it there, i now get around 250 fps at 1024x768 with the detal turned all the way up :D
 

Overclocker550

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
drdingo21 said:
that didn't work either.... but i went into the cfg file and found it there, i now get around 250 fps at 1024x768 with the detal turned all the way up :D


nice! are you using 16 bit and low details? I get only 1/4 that many fps :( geforce2mx and 550 celeron
 

elBogg

Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2001
Location
orlando, fl
just btw, since he didn't mention it, the setting is actually "/set com_maxfps x", with x being whatever you want the max framerates to be.
 

The Coolest

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Why don't u set up 32Bit? it will look so much better?
So you'll have less FPS... The human eye can see only about 30FPS anyway. Higher than that is unnoticable
 

Overclocker550

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
The Coolest said:
Why don't u set up 32Bit? it will look so much better?
So you'll have less FPS... The human eye can see only about 30FPS anyway. Higher than that is unnoticable

and the human eye can only see so many colors. which is better: 1024x768x32 bit or 1600x1200x16 bit? ill take high res anyday, I hate jaggies!
 

Xaero_toast

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2002
The Coolest said:
Why don't u set up 32Bit? it will look so much better?
So you'll have less FPS... The human eye can see only about 30FPS anyway. Higher than that is unnoticable

you must have bad eyes. I can grab the mouse, give the field of view a quarter spin, and tell you if the fps is less than 75
 

Overclocker550

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
man you must have the best eyes! 75fps will even fool the eyes of cats and dogs. I hear that you only need 12-15fps to fool the human eye! mine needs double that cause I got quick reflexes!
 

alien76

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2002
Location
Slovenija
If you have xp1600 and gforce 3 than set quake 3 to this resolution:
1600*1200*32
All textures on
Detail level MAX
Anisotropy filter on as high value as it could be
and 4 Sample FSAA or HRAA

I am using celery 366, Gforce 2 pro, 256megs of ram and i play quake in resolution 1600*1200*16 constantly above 30 fps. So there is now reason to you not to play in very very high resolution, cause your system can handle q3 above 100fps even there is AA and anistropy enabled.
Just my opinion!!!
 
Last edited:

DDR-PIII

Disabled
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Location
6p6
alien76 said:
I am using celery 366, Gforce 2 pro, 256megs of ram and i play quake in resolution 1600*1200*16 constantly above 30 fps. So there is now reason to you not to play in very very high resolution, cause your system can handle q3 above 100fps even there is AA and anistropy enabled.
Just my opinion!!!

I'm using a Celly @ 633 with 64MB SDRAM and Voodoo4 4500 @ 185Mhz @ res of 1600x1200x16 with FPS of avg 55+
 

Puer Aeternus

Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2001
Location
In your head (Ottawa.Canada)
Check my sig...I have Q3 cranked w/ all the eye candy at 1280x1024(my monitor will not go any higher)....I compare it to my Duron and lower settings on a MX card and let me tell you 4xfsaa and 32 bit color makes a beautiful difference...and game still plays smooth.