• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Question about AK35 GTR

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

ur a drunk

Registered
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
Dunno, I believe it can and u are on the right track my friend. It would appear that many reviewers are using pc2700 to get to those higher fsb numbers. I can tell u now that pc2100 isnt going to get it done unless it is of highest quality. A Nanya stick will only cost ten dollars more and probably give u ten more in fsb. IMO

In other news today a local dude mistakenly ran a downloaded awdflsh.exe in windows xp and killed the bios on his shiny new AK35GTR. Luckily his brother, RMA was called in to fix the problem...sniff..... :(

While my XP1800+ gently cools in wait.
 

cjlax5

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2002
Location
San Diego
okay, here is the deal: u can use the actualy pc2700 sticks, but u probably wont be able to run them at there full potential. if u are looking for a high fsb it would probably be a good idea to ether get real high quality pc2100 ram or some pc2700
 

The Doors

Vesuvius Senior Ocer
Joined
Jan 18, 2001
Location
Athens - Greece
Yes they works, I'm using a 256Mb Corsair XMS PC2700 DDR333 Cas2, even if @133Mhz Cas2 at the moment for a thermistor prob: I don't know the Cpu temp!!! :eek: but ASAP I'll go higher, I hope 160-170Mhz :D
 

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
PC2700 in AK35

Yep, OCZ PC2700 in my AK35. Just set it up and haven't OC'd the FSB yet, but I think I can hit at least 150 with no problems.
 

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
fsb

That's just a conservative estimate.

I got 152 but not very stable in my AK31. I should probably go back to cas 2.5, although that didn't help in my old mobo, which leads me to believe that 1)either my old HDD(now dead and RMA'd) was holding me back, or 2)the AK31 onboard sound was holding me back, or 3)my realtek nic was holding me back.

I have a Maxtor d740-x now and I'm also using a Santa Cruz soundcard, so maybe I can get a lot higher... unless it was the nic holding me back all along.
 

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
ak31, ak35

I was talking about my now-dead AK31... I never turned the onboard sound off, but once in awhile it'd die when I was running 152 FSB. I have a Santa Cruz soundcard in my AK35 now, so onboard sound won't be a problem, its disabled. Hopefully my new HDD won't turn up corrupted files or bad clusters like my now-dead Western Digital HDD. With both of those out of the way, I think it'll either be my nic or memory that'll hold back my FSB.

I should find out tonight when I install MBM, Prime95, Sandra, etc, and start overclocking on this new board.
 

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
NIC

Well, I can get 154 to post with a lower multiplyer but it seems anything above 150 is unstable no matter what. I tried turning my ddr back to cas 2.5 but that didn't help. I raised the vcore up to 2v, but that didn't help either. My temps never broke 38C. Also, windows locked up once while it was "preparing network connections" I think my nic is the culprit. I'll pull it out and see if I can get higher FSB's. Anyone got a recommendation for a good Nic for less than $20?
 

kwoon

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2001
Location
asian home sweet home
Well, I can get 154 to post with a lower multiplyer but it seems anything above 150 is unstable no matter what. I tried turning my ddr back to cas 2.5 but that didn't help. I raised the vcore up to 2v, but that didn't help either. My temps never broke 38C. Also, windows locked up once while it was "preparing network connections" I think my nic is the culprit. I'll pull it out and see if I can get higher FSB's. Anyone got a recommendation for a good Nic for less than $20?


try for the crucial, corsair or kingstone that have a micron chipset and for the kingstone it only have the nanya chipset \

and for your problem try too raise the voltage of ddr ram into 2.7 v is it stable or not
 

kwoon

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2001
Location
asian home sweet home
Well, I can get 154 to post with a lower multiplyer but it seems anything above 150 is unstable no matter what. I tried turning my ddr back to cas 2.5 but that didn't help. I raised the vcore up to 2v, but that didn't help either. My temps never broke 38C. Also, windows locked up once while it was "preparing network connections" I think my nic is the culprit. I'll pull it out and see if I can get higher FSB's. Anyone got a recommendation for a good Nic for less than $20?


try for the dlink nic
and for your problem try too raise the voltage of ddr ram into 2.7 v is it stable or not
 

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
ddr 2.7v

I tried that too. It'll post, in the low 150's on FSB, but 3dmark always locks up. Doing some led mods and will format/reinstall both OS's this AM since I've corrupted some stuff. Guess I'll just work on getting 150 stable.
 

jbox33

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2002
Location
Pennsylvania
I think the AK35GTR is overly sensitive on the RAM you use. I had an A7M266 mobo and I could get my FSB to 145 very stable but on the AK35 I can't get the same stick to go past the base 133 and be stable.

If you have the AK35 seriously think about getting top notch RAM to use in it. I know for sure that is going to be my next purchase.

Other than that the board is rockin. Especially with all the bios settings you can tinker with.

I have one more thing to do and I'll post some pics of my rig.

By the way Doors, the MCX462 was a tight fit next to the north bridge. Had to do a small modification to one of the retaining clips. I'll post a pic of that along with the rest of the stuff.
 

The Doors

Vesuvius Senior Ocer
Joined
Jan 18, 2001
Location
Athens - Greece
jbox33 said:
By the way Doors, the MCX462 was a tight fit next to the north bridge. Had to do a small modification to one of the retaining clips. I'll post a pic of that along with the rest of the stuff.
Thank you very much jbox33 ;)
I was getting an MC462 for a very interesting price, but for a mistake it was sold to another guy :mad: so now I'm thinking to a more cheaper Alpha Pal8045 for my extreme project :)

Adriano
 

kwoon

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2001
Location
asian home sweet home
I tried that too. It'll post, in the low 150's on FSB, but 3dmark always locks up. Doing some led mods and will format/reinstall both OS's this AM since I've corrupted some stuff. Guess I'll just work on getting 150 stable.

you are running fsb 150 on cas ?????
 

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
mem timing

on cas 2... but changing to cas 2.5 doesn't give me any more stability.
 

The Doors

Vesuvius Senior Ocer
Joined
Jan 18, 2001
Location
Athens - Greece
I'm stuck at 147Mhz Cas2, no luck at all with higher freq., tested 150Mhz, but after a while it freeze or reboot! :mad:

Note: I still cannot monitor the Cpu temps for the thermistor prob, so I hope is an heat issue ;)