• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

question about how to read CPU-Z

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

dito

Member
Joined
May 28, 2009
Location
Vacaville, CA
I'm relatively new to overclocking. I've upped the CPU speed a little, from 333 to 355(x8.5, Q9550). My question is actually about how to read the memory portion of CPU-z. I have 4 sticks of Corsair Dominator Dual Channel 2048MB PC8500 DDR2 1066MHz Memory. It's rated at 1066mhz, but I get this in CPU-Z
cpu-z1.jpg

cpu-z2.jpg

as you can see, it says dram running at 355mhz, with a fsb to dram ratio of 1:1. why is the max bandwith pc2-6400 (400mhz). am i missing something? should i be setting the dram frequency to something else? thanks in advance!
 

redduc900

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Portland, OR
You can disregard the Max Bandwidth - PC2-6400 result under the SPD tab in CPU-Z. The SPD is programmed at: JEDEC standard 5-5-5-15 values at 800 MHz (PC2-6400). So going by the screenshots you posted, the RAM is currently running at 710 MHz (355 MHz x 2) at a 1:1 FSB : DRAM ratio (333/667 NB strap). At the current FSB of 355 MHz, you need to change the strap to 266/800 (a 2:3 ratio) to end up with an effective 1065 MHz DRAM frequency (shown as 532.5 MHz in the DRAM Frequency field of CPU-Z). If you haven't already, manually change (take off AUTO) the four primary RAM timings to CL 5-5-5-15 (CAS-tRCD-tRP-tRAS), leave all sub-timings on AUTO for the time being, and change the Vdimm to 2.1v
 
OP
dito

dito

Member
Joined
May 28, 2009
Location
Vacaville, CA
changed the bus speed up to 363 from 355, after i was able to get 5:6 FSB : RAM ratio. It seems my mobo (TP43D2-A7) really sucks at memory overclocking, only giving me 4 options at 363mhz :auto, 726mhz, 871mhz or 1161mhz. 1161 won't boot, 871 does fine but it's only at 871mhz, instead of 1066mhz. I guess that's as close as I'm going to get with this mobo, sucks! at least i was able to up the FSB a little, well will run some prime 95 now...thanks for the help!
 

redduc900

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Portland, OR
If the PC qon't boot at a DRAM frequency of 1161 MHz (333/1066 NB strap; 5:8 ratio), then the problem is more than likely with one or more voltages. Post all your current voltage settings (VTT, vNB, Vdimm, PLL, etc.) at an FSB of 355 MHz and 5:8 (or the highest FSB / DRAM frequency that POST's and is stable). If any voltages are set to AUTO then use a program like Biostar's T-Utility, or the Hardware Monitor section of the BIOS to read them.
 
OP
dito

dito

Member
Joined
May 28, 2009
Location
Vacaville, CA
First off, THANK YOU redduc900 (BTW I am a motorsports photographer, mainly motorcycles in northern california, gotbluemilk.com)I hav ebeen trying to read, reread about overclocking and some it goes in, but just doesn't compute. THANKS for helping out a NOOB!

Here's a screenshot of the voltages, I took off auto on the 4 main timings, already had correct timing/voltage (5-5-5-15 @ 2.1v). also took off auto on anything else I could control, FSB frequency set to 1333, dram frequency currently set to 871, PCI Express Frequency set to 100, memory voltage set to 2.1v. the only thing i wanted to change i couldn't was cpu voltage. i only had 4 options again:auto, +5%, +10%, and +15%.
oc1.jpg
 
OP
dito

dito

Member
Joined
May 28, 2009
Location
Vacaville, CA
i actually tried cpu +5% and it still wouldn't boot to windows, so i reverted back to 871mhz instead of 1161mhz.
 
OP
dito

dito

Member
Joined
May 28, 2009
Location
Vacaville, CA
that's what i thought too. here may be a stupid question, does the video card have any relation to how much you can overclock the cpu? i only have a 512mb EVGA 9500 GT...?
 

CharlieCS

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
No , you video card will not in any way impact your cpu overclock .

One question tho , what power supply are you running ? wattage and all.
 

CharlieCS

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
lol 450 is you wattage . dont worry tho :) was just making sure you are set in that department , yeah just raise you fsb further and raise/lower the ratios do adjust to you desired clock , also when u get instability you might want to bump up the cpu voltage , but do that only with aftermarket heat sink .