• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Question about the Duron 950?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

ALinPA

New Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
I'm new to the board here and new to overclocking. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I have a AMD Duron 950 that is locked. I've heard of a couple of ways to unlock this chip by using a pencil, rear-defogger repair, conductive pen, ect. I know that the L1 bridge has to be connected so I connected the 4 sets of dots making sure that they were connected and none of them touched each other. The problem I am having is that the chip still seems to be locked and I can't change the multiplier in the Bios, only the FSB speed. I have it in a Biostar M7VKB MoBo. I know this is a cheap board but it is kind of a practice board. My main system I am running is a AMD Athlon XP 1700+. Any advice on getting this Duron 950 past 1.045 Ghz or am I stuck at this speed?

Thanks

Al
 

Wega!

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2001
Location
Denmark!
Hi there, welcome to the forum. Check the bridges again, are you sure they are connecting the dots and not touching each other? What did you use to unlock the chip with?
 
OP
A

ALinPA

New Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Hello, Thank you, glad to be here!

I used "Quick Grid" repair compound for rear window defroster repair. I used a magnifying glass to make sure they didn't touch each other. Also, I used a razor blade and carefully scraped between each one to make sure none of the conductive material touched. First I used a graphite pencil, but it didn't work. Do I need to fill the gaps first, before applying the compund? What is the average speed I can expect from the 950?

Thanks :)

Al
 

Wega!

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2001
Location
Denmark!
Well it's hard to say how much you will get out of the CPU. Anyway, did you remove the traces you made with the pencil, before you used the conductive pen?
 
OP
A

ALinPA

New Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Yeah, I made sure I removed all the pencil fron the chip. Cleaned it with rubbing alcohol and acetone. Cleaned it well before I applied the conductive fluid. It almost seems like my practice motherboard won't let me change anything else but the FSB speed. I know I need a lot of patience when it comes to learning how to get the most out of my PC. I'm just not sure if it is a board problem or not. What should I look for when I look up the motherboard specs?

Thankx :)
 

Wega!

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2001
Location
Denmark!
I downloaded the manual to your Motherboard, and you are right. You can't change the multiplier with that motherboard. I also saw that your board uses the VIA KT133 chipset wich means that you won't be able to run more the around 110MHz on the FSB. And with the default multiplier at 9.5x, it will give the 1045MHz you alredy got. So you need a new motherboard, to get it higher.... Sorry, but that's the way it is.
 

brodo

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2002
Location
saratoga, ca
hey I have that Duron 950 too!

I was wondering, and correct me if I am right, but couldn't ALinPA change his multiplier with the defogger paint? then leaving his fsb at even 100 he could get 1050 with 10.5?

I have KT133A so I was able to get around 11xx something (sorry I moved on to Athlon 1.33) But I used the defogger after I found my pencil trick was not 100% I could only use 6.5/9.5/10.5 multis, then cleaned it, defogg'd it and I could change it from 5-12!!

So if your chip is unlocked correctly, changing the multiplier with pencil (my vote is to use defogger paint) and then you might be able to acheive a faster Chip?

brodo
 

orangezero

Registered
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
hey, one thing you might try, if the board will let you, is running it at 9.5x133. i started my duron 900 at 110, then 115, then i tried 133 thinking i would have no luck at all. it runs fine at 1200 though. i can even get it up to about 136 or so before it poops out.

133 is a much more normal spec than say 120, so all the other parts in your system should handle it well. as long as you can bump the voltage up and keep it cooled well.

i used to unlock when i had a 600, but i believe 9x133 is better than 12x100 so i'm leaving it like this for now. i've always had good luck with the pencil trick, just make sure you erase real good if you try to start over.

later
 

orangezero

Registered
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
i guess i should read all the posts at the bottom, i'm sorry.

forget everything i wrote above
 
OP
A

ALinPA

New Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Thankx guys for all the help. Thankx Walter for checking on the specs of my Biostar board. Do you think a ECS-K7S5A would give me more multiplier settings in the Bios? I have two MoBo's I can try. The ECS and a FIC AD11. My Athlon XP 1700+ is on the ECS K7S5A for now. Since the Biostar is obviously out of the question for OC past what I all ready have, any suggestions on which MoBo would be the best out of the two I have left.....the FIC AD11 or the ECS-K7S5A?

Thankx again :)

Al
 

Silver

Senior Citizen (aka old fart)
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Location
Dallas, Georgia
Welcome to the forums and ....shhhh... don't let the seti guys know you have a computer that could be used.....
 
OP
A

ALinPA

New Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Thanx Silver for the welcome ! Yeah, I know.......have to keep the other PC silent....lol I already got the ......"Don't touch the XP 1700+ chip, from the wife" LOL :D Thankx

Al
 

Silver

Senior Citizen (aka old fart)
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Location
Dallas, Georgia
ALinPA said:
Thanx Silver for the welcome ! Yeah, I know.......have to keep the other PC silent....lol I already got the ......"Don't touch the XP 1700+ chip, from the wife" LOL :D Thankx

Al

I've told others this. Go to Newegg.com and look at the refurbished boards. There are some good ones there on the cheap. They do come with short warranties. I know of one instance where the refurb was rma'd and they got a brand new one from them. Ask around and you will find newegg to be a great vendor. Just make sure to set up the board as soon as you can in order to test it before the warranty runs out.
 

Wega!

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2001
Location
Denmark!
ALinPA said:
Thankx guys for all the help. Thankx Walter for checking on the specs of my Biostar board. Do you think a ECS-K7S5A would give me more multiplier settings in the Bios? I have two MoBo's I can try. The ECS and a FIC AD11. My Athlon XP 1700+ is on the ECS K7S5A for now. Since the Biostar is obviously out of the question for OC past what I all ready have, any suggestions on which MoBo would be the best out of the two I have left.....the FIC AD11 or the ECS-K7S5A?

Thankx again :)

Al

as you can se here you wont be able to change the multiplier on the ECS-K7S5A, but you will have much better optiens with the FSB. I think you shoud try to put the Duron on the ECS-K7S5A and see how it goes.
Have fun :beer: