• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

questions about kt7a

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Rocky55

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2001
i have the kt7a-raid with a 1200 @1600

but i also have a duron 700 laying around and im wondering if the kt7a non raid board has the thermal censor output like my old asus p3v4x has. On the abit website they say a termal censor is included with the kt7a non raid. My kt7a-raid doesnt have the thermal censor output. The board i buy for the duron 700 must have the external thermal censor output. That is why im wondering :)

thanks guys
 

Eriksson

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Iceland
I am not quite following you..The KT7(A)-R has two sensors, one in the socket and one for the board.. Perhaps you have something else in mind!?
 

SickBoy

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Jan 13, 2001
Location
Minneapolis, MN
I am not sure what you mean by an external thermal sensor output... the sensors on the KT7 series boards are in the CPU socket (touch CPU underside) and one next to the southbridge. The thermal sensors on the KT7A are the same as on the RAID version so if the KT7A-R does not have what you need I assume that neither does the KT7A.

SickBoy
 
OP
R

Rocky55

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2001
the old thermal censor that was about 14inches long. it was stuck on the board by a 2 pin jumper
 
OP
R

Rocky55

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2001
[ KT7A ] -
AMD Socket A Based ATXMainboard With Ultra DMA100 & SoftMenuTMIII Technology





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




[AMD Socket A Based ATX Mainboard With Ultra DMA 100 & SoftMenuTMIII Technology ]

ABIT's Socket A motherboard is now even better. Already offering 3 DIMM, 1 AGP, 1 ISA, and 6 PCI, the KT7A now also adds support for 200MHz and 266MHz FSB. The KT7A has everything you could want in a top-of-the-line mainboard. If that isn't enough, add in Ultra DMA 100 support and ABIT's SoftMenuTM III. Your demands were heard, met and then surpassed with the KT7A.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[ Specifications ]

CPU
1. Supports AMD-K7 Duron 600MHZ-850MHZ or future 200MHz FSB Socket A Processors
2. Supports AMD-K7 Athlon 700MHZ-1.2GHZ or 200/266MHz FSB Socket A Processors
3. Supports 200/266 MHz Alpha EV6 bus for the AMD Athlon & Duron Processors

Chipset
1. VIA KT133A /VIA 686B
2. Supports Advanced Configuration and Power Management Interface (ACPI)
3. Supports AGP 2X/4X (Sideband)
4. Supports 100/133MHz Memory Bus Settings

Memory
1. Three 168-pin DIMM sockets support PC100/PC133 SDRAM module
2. Supports up to 1.5 GB MAX. (8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512MB SDRAM)

System BIOS
1. SOFTMENUTM III Technology to set CPU parameters
2. Award Plug and Play BIOS
3. Write-Protect Anti-Virus function by AWARD BIOS

Multi I/O Functions
1. 2 Bus Master IDE Ports supporting UDMA 33/66/100
2. PS/2 Keyboard and PS/2 Mouse Connectors
3. 1x Floppy Port (up to 2.88MB)
4. 1x Parallel Port (EPP/ECP)
5. 2x Serial Ports
6. 2x USB Connectors
7. On board USB header for Two extra USB channels

Miscellaneous
1. ATX form factor
2. 1 AGP slot, 6 PCI slots and 1 ISA slots
3. Hardware monitoring - Including Fan speed, Voltages, System environment temperature
4. Built-in Wake on LAN/Wake on Modem
5. Built-in IrDA TX/RX header
6. One Thermal Sensor Cable Included

the last thing is 6. One thermal sensor cable included
you can hook one of these up to it
 
OP
R

Rocky55

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2001
for some of you who dont know what a external thermal sensor is i took a snap shot of one.
 

Hoot

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Location
Twin Cities
Let me add to the fray. On both my KT7 and KT7A boards, Sandra reports three thermal readings. I can verify the thermistor under the cpu, the one by the southbridge, but where is the third coming from?

Hoot
 

jamesp

Registered
Joined
Jan 19, 2001
To use that sensor you would need an external Monitor like Nurse etc...

Not everything the chipset supports is enable by different manufacturers like the Fan Speed sensor on KT7 for fan 3 and 4 This is to provide compatibility for all Mobo's ---- you have Voltage checks for CPU 1 and 2 in the Monitor Prog's but only 1 CPU
 

asmodean

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2001
Location
Finland
Hoot (Mar 28, 2001 08:40 p.m.):
Let me add to the fray. On both my KT7 and KT7A boards, Sandra reports three thermal readings. I can verify the thermistor under the cpu, the one by the southbridge, but where is the third coming from?

Hoot

I believe it's the chassis temperature. Can't remember which proggy told me that, but I'm quite sure it is the chassis.
 

TT120

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2001
Location
Sacramento, CA.
My brand new KT7A did not come with any kind of thermal sensor other than the 2 on the board. And, Hoot, I was wondering where that 3rd temp reading in MBM5 was coming from as well.