"Core Temp" - A program for accurate Conroe, Merom and Yonah temperature monitoring

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

The Coolest

Senior Member
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
"Core Temp" - A program for accurate Core based CPU temperature monitoring

Download Core Temp v1.17

This program lets you monitor Intel's Core, Xeon, Pentium, Celeron and Atom series, AMD Ryzen, APU, FX, Phenom, Athlon64 and later VIA C7 and Nano chips' die temperature.
The temperature readings are very accurate as the data is collected from a Digital Thermal Sensor (or DTS) which is located in each individual processing core, near the hottest part.
For more information click here

There is also an article posted about Core Temp and a little background on standard thermal sensors - Article
Please help out Core Temp popularity by Digging it.

If you find any bugs, please post it in the "Bugs" section ASAP!
Any suggestions on improvements or ideas are welcome in the "Development" section.
Note 1: Please read the ReadMe!.txt file for some useful tips.

Are you a developer yourself and have ideas for new features?
Click here for information about developing your own plugins for Core Temp.

What's new:

Version 1.17 - 3rd April, 2021

*** Core Temp Monitor is now available, Windows Phone and Android apps apps to monitor your machines from anywhere in the world!
More information is available here


- New: AMD Zen 3 and Zen 2 APU support
- New: Intel Rocket Lake support
- New: Preliminary Alder Lake support
- New: Very preliminary Meteor Lake support

- Fix: "Unsupported CPU" message when only some cores have HT enabled
- Fix: Epyc Rome/Threadripper 3rd gen Platform detection
- Fix: Gemini Lake platform detection
- Fix: Whiskey Lake codename
- Fix: Incorrect VID reporting on some Celeron/Pentium processors
- Fix: Crash on Intel Banias based (Pentium/Celeron M) processors
- Fix: Turbo multiplier detection on Nehalem/Westmere
- Fix: Bugs related to response to DPI changes
- Fix: VID reporting on some AMD Athlon64 processors

- Change: AMD Bulldozer based processors now display the amount of modules/threads instead of cores/threads
- Change: Improve accuracy of information on unsupported Intel CPUs


Older versions
 
Last edited:

rainless

Old Member
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
You gotta be kiddin me... WHERE YOU BEEN! EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEERBODY here knows about Coretemp! I thought you were "The Coolest"! You supposed to know what's going down! Now how are we gone hit all the late night underground parties in Bangkock if you don't have none of the info?
 

The Coolest

Senior Member
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
My name is Arthur Liberman, so if you read the About box that would ring a bell ;)

This is a new version, check it out
 

dogbert_2001

Member
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
How is this a new version? July 10th?

Edit: NM, your post is just wrong. Website says Oct 19.
 

telexen

Member
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2003
I've never been able to get this to open on my dual opteron system. I open it and nothing ever happens...seems to crash before anything can come up. Although it does show an icon in the systray that disappears once I mouse over it (because it's not running anymore)
 

surjer

Member
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2005
Location
23452
Anyone know why this program reports different temps than TAT? These are supposedly the 2 most accurrate programs out there for C2D but they are still in fact different...
 

bing

Low Profile Senior
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Location
Indonesia
Temperature locations and names "according to Intel" (captured from their tech journal).

Temp Locations.PNG
 

hUMANbEATbOX

Contributing Member
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2002
bing said:
Temperature locations and names "according to Intel" (captured from their tech journal).

well then the prog isn't reading it correctly i guess, because mine is ALWAYS 85c. or is that the way its supposed to be?
 

Krogen

Member
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Location
Underground
hUMANbEATbOX said:
well then the prog isn't reading it correctly i guess, because mine is ALWAYS 85c. or is that the way its supposed to be?

It reads temperatures just fine with my e6300.

My guess it's your motherboard. Flash to the newest BIOS?
 

brywalker

Member
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2002
I thought that it was the max the CPU could handle.

I really hate the 1 - 2 degree delta between the cores. Bad design, me thinks.
 

The Coolest

Senior Member
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
benbaked said:
Does Core Temp show Presler core temps?
No, this feature is not supported in Presler or older, they implemented it first in the Core Duo/Solor (Yonah) and continued with Core 2 Duo (Conroe).

brywalker said:
I thought that it was the max the CPU could handle.

I really hate the 1 - 2 degree delta between the cores. Bad design, me thinks.

Actually a Delta of 1-2 degrees is very good.
 

dominick32

Senior Solid State Aficionado
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Location
New York
Thanks for the update. Any chance you can modify code to allow Live vcore monitoring and updates along with the temperature? CoreTemp seems to simply pull the bios vcore and keep it as a static number.

Thanks for the great software.

Dom
 

hUMANbEATbOX

Contributing Member
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2002
Krogen said:
It reads temperatures just fine with my e6300.

My guess it's your motherboard. Flash to the newest BIOS?

its showing my temps just fine as well, i'm talking about the Tjunction....does yours change? and yes my bios is up to date. ;)