• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

RADEON 64MB DDR VIVO = how much power supply?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Darius

Registered
Joined
Apr 8, 2001
Location
Montreal
What kind of power supply do I need to run an ATI RADEON 64MB DDR VIVO vid card on my system.

The reason being b/c my games are freezing and some tech ppl It alked to said to find out how much of a power supply I needed... small problem.. cant find it anywhere !!!

- Darius
 

Oni

Oni-ni-Kanab;, Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Location
St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
Darius (Apr 18, 2001 04:46 p.m.):
What kind of power supply do I need to run an ATI RADEON 64MB DDR VIVO vid card on my system.

The reason being b/c my games are freezing and some tech ppl It alked to said to find out how much of a power supply I needed... small problem.. cant find it anywhere !!!

- Darius

Do you have your card or processor overclocked? If you have your processor overclocked, how did you do it; FSB or Multiplier? If you have your FSB too high, it can make your Radeon act funny.
 

DarkMinion

Registered
Joined
Dec 22, 2000
I'm currently running the card with a 250w power supply just fine. However until I get the money to upgrade I'm stuck with a pII 266. Depending on your proccessor and # of harddrives etc you may need more power.
 

YahooDave

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2001
The Radeon needs 3.3 volts from your AGP slot. Why don't we start with your system specs. A bad power supply or just not enough power can make strange things happen but that would in general happen with all programs and not just games.
 
OP
D

Darius

Registered
Joined
Apr 8, 2001
Location
Montreal
*****I dont knwo what you want to know so here's it all***

[ WCPUID Version 3.0 Beta1 (c) 1996-2001 By H.Oda! ]
-------------------------------------------------------

Processor #1 : Intel Pentium III / 19D15951
Platform : Socket370 (PGA370 Socket)
Vendor String : GenuineIntel
CPU Type : Original OEM Processor (0)
Family : 6 (-)
Model : 8 (-)
Stepping ID : 1 (-)
Brand : 2
APIC : ----
Name String : ----

Internal Clock : 651.47 MHz
System Bus : 100.23 MHz
System Clock : 100.23 MHz
Multiplier : 6.5

L1 I-Cache : 16K Byte
L1 D-Cache : 16K Byte
L1 T-Cache : ----
L1 Cache : ----
L2 Cache : 256K Byte
L2 Speed : 651.47 MHz (Full)

MMX Unit : Supported
SSE Unit : Supported
SSE2 Unit : Not Supported
MMX2 Unit : Not Supported
3DNow! Unit : Not Supported
3DNow!+ Unit : Not Supported

Host Bridge : 8086:7190.03 [Intel 440BX/ZX]
IDE Controller : 8086:7111.01 [Intel 82371AB (PIIX4)]
VGA Device : 10DE:0110.A1 [NVIDIA GeForce2 MX]
Memory Size : 128M Byte
Memory Clock : ----

OS Version : Windows 98 Version 4.10.2222 A
-------------- : -----------------------------------
StdFunc 0 : 00000003 756E6547 6C65746E 49656E69
StdFunc 1 : 00000681 00000002 00000000 0387F9FF
StdFunc 2 : 03020101 00000000 00000000 0C040882
StdFunc 3 : 00000000 00000000 12CF5438 0000BD70
00000017h : 78500000 00000000 00000000 00000000
0000001Bh : 00000000 FEE00100 00000000 00000000
0000002Ah : 00000000 CFC80000 00000000 00000000
00000119h : 00000000 9E9DB4B7 00000000 00000000
0000011Eh : 00000000 007427E1 00000000 00000000




------------------------
$$--- System Information
------------------------
[BIOS Information]
Vendor String : Award Software International, Inc.
Version String : 4.51 PG
Release Date : 06/21/2000
ROM Size : 256 KB

[Motherboard Information]
Manufacturer : <http://www.abit.com.tw>
Product String : i440BX-W977(BE6-II/BF6)
Version String :
Serial Number :

D:*.* S:2.2 V:F



--------------------------
$$--- Chipset Information
--------------------------
Host Bridg : 8086 7190 03 00000000 Intel 440BX/ZX
ISA Bridg : 8086 7110 02 00000000
IDE Controller : 8086 7111 01 00000000 Intel 82371AB (PIIX4)
VGA Device : 10DE 0110 A1 6105147B NVIDIA GeForce2 MX

AGP Revision : 1.0 / Enabled
(Status) (Command)
Data Rate : 1x 2x / 2x
Side Band Addr.: Supported / Disabled
Aperture Size : 64 MB
---------------------------------------------------------------
A0:[02] A1:[00] A2:[10] A3:[00] A4:[03] A5:[02] A6:[00] A7:[1F]
A8:[02] A9:[01] AA:[00] AB:[00] AC:[00] AD:[00] AE:[00] AF:[00]
B0:[80] B1:[00] B2:[00] B3:[00] B4:[30] B5:[00] B6:[00] B7:[00]
B8:[00] B9:[00] BA:[00] BB:[00] BC:[20] BD:[10] BE:[00] BF:[00]
 
OP
D

Darius

Registered
Joined
Apr 8, 2001
Location
Montreal
F*** that doesn't make much sense.. here's what I know.

INTEL BX440 (P3) chipset
ABIT BE6v2 mobo.
SoundBlaster 128PCI
ATI RADEON 64MB DDR VIVO
2 NIC's (Realtek ethernet, D-Link)
2 Quantum Firball (7200 rpm i think) HD's (15.5gig, 6gig)
128MB SDRAM DIMM
 

AKDUDE

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
What kinda games are you freezing in? Are you using Directx8? The radeon was built for Directx8, but im not sure if it would make a differance or not if you were using 7 or something.
I know that when I had some bad registry settings from tweaking my card, my games freezed or acted weird. I had to purge video card settings, and start fresh.
Have you tried the Radeon Tweaker program yet? You can purge the reg settings with it, and set profiles for specific games, or tweak the settings yourself.
 

Oni

Oni-ni-Kanab;, Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Location
St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
AKDUDE (Apr 20, 2001 02:08 a.m.):
What kinda games are you freezing in? Are you using Directx8? The radeon was built for Directx8, but im not sure if it would make a differance or not if you were using 7 or something.
I know that when I had some bad registry settings from tweaking my card, my games freezed or acted weird. I had to purge video card settings, and start fresh.
Have you tried the Radeon Tweaker program yet? You can purge the reg settings with it, and set profiles for specific games, or tweak the settings yourself.

Are you using the original drivers that came w/ the card, or did you download the newest from ATI? The original Radeon drivers only really support DirectX 7. The newest drivers that aren't special purpose support DirectX 8. If you're using special purpose drivers, I would suggest uninstalling them and installing the latest supported drivers from ATI. That might help you.
 

Vovan

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2001
Location
Germany
Hey! Don't worry and be happy!

1st - DirectX consists of Direct3D-ver.7(!!!) and all other stuff at ver.8

2nd-Radeon will feels pretty good even in the AGP without Pro! Take a 250W PB and enjoy. I got my 64DDR overclocked at 191 pretty. Without any crashes and so on. And you should know that(as I tested in DX7 SDK) adding additional MHz causes no more than instability. Real acceleration - 1,2 additional frame per 1MHz. For OEM setting 168 - Radeon makes perfectly 198 frames/sec(1024*768*32*Windowed) during Bumpmapping+Lighting+Environiment(Bump World Test)

3rd- RADEONs drivers 7075 (the lastest for now) use only DirectDraw library for better control. As it is said in 1st, D3D - is the same in DX8 and DX7. So The only difference between 7075 drivers and those on disk is speed, not functionality.
 

YahooDave

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2001
It looks like you could use an updated BIOS. Yours is from June of 2000. I'm sure Abit has a new one out for your board. That might help. I use the 7078 drivers for the Radeon 64 and they work great. I have tried some others had have since gone back to the 7078's
 

jordan

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2000
i dont think your psu is the issue here, the agp is only something like 3.3+ volts, your case fan probably uses more
 

Nagorak

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Make sure your VIO is set to 3.3v, my Asus A7v133 came with the VIO set to 3.5v, and I experienced sporadic locking when I overclocked my Radeon. It seems a lot more stable now, although I haven't gotten back up to the level where it was freezing before so I can't say the voltage was the problem. Actually, it only ever froze in Tribes 2, so it's possible that it's just the game (it has lots of bugs), but it never froze at default speed, so we'll wait and see.

One other thing, make sure none of the fanblades have broken off of that sissy Radeon fan. If you lose even 1 fan blade it loses the ability to effectively cool your GPU properly and it will overheat and freeze (I know from experience).
 

Vovan

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2001
Location
Germany
YahooDave (Apr 20, 2001 10:03 p.m.):
It looks like you could use an updated BIOS. Yours is from June of 2000. I'm sure Abit has a new one out for your board. That might help. I use the 7078 drivers for the Radeon 64 and they work great. I have tried some others had have since gone back to the 7078's


Bios of mine is WZ - so it is up-to-date.
Is 7078 working really stable?
It is typed on ATI site that it is still at testing...
 
OP
D

Darius

Registered
Joined
Apr 8, 2001
Location
Montreal
so does NO one know how much of a POWER SUPPLY I would need to PROPERly run a RADEON>!>
 

YahooDave

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2001
Vovan (Apr 22, 2001 09:42 a.m.):
YahooDave (Apr 20, 2001 10:03 p.m.):
It looks like you could use an updated BIOS. Yours is from June of 2000. I'm sure Abit has a new one out for your board. That might help. I use the 7078 drivers for the Radeon 64 and they work great. I have tried some others had have since gone back to the 7078's


Bios of mine is WZ - so it is up-to-date.
Is 7078 working really stable?
It is typed on ATI site that it is still at testing...



Actually I ment Darius needs a BIOS update. I have been running the 7078's for about 2 or 3 months and I haven't had any problems with them. I recently tried the 7099's and immediately had problems with them and had to switch back. I am now very leary of changing drivers.
 

YahooDave

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2001
Darius (Apr 22, 2001 08:27 p.m.):
so does NO one know how much of a POWER SUPPLY I would need to PROPERly run a RADEON>!>


The thing is, no one see's the power supply as your problem but a 300w sould be fine for your set up.