• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Radiate II

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

hooziewhatsit

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
Klamath Falls Oregon, USA
Has anyone gotten this program to work? I installed it, said no to update it on the web. It opens, I just don't have any data to work with. When I tried to update it via the web, it gives me connection errors.

Or does anyone have a link to the older version of radiate?

thanks
 

cjtune

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Funny, mine installed fine. Maybe there's some disturbance on the server Radiate2 tries to conect with at that time. Did you try again?
 

AMDGuy

Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2001
hooziewhatsit (Jul 30, 2001 05:21 p.m.):
Has anyone gotten this program to work? I installed it, said no to update it on the web. It opens, I just don't have any data to work with. When I tried to update it via the web, it gives me connection errors.

Or does anyone have a link to the older version of radiate?

thanks

Mine worked flawlessly on two different machines at two different locals. Maybe you're firewall (if you have one) is causing a problem.
 
OP
H

hooziewhatsit

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Location
Klamath Falls Oregon, USA
Do you think you could send me the .dat files? (I assume that's what they are) I would greatly appreciate it.

The only "Firewall" I have right now is a server computer that our connection coming in, then using internet sharing on a second nic it goes throughout the house.
 

AMDGuy

Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2001
hooziewhatsit (Jul 30, 2001 05:21 p.m.):
Has anyone gotten this program to work? I installed it, said no to update it on the web. It opens, I just don't have any data to work with. When I tried to update it via the web, it gives me connection errors.

Or does anyone have a link to the older version of radiate?

thanks

Has anyone figured this out? I wiped my HDD and went to Windows 2000. Now I'm having the same problem? Maybe Radiate doesn't work with Win2K? My copy worked fine on WinME and Win98. Installed it last night on Win2K and there's no data to work with, and when I click web update I get a connection error as well. I know my firewall isn't the problem because other programs update fine. Were you running Win2K as well? If so we may be out of luck.
 

schmidty

Registered
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Portland, OR
I've got the same issue - but to confound problems even more - I dual boot win 98 / 2k.

Both have the same error, and even though the program says it generates a error file, I've not been able to find it.

Cheers!
 

AMDGuy

Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2001
FYI

I have e-mailed Kevin Croft (developer of Radiate) with our problem. I'll post his response when I receive it.
 

AMDGuy

Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2001
The Doors said:
Attenction Guys,
it's a very good program but have spyware code in, like many progs can confirm you!

I wondered about this. When searching through the dat files to find them I noticed there was one in my "temporary internet files" directory that had a bunch of my information in it. I couldn't confirm if radiate had created this or not.

To test this do a search on your PC for "*.dat" and see what turns up. I did this looking for the PC dat files and found one about me! Like I said, I couldn't confirm if it was Radiate or not that produced it.
 

The Doors

Vesuvius Senior Ocer
Joined
Jan 18, 2001
Location
Athens - Greece
Well, is what the programs noticed in the article that you linked in your post, Ad-aware 5.4 Plus, said me after a scanning process :-(

Excuse me for the incorrect information.
 

Colin

Arctic Silver Senior
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
The Doors,

Radiate is a new name for Aureate, the real Spyware. If you install Kevin's Radiate, Adaware will show two "Aureate" folders. Don't worry about them. If you ever get more than two "Aureate" folders, then you have Spyware on your system. I believe Kevin has been in contact with Adaware to correct this problem in future versions of the Adaware program.
 

krcroft

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2001
Fellas,

Hopefully my site being temporarily down hasn't given you too much grief.

I emailed Ed a couples weeks before I turned my server off - unfortunately he hasn't posted my message to the main news page. (hence my email box fills will people asking for the dat files!)

Thanks for speaking up about this ad-ware/spy-ware accusation.

I haven't made a dime from Radiate and never plan to. It does exactly what it says: it calculates thermal values to help us better overclock our systems! Nothing more.. nothing less.

Please tell people the truth about Radiate if you hear someone making accusations that it's "spyware/spamware".

Cheers,

Kevin
< kcroft at sdsio dot jpl dot nasa dot gov>

PS - Someone sent me an updated coolers.dat file with an additional 15+ new coolers. Scroll up to find a link to this and copy and paste the coolers link into Radiate. Double click the URL Box to take it out of it's readonly state so you can paste the URL in.

If any of you have made plenty of good additions to either the processors or coolers dat files - send them to me, or simply post the links!
 

Colin

Arctic Silver Senior
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Hey Kevin, welcome to the forums. Thanks for the info on your server being down.
 

krcroft

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2001
Sorry guys - Apache probably went down or something - I'll check it out when I get to work tomorrow.

Until then, I've attached a zip file w/ the dat's in it.

Would someone out there with a reliable server like to host these files?


- Kevin
 

Ice Czar

Registered
Joined
Sep 16, 2001
Location
Boulder CO
Id like to thank you Kevin, Ive run adware a few times and Radiate came up, but to tell you the truth it was too useful to get rid of, even if it was spyware, It a relief to know that its not.

Noticed the previous url, your at the Jet Propulsion Lab?
WOW
What do you do there?