• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

RAID 0 transfer?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

phiber

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2001
Location
Queens, NY
i have a raid 0 system on my current KR7a-133R
i got a nf7-s 2.0 with sata raid i have two addaptors to use
can i just transfer the raid stripe over and just reformat C drive to make it work? or will i have to redo the whole raid?
 

FireMogle

Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2001
Location
Lawrence, KS
If the makes of the RAID controllers are different then no, and if they are the same maybe. It's recomended not to do it, but sometimes it will work, sometimes it wont.
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
The Silicon Image chip will not recognize a stripe from a HighPoint 372 Controller. HERE is another thread where we discussed migration of RAID0 arrays.
 
OP
P

phiber

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2001
Location
Queens, NY
another question... are there any known problems with that controller? the silicon image one
 

gaza

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2002
Location
MI
get drive image 7 is a great prgram... you can make an image of the raid to a dvd, lan, cd, or other hard drive.. this is also a great way to test a raid.. load an os test.. rebuild raid using diferent strip or #of dirve and reload the image works great.. love it so much saved me so much time it is not even funny
 

nicspits

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
The controller of which you speak has been known to scramble hard drives quite frequently. I am using the same chip on a pci card and it is working fine for me but i believe it is a newer revision then what is included on the 2.0, perhaps.
 

johan851

Insatiably Malcontent, Senior Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2002
Location
Seattle, WA
I heard of the controller scrambling drives on the NF7-S with some older BIOSes, but not with recent ones. Are you sure of that nicspits?
 

nicspits

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
nope, nope i'm not, and that'd be nice if it works now cuz i would like to give it a try in a few months. Can anyone give an absolute yay or nay on this?
 

Sonny

Senior TIFOSI
Joined
Aug 3, 2001
Location
VARIANTE ASCARI
phiber said:
another question... are there any known problems with that controller? the silicon image one

YES.

gaza said:
get drive image 7 is a great prgram... you can make an image of the raid to a dvd, lan, cd, or other hard drive.. this is also a great way to test a raid.. load an os test.. rebuild raid using diferent strip or #of dirve and reload the image works great.. love it so much saved me so much time it is not even funny

In this case it isnt going to work since the migration to a different board will have a different RAID Controller Chip & will require a dfferent driver not to mention a different motherboard chipset;)
 

gaza

Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2002
Location
MI
ok maby i just got lucky, it worked for me... good luck with it ok