• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

raid?? am still confused.. is it worth the extra 30 bucks? (CDN)... (hahaha! look at the knifed-guy!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

ExtremeOC

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
raid?? am still confused.. is it worth the extra 30 bucks? (CDN)... (hahaha! look at the knifed-guy!

raid? someone wanna explain this is plain english? no geek speak (altho i'd understand, i have a headache.. ohh migraines suck)
 

Tachyon

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Location
Arkansas
RAID runs multiple drives as a single drive. You get better performance under the right conditions. Remember, the cost isn't just the board, but the extra drives as well.
 

Metaxas

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2000
I think its worth it, get 2 SAME TYPE HDD's, and slap 'em in on mode 1 - stripe the hell out of them, and watch your read / write scores and real world performance go up. Raid 5 is my dream, 5 75GXP ATA100 drives... ;D 150Gig should be quite plenty for me for quite some time.
 

App

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2001
Location
Holland (Europe)
I'm going to buy the new MSI K7 Turbo R mobo which has RAID. I'm not planning to use Raid and to buy a second hard drive. Can I use those RAID connectors also as normal IDE connectors? If so I want to connect my CD writer to one of those.
 

Tachyon

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Location
Arkansas
App (Feb 04, 2001 08:44 a.m.):
I'm going to buy the new MSI K7 Turbo R mobo which has RAID. I'm not planning to use Raid and to buy a second hard drive. Can I use those RAID connectors also as normal IDE connectors? If so I want to connect my CD writer to one of those.

You don't need to use them to set up a RAID config. so you can do that with no problem.
 

Metaxas

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2000
....or is it mode 0 for striping? Oh well, I got mine...can't wait to see what what those 75GXP's can do striped and on a ATA100 setup... ;D
 

Fool

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2001
No, you don't need raid... Unless your running two identical hard drives why would you? Don't let anyone tell you different. They are just bragging because they did... :D
 

Metaxas

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2000
Fool (Feb 04, 2001 11:19 p.m.):
No, you don't need raid... Unless your running two identical hard drives why would you? Don't let anyone tell you different. They are just bragging because they did... :D

I bet it would run faster then yours.
 

Eriksson

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Iceland
App (Feb 04, 2001 08:44 a.m.):
I'm going to buy the new MSI K7 Turbo R mobo which has RAID. I'm not planning to use Raid and to buy a second hard drive. Can I use those RAID connectors also as normal IDE connectors? If so I want to connect my CD writer to one of those.

I am not sure you can use the ATA100 connectors for your CDRW, I guess not. However if anyone has experience with this, correct me if I am wrong plz.
 

Jon

Just Another Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Location
Lawrenceville, GA
You can connect it to a ATA100. It'll just default to whatever the CDRW is running at. I wouldn't want to connect one to an actual ATA100 plug-in card, but it would still work.
 

Colin

Arctic Silver Senior
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
I can tell you that you can run a two drive RAID on the Highpoint controller and a third drive in a standard configuration. I have done this with two ATA100s and one Ultra66. The ATA100s operated at ATA100 and the Ultra 66 operated at Ultra66. I don’t see why a CDR drive would be any different. I also don’t see why it would be necessary. Think about it. A KT7-R has four IDE channels on the board plus four more on the RAID controller.

Also, in my situation RAID 0 is faster. RAID 0-1 with four drives is also faster than a single drive in my system.

Colin