• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Raid question

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

TT120

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2001
Location
Sacramento, CA.
When I set up my raid, am I going to have to reformat my existing hard drive as well as having both drives identical?
 

Tachyon

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Location
Arkansas
TT120 (Apr 07, 2001 10:37 p.m.):
When I set up my raid, am I going to have to reformat my existing hard drive as well as having both drives identical?

Using identical drives is a good guarantee that you won't have problems when set up in RAID 0.

You will need to reformat to set up a RAID configuration. It is a prerequisite in the RAID BIOS.

Terry
 

Oni

Oni-ni-Kanab;, Ninja Hippo eater Moderator
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Location
St. Catharines, Ontario Canada
TT120 (Apr 07, 2001 10:37 p.m.):
When I set up my raid, am I going to have to reformat my existing hard drive as well as having both drives identical?

yes, you're gunna have to format your drives before you run a RAID array. I'm assuming you're running RAID 0. What operating system are you running? Windows2000 or NT? W/ Windows2000 its really easy to set up an array. You just do it when you first install Windows. I'm not sure about NT though.
 

Eriksson

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Iceland
You dont need to use Identical drives, even is is recommendet. If you use two non identical drives the speed of RAID-0 array will be twice that of the SLOWER one, and the size twice that of the SMALLER one. Therefore is is optimal to use identical drives. I have not tried using non Identical drives in RAID-0 but ppl have reported good results for such setups.

You dont NEED to format the drives, even though recommented. When you create RAID array in your HP370 bios (ctrl+H) you erase any infos on the drives, including paritions etc..

I am assuming you are referring to your Abit-R board, If you are going to use another (PCI) raid controllers or going to create software raid under linux og WIn2k these infos do not apply.
 
T

tim

Guest
my question about raid 0, stripping, is... how much gain in performance for two 8.4gig maxtor drive ATA66, raid 0, 5400rpm, compared to a fast 7200mhz drive? And how good is the Iwill SIDE ATA 66 card? It is on sale for $19. I am thinking of getting the card for my two Maxtor, 5400rpm.. Should I? Please help. Thanks
 
OP
TT120

TT120

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2001
Location
Sacramento, CA.
Oni (Apr 08, 2001 08:33 p.m.):
TT120 (Apr 07, 2001 10:37 p.m.):
When I set up my raid, am I going to have to reformat my existing hard drive as well as having both drives identical?

yes, you're gunna have to format your drives before you run a RAID array. I'm assuming you're running RAID 0. What operating system are you running? Windows2000 or NT? W/ Windows2000 its really easy to set up an array. You just do it when you first install Windows. I'm not sure about NT though.
I'm running 98se and I probably should reformat when I get my second drive. I'm not running raid right now just getting prepared for when I do.