• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

resolution problem

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

ThePunkGeek

Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2001
Location
Ontario Canada
i have a
Geoforce mx 7100 and a sony trinitron 15" montior
i can selet resolution from
640 / 480
to
2048/1536

but for some reason i can only use 640/480 and
800/600

could this be because am using twin view and my tv only support them 2 resolutions?
 

klosters64a

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Seattle, Wa
I read that using Twin-View does cut down resolution on each monitor. Why not go back to one monitor and see if it does make a diff?
 
OP
ThePunkGeek

ThePunkGeek

Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2001
Location
Ontario Canada
klosters64a (Apr 29, 2001 04:31 p.m.):
I read that using Twin-View does cut down resolution on each monitor. Why not go back to one monitor and see if it does make a diff?
Ya i tried that and now i dont even have an option for twin view
 
OP
ThePunkGeek

ThePunkGeek

Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2001
Location
Ontario Canada
i think i found out why its happen.
i think its because i set the hz to high on my monitor not sure should
if anyone has any susgestions let me know thx
 

ExtremeOC

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
yeA jay, set the Hz for your monitor to adaptor default.

look around in the asus crap, but if u cant find it, it's @

right click for the dipaly properties, the place where u change the res/color, click advanced, then i think it's adapter options... somewhere in there is to change the refresh rate, change it.

A 15' monitor cant really go very high, trust me, i have one =)
 

ExtremeOC

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
i see you got to 600! good job!! order some quality RAM, the ram i got from OF can go up to CAS3 150 =) that'll go good for me =)