• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Sapphire RX 470 display adapter

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
I dont think you need an active adapater... a passive should be fine.. im assuming 1080p 60hz, yes?
 
OP
Blaze88

Blaze88

Registered
Joined
Aug 21, 2015
Location
KZN
Yes that's the resolution I want so would the HP Adapter suffice for the sapphire rx 470 ?
 

Sentential

Contributing Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Location
Knoxville, TN
It might or might not it depends on how AMD has their HDCP configured. It is possible that even with the correct adapter no video will display because of that
 
OP
Blaze88

Blaze88

Registered
Joined
Aug 21, 2015
Location
KZN
So I should think about getting an hdmi monitor I just need to game at 1080p 60Hz
 

Sentential

Contributing Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Location
Knoxville, TN
That's going to be the easiest solution to be honest. Monitors at that resolution are cheap enough now that by the time you purchase adapters to keep the monitor afloat you'll have spent almost as much as to replace it.
 
OP
Blaze88

Blaze88

Registered
Joined
Aug 21, 2015
Location
KZN
Thanks guys my problem solved use my backup
nVidia gt240 lol until I buy a monitor then its hammer time
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
Adapters are like $10 ($30 if active)... Monitors are like $75-100 new.

Can you explain or link the HDCP and why that matters in this case? :)
 
OP
Blaze88

Blaze88

Registered
Joined
Aug 21, 2015
Location
KZN
the rx 470 uses hdmi 2.0b right so over here there's no DL DVI-D adapters or monitors for sale there's only really highly priced hdmi monitors like a 19.5" (very low res 1366x768) vga sells for around r1200