• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

saying freesync not supported..when it is

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Rydis

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2005
Location
Bradenton, FL
so I have a 390 and I just bought a 4k monitor, a samsung U590. Says it supports freesync.

amd website, says it supoorts this model

http://support.amd.com/en-us/search/faq/284

yet in the crimson settings, it says freesync not supported.

NDMULcS.jpg
 
Last edited:
OP
R

Rydis

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2005
Location
Bradenton, FL
Is FreeSync enabled in the monitor's OSD?

it was a grayed out option.

on an unrelated note, why does fullscreen and windowed fullscreen act differently.

playing ark and chaning to 2k resolution fullscreen cuts about 1/2 the screen in black box and just my game in center, but windowed fullscreen..actually gives me full screen.
 

ATMINSIDE

Sim Racing Aficionado Co-Owner
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
it was a grayed out option.

on an unrelated note, why does fullscreen and windowed fullscreen act differently.

playing ark and chaning to 2k resolution fullscreen cuts about 1/2 the screen in black box and just my game in center, but windowed fullscreen..actually gives me full screen.

So the FreeSync option, in the on-screen display of the monitor, is grayed out?
Not on the PC settings, not on the driver settings, but actually on the monitor.
 
OP
R

Rydis

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2005
Location
Bradenton, FL
So the FreeSync option, in the on-screen display of the monitor, is grayed out?
Not on the PC settings, not on the driver settings, but actually on the monitor.

think we are confused, here. I solved the problem after the first post, where I stated the issue was I was using HDMI cords and no DP cords.
 

ATMINSIDE

Sim Racing Aficionado Co-Owner
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
think we are confused, here. I solved the problem after the first post, where I stated the issue was I was using HDMI cords and no DP cords.

Sorry, missed the DisplayPort statement while posting on my phone!
 

ssjwizard

Has slightly less legible writing than Thideras
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
I suspect the monitors display settings on this one. Windowed full screen keeps the windows display rendering at 4k resolution and upscales the 2k resolution image, in full screen instead of upscaling the 2k signal your sending it its simply rendering it centered.
 
OP
R

Rydis

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2005
Location
Bradenton, FL
I suspect the monitors display settings on this one. Windowed full screen keeps the windows display rendering at 4k resolution and upscales the 2k resolution image, in full screen instead of upscaling the 2k signal your sending it its simply rendering it centered.

hmm. Not seeing any options for that on the montior settings. maybe a setting in crimson
 

Zuzzz

Premium Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2003
Try the GPU scaling feature in Crimson. Turn it on and set the scaling to panel. See if that fixes it.

Z