• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Sblive making static noises. think its my decoder. any ideas?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Stogierogy

Registered
Joined
Jan 25, 2001
Location
NY
hola,
heres the problem. i hear static through my speakers when i have my "line in" enabled in audio HQ for my liveware program. i have this set because of my external connection between my soundcard(sblive value) and my Creative decoder(dxr3).if i dont enable it i would have no dvd sound. i cant connect them internally and im running win2kpro. ive tried different outlets for my speakers but thats not it. the only way it to disable the line in until i have to play a dvd. i was going to try real magic's drivers but their site has been crapping out the last few days. i doubt its a driver issue but if someone could help id be very appreciative!
if theres anything i left out just ask...
Stogie


i also tried lowering the hardware acceleration in multimedia. no dice. its not the wire. i tried a new one
 

Spike

Registered
Joined
Mar 20, 2001
Stogierogy (Apr 13, 2001 09:01 a.m.):
hola,
heres the problem. i hear static through my speakers when i have my "line in" enabled in audio HQ for my liveware program. i have this set because of my external connection between my soundcard(sblive value) and my Creative decoder(dxr3).if i dont enable it i would have no dvd sound. i cant connect them internally and im running win2kpro. ive tried different outlets for my speakers but thats not it. the only way it to disable the line in until i have to play a dvd. i was going to try real magic's drivers but their site has been crapping out the last few days. i doubt its a driver issue but if someone could help id be very appreciative!
if theres anything i left out just ask...
Stogie


i also tried lowering the hardware acceleration in multimedia. no dice. its not the wire. i tried a new one

I don't understand why you are using an external cable. I have a dxr3, a creative dvd, a creative cdrw, and a soundblaster pci512 all hooked together internally under Win 2k. The dvd sound output is plugged into the main input on the dxr3, the cdrw is plugged into the aux connector, and the output of the dxr3 is connected to the input of the sound card.

Just make sure that all the proper sound controlls are enabled and turned up (windows sound controls and creative's sound controls).
 
OP
Stogierogy

Stogierogy

Registered
Joined
Jan 25, 2001
Location
NY
from what i remember, i tried internally but it didnt work. i dont need sound for my cdrw so what i might try doing again is this. i have my dvd rom cable(for sound) running from the dvd to the "cd in" on my SBlive value. on thats same cable there is an additional attachment coming off of it which can fit into the dxr3. so it looks as if i can connect the one audio cable from my dvd to both my decoder and my soundcard. now i am a little foggy because this was a while ago...but i dont think it worked for sound with dvd's for some reason. however.....for the f**k of it, i will try again. i might have had something disabled in audio HQ.
and that is why i have it hooked up externally. thanx

Stogie
 

Spike

Registered
Joined
Mar 20, 2001
Stogierogy (Apr 13, 2001 12:26 p.m.):
from what i remember, i tried internally but it didnt work. i dont need sound for my cdrw so what i might try doing again is this. i have my dvd rom cable(for sound) running from the dvd to the "cd in" on my SBlive value. on thats same cable there is an additional attachment coming off of it which can fit into the dxr3. so it looks as if i can connect the one audio cable from my dvd to both my decoder and my soundcard. now i am a little foggy because this was a while ago...but i dont think it worked for sound with dvd's for some reason. however.....for the f**k of it, i will try again. i might have had something disabled in audio HQ.
and that is why i have it hooked up externally. thanx

Stogie

That cable with the multiple ends on it is not to hook up like that. The multiple ends is because Creative doesn't know what type of socket that end is going into on your sound card. So they put both types there. But only use one of them.

The correct order uses two cables: one from your dvd to the dxr3 and one from the dxr3 to the sound card.
 

Spike

Registered
Joined
Mar 20, 2001
Got the e-mail, but it goes to my work account (I can view but not respond remotely) so I'll respond here....

Pulled out my card and gave it a good look over and now I fully understand the problem (I can be a tad dense at times :) )

Creative wasn't very helpful when they designed the card by using the 3 white connectors instead of the more standard flat black connectors. You will need two cables (with the flat black connector on one end and the boxy white connector on the other) to hook up correctly. The order would be:

Sound out connector from dvd (black) to CD-in 1 (white) on the dxr3 for the first cable and line out (white) on the dxr3 to the cd in (black) on the sound card. The way things are I believe you could also go from the line out jack on the back of the dxr3 to the line input on the sound card. I would not try to bypass the sound around the dxr3 (ie. dvd straight to the sound card) since the dxr3 might either do some sound processing of the dvd audio or sync it with the picture (I'm guessing on this part).

Try going from the line out of the dxr3 to the line in on the sound card and let me know how you do. Might also want to puck up another cable the next time you go shopping.

DOH!! (someone hit me with a GORB ;D ) After rereading my post I see I sent you back to the origonal setup and problem. All I can say then is to get a second cable. You migh also want to turn down the line in vol in the control panel and then turn up the sound on the speakers. I'm outta ideas.