• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

[email protected] and [email protected] running together, how I did it

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

ric

Registered
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
hi all,

running [email protected] for more than a year.
"Migrated" like much other, about 1 month ago to [email protected]
[email protected] can be nice. as u know, due several
outtages on side berkeley, it was not possible to keep the
demand on WUs high enough to me. :cry:

I did what I did, when a member of the farm was "idle", I turned
back to [email protected]lassic. And returned and back and returend...

Like some of you thinking.

In the BOINC dokumentation is written, it could not be possible tu run both client together..

That was one of the first thing I tested, I'am a believer, but not all the time.

What happens when [email protected] and the boinc-client with the [email protected] project are running on the same cpu (without ht)?

[email protected] "receives" more cpu cycles as [email protected], [email protected] is working but makes nearly no progress.

On [email protected] I use the 3.03 CL version.

This week was a hard time for boinc cruncher, nearly no wu where available.

the tool


since the beginning of the migration I'm using a small tool.

The function of the tool is
-mesure the cpu usage. if the cpu usage is going below a defined value, then the tools startes what you wants.

if the [email protected] client is running, the cpu usage is "high".

if the [email protected] has nothing to do, the usage falls down.
then this tool startes the [email protected] client, the tools waites a defined period
an put afterwords the stop_after_send.txt in the [email protected] directory. You know it, the presence of this file is stopping the [email protected]
client after uploading a completed wu.

If the boinc clinet got a wu, now he would begin (cpu usage high)
if there is still nothing to do, stop_after_send.txt will be deleted and seti classic will be restarted and the it begins.

This week, it was a nice to look to the clients, they where "switching" themself from [email protected] and [email protected] and back.

sorry for lot writting, wanted to share the idea in detail.

it works under 32bit m$. all parameters are written into a .ini easy to adapt

I tested/optimized until it was doing what it should.
Now It's a helpful tool for me

I'm not shure if there is an common interest to such a tool

If some one in the community is interested to test it, it would be a pleasure to share it (ofcourse for free).

hardcopies as attachements.
-first pic, normal status
-2nd pic tool mesured a load cpu load and repeat the mesurement every 8000 milisec. If the cpu usage has to fall below 10 % this for 15 loops, after starting seti 1 the waites 25000 milisec until putting the stop_after_send.txt in the seti 1 directory

sorry my english is not perfect.

afraid or interested?

friendly

ric

the ini file:
todo=setiathome-3.03.i386-winnt-cmdline.exe -proxy 1.10.1.120:5517
Wpos.top=1740
Wpos.left=1320
text1.text=8000
text2.text=25000
text3.text=15
text4.text=10


You can put what else you want inthis line, behind the =
even a shutdown, a other exe or cmd or..
 

Attachments

  • hc1.jpg
    hc1.jpg
    30.2 KB · Views: 56
  • hc2.jpg
    hc2.jpg
    33.6 KB · Views: 52

TC

Senior Seti Addict
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
Denver, CO
This is a very interesting idea. I'm sure some other people would like to try it out if it's relatively easy to setup.
 
OP
R

ric

Registered
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
the installation is easy. My wording is complicated..

get the tool and put it in the same directory* as your
[email protected] command line client.

start it and close it. After this first start, the salcu.ini is created.
please edit this salcu.ini:

On the first line, right after the "=", put YOUR startup for [email protected]
or even a start.cmd.
Now start the tool. The tool is running now with the new settings

Testing:klick on the yellow "seti" bottom to test, if it runs

last step, click the autorun to activate it.

this is all to start the tool.

Please take a look to the (first edition) readme, each parameter can be canged to your fittings, the changed parameters as saved in the ini.

The tool is "designed" to use as low as possible the cpu.


A small readme you may download from here, the tool start_at_low_cpu.exe, download from
http://crunchenstein.tripod.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderfiles/start_at_low_cpu.exe (right mouse bottom, save as)

try it for free,

it's quick installed, may it takes a small time until you see how it works.

This tool was installed to 2 other crunches in the word, and they, so far, use it also.

please let me know if it's working or how can I "better" the doku
thanks for trying!

wishing success!

ric


*It's a silly visual basic 6 programmed tool. Normaly under a service packed xp or 98 or w2k, no installation is needed. May in rare cases the visual basic 6 runtime libraries are needed, (but there are normaly part of the service packs)
 

TC

Senior Seti Addict
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
Denver, CO
I may need some libraries? I'm running win2000 SP4 and when I try to start your program I see a dos box flash for a second, then nothing. Any ideas?
 
OP
R

ric

Registered
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
??

Have also tested it under window 2000 sp1& sp2, could just start it

idea -1-
maybe there is realy a need for the VB6 run time libraries
please install them first download from microsoft

after a restart, try to start the tool. It's a 32 bit execute-able, no "dos" or "cmd" windows should be opened...

idea -2-
the tool creates the salcu.ini, just when it starts.
is there something looking for a creation of a file? (anti virus appl, ad-aware,. read-only?)

idea -3-
hoping there is no need, keeping a full installation package ready
(with setup.exe)


further good luck

ric

this is the list of used DLLs

msvbvm60.dll
VB6DE.DLL
VB6STKIT.DLL
OLEAUT32.DLL
ASYCFILT.DLL
OLEPRO32.DLL
COMCAT.DLL

the cpu values are read.out from the registery.
 

TC

Senior Seti Addict
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
Denver, CO
Installed the VB6 libraries and rebooted. When I click on your program a dos box opens for about 3 seconds, then closes. There is no salcu.ini file being created. No antivirus running on this system. ??
 
OP
R

ric

Registered
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
?? ??

strange.

from the above mentioned link it's possible instead of downloading, direct to execute the tool (even if it is on the wrong directory)

Just guessing, same behaviour if it is started from an explorer?
I'm thinking problem occures on the start phase.

To exclude problem with longnames try a rename of the tool in for. exp. s.exe

the way how win9x and winNT& XP provides the cpu usage in the registery
differs. the first step of the tool does, checking what kind of OS is running.
This info usualy is provided from system dlls.

ok, what we can do, if still interested, please send an email to [email protected] ("public" email adress) so I can forward you
an installation package with setup.exe including "all".
size 1.3 mb

It's a common setup package, target directory can be changed.

this put also an entry in the start.programms
 

TC

Senior Seti Addict
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
Denver, CO
I renamed the binary "idle.exe" and when I double-click in file explorer it does this:

debug.jpg
 
OP
R

ric

Registered
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
Thankyou very much for the picture and for your work so far

-why is it execute as an 16 bit application??
-the file size of the "idle.exe" is only 11 kb, if it's this what I see.
-there is no icon "eye". the tool has its icon, an eye.
"something wrong" in binary level?

the file size of the tool is 57 kb +-.

this error is not unknown at google, the are many "hits" concerning the ntvdm error, also at microsoft, some people got this error by opening the notepad.exe


I'm realy not sure, if this is related to the tool, it looks more like a windows2000 based "problem"

Microsoft advises a lot of things to do in this case...

I think, try to re-download the file or directly the package
from below, the package is just on the net now.

==> If possible, use an other PC.

I'm out now for work, but taking a look to this thread

ric

download:

just the tool


the full installation package with setup.exe

(download, unzip und run setup.exe, target directory can be set while installing)

the small readme
 

TC

Senior Seti Addict
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
Denver, CO
I think the problem may be with the download. I downloaded both the stand alone tool and your zip package. They're both the same size on disk, and I get an error when I try to unpack the zip.
 

TC

Senior Seti Addict
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
Denver, CO
Fixed :) I normally use mozilla firefox browser, so I opened this page in IE and tried the download again - worked correctly that way. Now I get this:

fixed.jpg
 
OP
R

ric

Registered
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
:clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:
Firefox!

now I know this "case" and will add it to the readme, it's good to have made the experience

from now, I guess, due your ability you will find the rest easy

also seen on the 2nd pic, the ini is created ready to be modified.

forgotten in readme: on an idle period, after starting the what else it should start the tool waites 25000 miliseconds after putting the
stop_after_send.txt in the current (seti) directory

great job!

now realy I have to go,
It's near 8 oclock in switzerland

by the way, about 2 hours ago, one of my client fished his [email protected] queue,
the sheduler is down, he turned "himself" back to seti 1

have a nice day
ric