• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

SETI members...read this!!!

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Rezman5

Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2001
Location
Philidelphia, PA USA
I am sorry if this is invading your forum area, but from what I have been reading it seems the server that you send data to is down...and most of you are not running SETI as you have no WU's to complete. If this is true, do you think you could join the [email protected] team for a little while so your CPU doesn't get bored being idle all the time? Our folding team is losing ground and need more CPU's to fold for us, even if it is temporary. Almost half our members are not folding!!! If I get complants, I will ask a mod to delete this thread. Just a friendly cry for help for all your bored CPUs!!! Either start a new name or fold under Rezman5 for me :D Our team # is 32
 

Yodums

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2001
Location
Ottawa, Canada
This won't get deleted I'm sure of it. But thanks for the offer, I know if I run out, I'll either fold or run the Prime95 Torture Test. Pretty sure I'll fold though if their down. But the Berkeley servers, should be up sometime tonight or something.

Yodums
 

bobt17

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Location
Michigan
yes the berekely servers are down but not for long and most of us have lots of work units in our caches just incase this happened
 

TC

Senior Seti Addict
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
Denver, CO
I would otherwise but I have 1700 work units cached, so my systems are still running 100%.
 

TC

Senior Seti Addict
Joined
Jan 15, 2001
Location
Denver, CO
Yodums said:
HOLY CRAP 1700 WUs. Does that last for like a good 3 weeks?
Yeah I guess it would last about 3 weeks. I didn't specify that amount - it's just gradually increased its cache size presumably adjusting itself somehow. I think what did it is when I first started using seti queue I was also using driver and I had driver set to hold 50 units for each client. I guess when seti queue got slammed for 50 units for all of my 13 boxes it thought it needed a huge cache.
 

JigPu

Inactive Pokémon Moderator
Joined
Jun 20, 2001
Location
Vancouver, WA
And I just reduced my cache from 20 to 10... Knew I should have waited a little longer...

JigPu