• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Shuttle AK35 GT2, no 1/6 pci divider?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

elh

Registered
Joined
Aug 6, 2002
Location
Piotrkow, Poland
Shuttle AK35 GT2, no 1/5 pci divider?

I recently acquired a 333MHz DDR, I've chosen 170MHz FSB booted into windows, checked and Sandra showed that I had 43MHz PCI and 86AGP :(((, what can I do I've found no corresponding option in BIOS to enable the 1/5 divider, any ideas? This board has KT333CE chipset, so it should support 1/5... perhaps some of you knowing wcpredit could help as this doesn't seem to be the hardware issue, neither in kt333 chipset nor in pll clock gen.
 
Last edited:

JordanBolduc

Registered
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Location
U.S.A
I have the same mobo and I set the FSB to 180 thinking it had a 1/5 divider. My computer wouldn't boot, but of course I got it to work again. I didn't realize what was wrong until I saw this post. Should we E-Mail Shuttle or something and ask?
 

Arkaine23

Captain Random Senior Evil
Joined
Nov 8, 2001
PCI divider

There is a 1/5. Sandra can't read it and always gives it as if it was on 1/4.

What multiplyer are you using to try 170 FSB? Anything higher than 10.5 (1600+ default) is not very likely to work because the clock speed iwould be beyond the max for an XP palomino. Try a lower multiplyer (unlock the cpu first) and then see if you can get above 170 FSB.
 

Kakao

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2002
Arkaine, how could one test for an 1/5 divider if Sandra has this issue? Speed Fan?
 
OP
E

elh

Registered
Joined
Aug 6, 2002
Location
Piotrkow, Poland
Yes, I'm curious about all this stuff, I'm downloading Sandra2003 since I've heard it has correct readings of the PCI speed. I even downloaded some special modded bios that can enable dividers... I had thought it still has no 1/5, but as for now it works at 158MHz, I suppose it wouldn't if it was 1/4? But in general I'm dissappointed with this mobo.
 

Kakao

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2002
The D bios revision has support for the [email protected] So it must have the 1/5 divider:

Bios name Remarks

AK35S20A Date code: 03/22/2002 checksum: CC00
Initial release.
AK35S20B Date code: 04/03/2002 checksum: 1A00
Fixed when resume from s3 the 2nd time will fail if modify CPU mutiplier.
AK35S20C Date code:04/12/2002 checksum : E100
Fixed SFF Duron cpu name string show error.
AK35S20D Date code:08/30/2002 checksum : FD00
1. Support AthlonXP (CPUID=681h) 2400+ & 2700+ CPU
2. add CPU Clock table to (166MHz ~ 200MHz)
AK35S20E Date code: 09/10/2002 checksum : 0C00
1. FSB default is 133MHz if use AthlonXP CPU
 

cmcquistion

IT Director Senior
Joined
Oct 15, 2001
Location
Tennessee
I'm pretty sure that 150 FSB is the starting point of the 1/5th divider, because I get higher 3DMark socre at 145 FSB, than 150 FSB. I believe it's because at 150, the motherboard is kicking in the 1/5 divider, so my AGP card is running at 60 MHz, instead of 66 MHz (stock AGP speed), while at 145 FSB, my AGP card is running at 72.5 MHz.