• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

sigh.... sata

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

xTrEmEoVrClOcKr

member
Joined
May 26, 2004
Location
San Diego, CA
I was excited to receive my Hitachi 80GB Sata drive. I opened it up and hooked it up with a power connector and sata cable. I installed my Promise controller and set it to raid. I went into windows and I followed the instructions for installing drivers and etc. It looked like things were riding smoothly until, I go into windows, click my computer and I realize my other drive isn't there. Confuzed I uninstalled all the drivers and what not and restarted. Did the same thing as last time and guess what.... IT didn't work! I dont know how to get this sata drive to work. I doubt its damaged. any help? Oh, It detects it as 4th IDE Master even though its an Sata drive? Im a newb at installing software with these hardrives. Whats weired, It detects it as 4th IDE master but, whenever I set the boot device priority, its not there.... So ya. Very confusing because im a newb at this sata stuff.
 
Last edited:

Vio1

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2003
Location
Toronto Canada
was the drive formatted? if not you prob have to go to Control Panel, Admin Tools, Computer Management, and then to Disk Management on the left hand side... find your drive and make sure a partition is created on the drive. I myself had this prob a few days back.
 
OP
X

xTrEmEoVrClOcKr

member
Joined
May 26, 2004
Location
San Diego, CA
Well, I have not idea, ive been trying to get this THING to work. Ive reinstalled drivers, did everything to my knowledge and guess what, It didn't work. Im very dissapointed in myself because I can usually figure out almost every problem that has happened to my computer. Well, If you super geeks can help me, or just know common sense, PLEASE GIVE ME HELP!!!!!!!!
 

Cid

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Location
Gainesville, FL
Hmm, I'm not familiar with Asus Bios since I have an Abit myself and about a week ago I installed a new SATA 200GB and I have my old 120GB PATA on IDE-1 working perfectly.

I btw have my sata running in RAID mode even though I have no RAID and don't plan to have one but I read it yields a small performance increase anyways so that's why I did it.

Try any of these settings that might be on your board's bios also.

1. Go into BIOS, select "Integrated Peripherals", "Onchip IDE Devices." At the bottom of the screen you'll see "Onchip Serial ATA Setting" with several choices beneath it. In "Onchip Serial ATA", select "Enhanced Mode" and them move up to "Onchip Serial ATA Mode" and change it to RAID or RAID mode.

2. You may need to go back to the top of "Integrated Peripherals" screen, and set IDE Bus Master to "enabled." This setting may need to be enabled depending on your particular hardware setup. I believe this a key setting if having your PATA on IDE-1 or 2

***Disable any other IDE hard drives you have by unplugging them or disabling their respective IDE Controller before installing windows. You can reattach them later after you install Win XP. Make sure you don't disable the controller which has your CD or DVD drive attached.***

3. In "Advanced BIOS Features" set Hard Disk Boot Priority to "Bootable add in device". Select "OnChip SATA RAID" to boot from a single SATA HDD on the ICH5(R). Set the boot device order to Floppy, CDROM, Hard Disk.

Also don't forget to install your motherboards SATA drivers during the beginning of the windows installation process by hitting the "F6" key. You should have some floppy with RAID drivers for that.

Hope this helps even though these are from the bios settings of an Abit IC7, IC7-G, IC7-MAX3

Note: 1, 2, and 3 were posted by Master of None on the Abit Forums but I just edited them a bit.
 
OP
X

xTrEmEoVrClOcKr

member
Joined
May 26, 2004
Location
San Diego, CA
Thanks for the help. Im gonna try these right now, and if unsucessful, I might as well take it to the PCclub down the street. (I don't like to bring my comp down there because they charge like $70 for a look!)
 
OP
X

xTrEmEoVrClOcKr

member
Joined
May 26, 2004
Location
San Diego, CA
Ok, this is just making me mad.... I did what you told me and I put it in form of my bios and it didn't work.... I guess, PCclub, here I come..... EW
 

100mbHD

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Location
Los Angeles, CA
I have a similar problem, i set up a new system w/ a sata drive. i put in windows disk and booted up and pressed f6 to load 3rd party adapters. after it formatted the drive and installed windows, it went back to dos screen and wants to load up the setup again. it doesnt load into windows. what is wrong here, this is on an Abit NF7-S mobo. thanks.
 

100mbHD

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Location
Los Angeles, CA
*UPDATE*

i get this message now when i try too boot:

"Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem. could not read from selected boot disk. check boot path and disk hardware"
 

codax

Registered
Joined
Jun 14, 2004
try partition magic 8 and see if that can *see it* if so you can enable it with a right click
 

Dylruss

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2002
Location
SKI Utah
Find or somehow d/l a version of knoppix and burn it to a bootable cd. If you can find it in their then it is still good. btw did you guys format using ntfs or fat?
 

NoteUser

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Go into the BIOS hard drive configuration.

Don't people ever look around the BIOS these days or read the book how to flash the BIOS chip.
 

Ramlaen

Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2003
under windows 2k or xp you might have to use disk management under administrative tools in order to use the drive in windows. If its not showing up there then its a bios issue.