• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

SL6Z3 Cant even boot up at 3.1ghz

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

extreme

Registered
Joined
Dec 29, 2003
Hey guys,

I cant get my 2.4c M0 stepping to boot up at 3.1ghz. She just hangs right after post even at 1.650vcore. It is really making me mad cause i see people hitting 3.4-3.7 with no problem. Any ideas?

System Specs:
IC7-Max3
Corsair PC4000, i have tried PC3200 with the 3/2 divider and still wont boot up.
9800 pro.
2.4c SL6Z3


Thanks for the help!

extreme
 
Last edited:

daNo-

Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Vdimm? vagp, timings? did you disable GAT settings in advanced chipset features? Can you correct that 6.750 vcore :p
 
OP
extreme

extreme

Registered
Joined
Dec 29, 2003
daNo- said:
Vdimm? vagp, timings? did you disable GAT settings in advanced chipset features? Can you correct that 6.750 vcore :p

Fixed.

Vidimm-2.8
vage-stock
timingings 3-4-4-7

Yep disabled GAT.
 

larva

Inactive Moderator
Joined
Jul 12, 2002
Corsair PC4000 is reputed to be unhappy at anything other than the 1:1 ratio.
 

johnflyons

Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Location
Indian Wells, CA
My D1 2.4 runs @1.525 corsair 4000 @ 2.75 @ 2.5-4-4-5, Everything enabled @ 260fsb, over that the memory gives up. It will run @275-280 5/4 but thats it.
 

batboy

Senior Moment
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Location
Kansas, USA
My Corsair PC4000 runs great at the 1:1 ratio, but won't do guano using the 5:4 or 3:2 ratios. Try the PC3200 again with 5:4 ratio.

Also, lower the vcore back to 1.6v or lower. Sometimes too high of vcore on these newer CPUs is nearly as bad as having too low of vcore.

Make sure you have the PCI/AGP set to "fix" and 33/66.

The Max 3 had some issues with the original BIOS, so if you haven't already done so, flash to the newest update.

You don't need all the GAT settings disabled, just the last two. I use auto,auto,auto,disable,disable.

I highly doubt it's a problem with the CPU. More likely the wrong settings or RAM conflict.