• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

SLI Gtx 680 slower than it should be?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

insistent

Registered
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Hey there, my pc just fried up, it was a i5 2500k OC 4.5, 8gb ram and gtx 970 oc.
Someone borrowed me his Alienware aurora R4, it has a i7 3930k, 16gb rams and SLI gtx 680 2gb, 850W PSU (I think), faster than what i had except for Vram.
I made a quick search and SLI 680 should be quite a lot faster than a GTX 970, but its not the case.
For an exemple with Final fantasy 14, i was getting 55-60 fps vsync on with my gtx 970 on demanding area where all player mess around, but on the alienware im getting 25-30 fps at best.
And with battlefield 1 im getting a solid 60 fps on my old pc at max gfx and 1440p, with the aurora, i can barely get 60 fps on lowest gfx.

Could it need some tweaking or a SLI gtx 680 is just slow?

Thanks
 
Last edited:

Alaric

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2011
Location
Satan's Colon, US
Someone borrowed me his Alienware

I had to guess at what that^ means, but it could be junk or malware in the OS, drivers, PSU, games optimized more for newer GPUs (if the 680s are 2 GB cards VRAM could be the problem) or your quick search turned up benchmark scores and they don't translate to in game performance. If I had to guess (and I do) I'd lean towards the last two possibilities. The 970 is a very good GPU, and I wouldn't be surprised to find that it beats two 680s. And the games you played may not take advantage of SLI or may not scale well in SLI. Old tech on new games can disappoint due to optimization of game code and drivers. Have you tried the 970 in the Alienware rig and vice versa? That would help confirm or eliminate the peripheral hardware as the problem.
 

EarthDog

Gulper Nozzle Co-Owner
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Location
Buckeyes!
SLI GTX 680's don't have enough vRAM to play modern games with the settings cranked. 2GB isn't enough.

I would try as Alaric mentioned and swap the 970 in and see if it performs the same. That said, FF14 is a CPU bound game IIRC, so a generation newer and 8 more threads could also be the difference there. ;)
 
OP
I

insistent

Registered
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Well thats the problem, i had connected my pc to a friend lcd tv with hdmi, both fried when i plugged the pc power, ive inspected the 970, and didnt find any damage or burn, but now bios wont detect the gpu anymore, fans and leds still work tho, i wonder if i could save it somehow, unless its the bus that are toast
 
OP
I

insistent

Registered
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Yeah, going back to what i currently have.

I had noticed that its unstable, i played a bf1 sp mission on high and getting solid 60 fps, i died and level reloaded, was getting 25-30 fps after that :/
 
OP
I

insistent

Registered
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Probably, i also forgot to mention that i just swapped my hdd to the aurora and reinstalled drivers
 
OP
I

insistent

Registered
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
I had to guess at what that^ means, but it could be junk or malware in the OS, drivers, PSU, games optimized more for newer GPUs (if the 680s are 2 GB cards VRAM could be the problem) or your quick search turned up benchmark scores and they don't translate to in game performance. If I had to guess (and I do) I'd lean towards the last two possibilities. The 970 is a very good GPU, and I wouldn't be surprised to find that it beats two 680s. And the games you played may not take advantage of SLI or may not scale well in SLI. Old tech on new games can disappoint due to optimization of game code and drivers. Have you tried the 970 in the Alienware rig and vice versa? That would help confirm or eliminate the peripheral hardware as the problem.
Looks like you were right about malware/registry/driver, i used the reset pc option for a windows reinstall, then used sysprep for basic driver reset, so far im getting solid 60fps on bf1 high settings, some small hickup sometime but likely due to low vram