• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Sony SA 2500 + Mackie CR4 Set Up

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

Cezar

Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2014
Location
Fl
I recently bought Sonny SA 2500 sub on amazon. I had a pair of mackie cr4 speakers. I am just a regular user and do not have much knowledge about audio hardware. What would be the cheapest way to make them work together? Do I need to but an amp, or audio interface would work, or there is a third option?

CR4
http://mackie.com/products/cr-series
http://mackie.com/sites/default/files/PRODUCT RESOURCES/MANUALS/Owners_Manuals/CR3_4_OM.pdf

SA 2500
https://esupport.sony.com/US/p/mode...late_id=1&region_id=1&tab=manuals#/manualsTab
https://docs.sony.com/release//SAW2500.pdf

Will this work?

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/DP1-..._4&btsid=3d184cae-df96-4d97-ae5a-7e5e4a33cb0c
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Well it looks like both the speakers and sub are already powered so you won't need an amp. What are you trying to hook it up to? PC, receiver, something else?
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Sorry I didn't get back earlier, just trying to figure the cheapest/best way to hook it up. So, what kind of output does your PC have, surround or just stereo?
 

Jeff G

Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
If the sub has rca inputs, get a 3.5mm to rca cable and hook the 3.5mm end into the plug on your board for the sub (should be labeled in the manual) and the other end to the rca for Left/LFE on the sub.

I cant attach pics from mobile, but looks like it's the orange plug on the mobo for the subwoofer. The sub just looks like it has a line in rca. So 3.5mm end into orange plug on mobo and rca into line in on the sub.
 
Last edited:
OP
C

Cezar

Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2014
Location
Fl
Thank you a lot. I happened to have a monoprice 2RCA cable to 3.5 after I returned micca mb42x with some amp. back to amazon. I looked that white is left and plugged it in. Now I have question about configuring the set up in realtek manager on computer. It does not have 2.1 configuration. So I should pick 5.1 and disable all other speakers I do not have? That is what I did so far. Or someone can advise me some free software to deal with this issue.
2016-09-01 13_32_23-2002 - Resound.png 2016-09-01 13_34_17-Realtek HD Audio Manager.png
 

Jeff G

Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Try setting it to 'Stereo', re-assigning the output you have the sub plugged in to so that it outputs stereo as well, and set the crossover on the sub around 80-90hz.
You'll should get full range Stereo out of both, so your speakers will play the 70+hz range and the sub will play the 80hz and lower range.
 
OP
C

Cezar

Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2014
Location
Fl
Yesterday I just tried to make sub work. Then later in the day I disconnected it to bring wires behind my desk and sub stopped working. It shows that it is on and powered, but it does not pump air.

Also, how would I reassign outputs on my mobo?
 

Jeff G

Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
You can test the sub by plugging it in to any audio source (phone, ipad, etc). Check all cables and plugs too.
If you don't have an option for jack reassignment in Realtek, you'll have to edit your registry to do it. Google your board and jack reassignment, there should be an easy walk-through.
 
OP
C

Cezar

Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2014
Location
Fl
I found this article. So I reassigned sub to be a speaker output.
After I did that sub still did not work. I tried putting red rca into line in and it worked even though it should work through white.