• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Spacing between pci-e slots on rog maximus viii formula?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

robble

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Location
Honolulu
Recently upgraded to a MVIII formula and i7 6700. I plan on sli'ing two gtx1080 cards and putting water blocks on them. Is the distance between the two slots closest to the cpu considered 2 or 3 slots distance for the waterblock bridge i need to get? Common sense says two but i want to make sure before i end up ordering the wrong bridge. Also, any chance of the WB bridge interfering with the newfangled sli bridge used for the gtx1080?

Thanks!
 

ATMINSIDE

Sim Racing Aficionado Co-Owner
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
They're 3 slot spacing on the M8F.

If the block doesn't stick past the edge of the PCB where the SLI connector is, there won't be a problem.
Any good block will take this in to account.
 
OP
R

robble

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Location
Honolulu
They're 3 slot spacing on the M8F.

If the block doesn't stick past the edge of the PCB where the SLI connector is, there won't be a problem.
Any good block will take this in to account.

Thank you! I'm glad i asked. They do look kinda far apart.

Lot of horsepower... you running 4k?

+1 to atm.

Yup! And I play games like Witcher 3 and Crysis.

I also recently decided to upgrade my whole conputer since it had been about 4 years and said screw it, gonna spend the money and build my dream machine. Figured if I'm upgrading on a 4 year cycle I should have something I'll still be happy with in 4 years.
 
OP
R

robble

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Location
Honolulu
Ordered my 1080s and ek waterblocks. The nvidia HL sli bridge will not work with blocks but the one coming from evga and ek will.
1080s supposed to be here thursday, blocks in a week, and nobody has the HL bridge for sale yet. Can use regular sli cable until they are available.
 
OP
R

robble

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Location
Honolulu
Still gotta declutter a few wires but it's up and running on water!

9bxb2a.jpg
 

Attachments

  • yIMjXL.jpg
    yIMjXL.jpg
    197.1 KB · Views: 625
Last edited:

ATMINSIDE

Sim Racing Aficionado Co-Owner
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Image isn't showing up, please host it locally to the forum.
(Insert image button at the top of the post box)
 

t1nm4n

Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2005
Location
Texas
Looks nice (totally jealous of all that horsepower too), but I really hope your gonna put hose ties or somethign to secure your water lines on the barbs, it's your system though.
 
OP
R

robble

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Location
Honolulu
7/16" hose on 1/2" barbs. They are pretty darn tight even without clamps. Would like to change all the barbs to QDC's - though I've spent enough for now.