• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

still not working

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

the_par4d0x_

Registered
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
It doesnt ground out anymore but it wont boot up. The 2 digit LED display on the mb gives me a FF which is the code for boot attempt but it never boots up. The HDD never does anything, that is if I have the hdd led plugged in right. Either way I dont hear anything happening in the hdd. The floppy never does anything either but its led comes on and stays on. The cd rom does nothing also. Its led never comes on and I can never ger it to open. Ived tried switching the ide cables around a few times but its always the same. Any ideas what could be wrong?
 
Last edited:

stool

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
Location
Albany, NY
You didn't say what board you are using. If the floppy light comes on and stays on the cable is hooked up wrong. Do you have a vid card and keyboard hooked up? Cleared your CMOS?
 
OP
T

the_par4d0x_

Registered
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
I'm using epox 8Kha

I dont see how it could be hooked up wrong. I got the red wire of the cable in the 1st pin position on both ends. I had a geforce2 hooked up but get no picture. I had a keynboard, mouse and monitor hooked up at one time but I havent put it in lately, its alot of trouble to keep switching them, but if that might be the problem I will try it.
 

stool

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
Location
Albany, NY
On floppies, the number 1 pin isn't always oriented the same way. Just flip it at the floppy end of the cable. You'll need the video and keyboard to boot, usually. Have you verified that your CPU and RAM are working okay, and are seated okay?
 
OP
T

the_par4d0x_

Registered
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
k

ok, I'll try. I have no way of checking the cpu but I'm pretty sure the ram is ok cause the mb would give a different error code.
 
OP
T

the_par4d0x_

Registered
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
k

I tried clearing the CMOS but when i changed the jumper to the clear cmos position it wouldnt even power up. Nothing would come on.
 

dreadlord79

Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2001
Location
KC, MO
Do you have the setting for the FSB on the mobo (if any) in the right positions? What was grounding out? If it was the mobo, its probably fried! I grounded out one a couple back and it killed the CPU and the mobo. Might (if you can't figure it out) either RMA it or take it into a local computer shop and have them test it. Just my $0.02. :)
 

stool

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2000
Location
Albany, NY
Re: k

the_par4d0x_ said:
I tried clearing the CMOS but when i changed the jumper to the clear cmos position it wouldnt even power up. Nothing would come on.
Sometimes if you try to power up the board with the jumper in the clear position, you can ruin the board. Make sure it is in the regular position before turning on the board. If you have anybody local with a similar setup, see if you can try your CPU and RAM out. Once you eliminate them as the problem, you'll have to look at the mobo as the prime suspect.
 
OP
T

the_par4d0x_

Registered
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
thx guys

I will take it down the street to the little shop of comps and have them test everything. I bought the CPU MB and ram on ebay but they all claimed it was brand new so I should be able to get a replacement or refund.