• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Stock Voltage of Corsair XMS PC3200?--can't hit 170?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

wuzzapiman

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2002
Mine is @ 2.65v and it refuses to go above 166FSB even if the multiplier is around 5. Doesnt work @ 168 or 170) Multi=tried 5-10

CPU-2400+ (runs stable @13.5x166 on my cheap temparary heatsink)
Mobo- Abit AT7-MAX2 (new yellow one)bios not flashed-could this be it?
RAM-Corsair XMS 512MB PC3200 CAS2 @ most aggresive timings...2t command
Video Card- Albatron Ti4200P TURBO
Audigy
WD800JB

Divider is 1/5
 

oops

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2002
What's your RAM timing?

Try to lower the RAM timing a little bit.

For example, two sticks of my Corsair XMS PC3200 both can do 2-5-2-2 around 170FSB, but anything higher I have to use 2-5-3-3 or it won't even boot with all the "beep beep beep". Both of mine 512MB Corsair PC3200 can do 2-5-3-3 with 2.6V at 220FSB.

You RAM may not be able to do the exectly same as mine, but you should try to change the timing around to see what will work for you.
 

JaY_III

Senior of BX
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Also rember that thier is no such thing as PC3200.
JEDEC has yet to make PC3200 a standard, thus no guaranty of stability at 200FSB or that it will even work in all motherboards.
And so called PC3200 have to be installed by itself with no other RAM almost all the time. So if you have more than one stick of RAM in the system, odds are that is 1/2 your problems

I would personally try the SLOWEST RAM setting you can and see what FSB you can hit with that, then go from that point on.
 

Emericana

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Boulder CO
you have corsair Cas 2.5 ram or Cas 2?

i have the 2.5 and it will only do like 170mhz 2-2-2-1t and 175mhz w/ 2.85v in the ram....

it does 185mhz 2-3-3-1t w/ 2.85v and then will do up to 220mhz w/ the stock timings w/ 2.9v goin through it. stock timings suck tho they are 2.5-3-3-2t
 

JaY_III

Senior of BX
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
See, now that it 100% total BS that you guys have to run your so called "PC3200" at 2.8-2.9V to hit 200FSB. STANDARDS say DDR should run in spec at 2.5V....

Why not save the money and buy some PC2700 and run the 2.8V through it and hit the same speed as the so called non spec, factory ovcerclocked "PC3200" ?
 

JaY_III

Senior of BX
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Namagomi said:
eh. i just run it that high just because i figure it couldn't hurt stability.

so you dont need to run it at that high of a voltage to be stable?
If so then why the extra volts? all they do then is make more heat
 

Emericana

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2002
Location
Boulder CO
no unless your bios is makin it so it is running Cas 1.5 or any other extreme setting it is your ram.

btw jay mine will do 200fsb w/ 2.6v like guarenteed it is just that the stock timings on the Cas 2.5 corsair suck so i overvolt it so i can run faster timings.
 

eh?

Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2001
Location
Elkhart, Indiana
OC-Master said:
One look and I can tell,

Either your ram timings are set too high or your CPU is holding you back :)


OC-Master
he said he tried other multies, so if he did 6*168 he would have 1008 mhz, im sure hes cpu can handle that...and his ram is supposed to get to 200 mhz guarnteed
 

OC-Master

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2001
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
drdingo21 said:
he said he tried other multies, so if he did 6*168 he would have 1008 mhz, im sure hes cpu can handle that...and his ram is supposed to get to 200 mhz guarnteed

Not guarnteed. There is a spec at which the memory can handle, not just run at 200MHz. Maybe it has to be relaxed harshly to run at 200MHz. Unless it specifically says capable of CL2 with 1T timings, then he's gonna have to relax that stuff quite a bit.


OC-Master