• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Strange special effect's in Quake III Arena?

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

bdf24

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2001
Location
Harford, WI.
I have'nt played Quake III in some time now. But I don't remember the explosion's and gun fire looking so weird. Check out the pic below. Is this normal? It's a rocket exploding on the wall.
 

demon-eater

Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2001
Location
Central Pa
you know there just trying to brain wash us kids, i mean look at that! that is clearly the DEVIL HIMSELF in that explostion!!!! just LOOK WITH YOUR EYES MY CHILDREN! FOR I HAVE SEEN THE LIGHT AND WILL LEAD YOU THE WAY OF THE RIGHTEOUS MAN!!

lol sorry i just had to do that
 

DarkArctic

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2001
Location
Ontario, Canada
Maybe the colour is too high for your card. This is just a wild guess though so don't quote me. Take you settings to 24-bit or even 16-bit colour and see how that is.

If this happened recently then maybe you can just do a reinstall.

Good luck.

-DarkArctic
 
OP
B

bdf24

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2001
Location
Harford, WI.
DarkArctic said:
Maybe the colour is too high for your card. This is just a wild guess though so don't quote me. Take you settings to 24-bit or even 16-bit colour and see how that is.

If this happened recently then maybe you can just do a reinstall.

Good luck.

-DarkArctic

This is off of a fresh install of the game. Everything is perfectly normal except explosions and gunfire. It give's it the effect like the explosion's are electrical or something. Really weird. I've tried different setting's in the game as well as in my display properties. I'm running the 6037's driver set for my Radeon. There beta's If I rememeber right. It may be that causing the problem. I'll have to try another set of drivers to see if that fixes it.
 
OP
B

bdf24

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2001
Location
Harford, WI.
The cards not overclocked at all. The system's only overclocked about 100mhz. But it does it even if I'm not overclocked. I'm running Win XP. I've got the latest patch installed for Quake.
 

Puer Aeternus

Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2001
Location
In your head (Ottawa.Canada)
Must be drivers then...fiddle w/ your q3 settings a little too and switch from 16 bit to 32. I have never seen that effect before...Methinks that the devil may be in your machine...try the drivers and diff settings and then an exorcism.
 

Sony

Senior Lighting Designer
Joined
May 2, 2001
His computer has EVIL GREMLINS!!!!!!!!!!!!
[robotic voice] Must Destroy!!!! Must Destory!!!! [/robotic voice]

Aaaanyways....I think your best bet is probably it's your drivers thats what it sounds like to me...but it could be something else I haven't had much experience with ATI mostly with NVidia but it definatly sounds like a driver problem.
 
OP
B

bdf24

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2001
Location
Harford, WI.
It was the drivers. I switched back to the 6025's and all is well. I'm surprised know one else ran into that problem.
 

DDR-PIII

Disabled
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Location
6p6
bdf24 said:
I have'nt played Quake III in some time now. But I don't remember the explosion's and gun fire looking so weird. Check out the pic below. Is this normal? It's a rocket exploding on the wall.

What program did you use to get a screen shot ? I've been looking for one a while now and still can't seem to find one that works... Thanks :)
 
OP
B

bdf24

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2001
Location
Harford, WI.
No program. Just hit the "Print Scrn Sysrq" key. Then open up Adobe PhotoShop and paste it in.
 
OP
B

bdf24

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2001
Location
Harford, WI.
DDR-PIII said:
Hum...Not working for me... :( it's all scrambled
That's funny. I used to have that problem, but I don't anymore. I think I had it with Win98. Now I'm running XP. Maybe that has something to do with it.

Here's my new screenshot to show the difference.
I did turn it on 4x FSAA to make the picture look nice and pretty for you guy's. :)
 
Last edited:

DDR-PIII

Disabled
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Location
6p6
See...
Q3_prntSCRN.jpg



:(
 

WyrmMaster

I'm a little teapot Senior
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Montana, USA
I had the same problem with the drivers myself. The 6043's are working fine for me though, it was just on of the betas just before 6043 that did it for me.