• Welcome to Overclockers Forums! Join us to reply in threads, receive reduced ads, and to customize your site experience!

Switch from KT7-RAIDto KT7A-RAID

Overclockers is supported by our readers. When you click a link to make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn More.

fafsfa

Registered
Joined
Feb 18, 2001
Hello all!
A question that I must ask before i go forward and install my new KT7A-raid mobo. Do i have to reformat my hd's and put them into a new raid array and config them again, or should i be able to switch the raid array over from my current mobo, and have it boot properly?
probobly a no brainer question, but neither me, nor my friends know for sure... and i dont want to loose everything.....which means a BURN-O-RAMA to clean the 60 gigs :)

Steve
 

Sketch

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2000
Location
Tulsa, OK
If your using the same bios for both boards you should be fine. You just have to reload the 4in1 drivers to reconize your new south bridge chip. Everything else on the board is the same.But, a clean install is still the best way to go. I would back up your data and start over. But that is just me. :)
 

donnie

Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2001
I did the same thing.I didn't do a clean install when I changed.It worked ok for a while;But then as I tried o/cing higher and higher all hell broke loose. Ended up doing a clean install and cured every thing. You might get lucky. I have done it in the past and it worked fine on a machine I didn't o/c.(my wifes) Then I o/ced her machine. Guess what? Had to fdisk and clean install. Glad I had all her school work backed up on my machine. Still I took a cussing like a sailor for it. I don't mess with her machine anymore.
 

Eriksson

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2000
Location
Iceland
Perhaps I am mising something here, but I think you cannot recover your RAID setup. At least do like the man said BACKUP :)

PS I tried this and lost the RAID setup, I actually was assuming that I would anyway, and didnt pay any attention to connecting the IDE cables in same order. Perhaps the reason was just that they got mixed up..dunno actually. Anyway I am dedicated to fresh installs for every comp I deal with.
 
OP
F

fafsfa

Registered
Joined
Feb 18, 2001
Alrighty,
i'll just burn it all, and format.
Thanks a lot
 

Colin

Arctic Silver Senior
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
I had no problem the first time I did this. Then I snagged a voltage mod wire on the bench and ripped Pin 10 the voltage control IC off my new KT7A-R. The second KT7A-R was DOA. The third one I picked up at a show this weekend forced me to reformat my RAID array. Still get a "Message:
STOP: 0x0000006B (parameter, parameter, parameter, parameter) PROCESS1_INITIALIZATION_FAILED
Explanation:
This is a Windows 2000 Executive character-mode STOP message. Phase 1 process initialization failed. This can only happen during the relatively short period of time that the Windows 2000 Executive is being initialized, during phase 4 of Windows 2000 startup. There might be a problem with a device driver.
User Action:
If this is the first time you have booted after installing new hardware, remove the hardware and boot again. Check the Microsoft Hardware Compatibility List to verify that the hardware and its drivers are compatible with Windows 2000. For information about the hardware, contact the supplier. If you are installing Windows 2000 for the first time, check the Windows 2000 system requirements, including the amount of RAM and disk space required to load the operating system. Also, check the Hardware Compatibility List to verify that the system can run Windows 2000. If Windows 2000 is loaded and no new hardware has been installed, reboot with recovery options set to create a dump file. If the message continues to appear, select the Last Known Good option when you reboot. If there is no Last Known Good configuration, try using the Emergency Repair Disk. If you do not have an Emergency Repair Disk, contact your technical support group."

My old KT7-R was able to complete the Win2K installation. It still won't run on the new KT7A-R nor will a single drive Win2K system. I even tried a different CPU. Me thinks the new board is defective too. I will post Abit's comments on this tomorrow.